Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2007, 07:11   #1001
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Either the Sky one or Sam knows:

http://www.samknows.com/broadband/checker2.php
Alan b is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 10:00   #1002
carlito8
XBL - Carlito8
 
carlito8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: York
Posts: 2,640
Thanks: 17
Thanked 61 Times in 37 Posts
Rang them re:the missing router and the guy said my activation date should be Friday and as soon as the system generates a letter to me confirming that the router should be sent straight out. Here's hoping.......
carlito8 is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 09:22   #1003
Rabbi of Caerbannog
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 32
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbi of Caerbannog
This time round seems to be going a bit better. Received the Netgear this morning with an activation date of 5th March. (fingers Crossed)
Plugged in router this morning and I am up and running.

Quick speed test came up as this, although previous one was 2500. Will try again in a few hours. Am on the mid pacakge.

[IMG][/IMG]
Rabbi of Caerbannog is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 10:44   #1004
carlito8
XBL - Carlito8
 
carlito8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: York
Posts: 2,640
Thanks: 17
Thanked 61 Times in 37 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlito8
Rang them re:the missing router and the guy said my activation date should be Friday and as soon as the system generates a letter to me confirming that the router should be sent straight out. Here's hoping.......
Well I woke up this morning to find the broadband not working any more, a quick call to sky and they confirmed it has now changed over to the sky service and it went live last night. Only problem is I don't have the router ! Apparently for sky connect it doesn't get sent out until the switch over happens ! The woman said it could take upto 5 days to arrive, so until then I've got no broadband at home. I'm currently sat outside Toys 'r' Us in York using their unsecured wireless on the laptop......All good fun........
carlito8 is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 11:42   #1005
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 24,520
Thanks: 131
Thanked 263 Times in 179 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbi of Caerbannog
Plugged in router this morning and I am up and running.

Quick speed test came up as this, although previous one was 2500. Will try again in a few hours. Am on the mid pacakge.

[IMG][/IMG]
What are the line stats (attenuation and noise margin) according to the router.

AFAIK the base, mid and max packages should yield a constant download speed unless Sky have set your speed to high for what your line can cope with.
AdamBrunt is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 19:14   #1006
Guest 33467
Shilpa Poppadom
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: My house
Posts: 6,422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hmmm my speeds are still around 0.5 Meg. Is this normal? DO I wait a few more days for my line to stabilise or do i complain to Sky?
Guest 33467 is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 20:46   #1007
Guest 8202
LARGE MEMBER.
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Harrogate Yorkshire UK
Posts: 2,141
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlito8
I'm currently sat outside Toys 'r' Us in York using their unsecured wireless on the laptop......All good fun........

.... nice one mate, will try that next time I am there..
Guest 8202 is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 23:10   #1008
nmirza
Da original haramzada
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 3,738
Thanks: 124
Thanked 28 Times in 21 Posts
nmirza is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 07:32   #1009
ArthurDent
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,167
Thanks: 313
Thanked 460 Times in 174 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowball
hmmm my speeds are still around 0.5 Meg. Is this normal? DO I wait a few more days for my line to stabilise or do i complain to Sky?
Like Alan B said, you didn't say which package you're on; connect/base/mid/max?

If you're on connect your connection goes through a 10 day "training" period. The base/mid/max connections have no such training period and just operate as fast as your line will support from day 1.
ArthurDent is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:30   #1010
Rabbi of Caerbannog
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 32
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamBrunt
What are the line stats (attenuation and noise margin) according to the router.

AFAIK the base, mid and max packages should yield a constant download speed unless Sky have set your speed to high for what your line can cope with.
Adam, as you say I think it is still sorting it self out. Just done another one and getting 3380 d/load.

Can not get to router admin. Not sure where the letter is with the our password. Need to sort out email settings as well.
Rabbi of Caerbannog is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:40   #1011
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 24,520
Thanks: 131
Thanked 263 Times in 179 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbi of Caerbannog
Adam, as you say I think it is still sorting it self out. Just done another one and getting 3380 d/load.

Can not get to router admin. Not sure where the letter is with the our password. Need to sort out email settings as well.
If you haven't accessed the router admin before then in IE go to http://192.168.0.1/ You will be asked for a username and password which is admin and sky, respectively, by default.

This should then show a screen with a menu down the left, router properties in the middle and general info on the right. Scroll the middle frame down to the bottom and there should, IIRC, be a "router stats" button (1 of 3 buttons). Click on it and a pop up window will display the line stats.
AdamBrunt is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 11:27   #1012
Rabbi of Caerbannog
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 32
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamBrunt
If you haven't accessed the router admin before then in IE go to http://192.168.0.1/ You will be asked for a username and password which is admin and sky, respectively, by default.

This should then show a screen with a menu down the left, router properties in the middle and general info on the right. Scroll the middle frame down to the bottom and there should, IIRC, be a "router stats" button (1 of 3 buttons). Click on it and a pop up window will display the line stats.
The amount of times I've seen that info on this thread

ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 3936 kbps 416 kbps
Line Attenuation 15.5 db 31.5 db
Noise Margin 6.1 db 14.0 db

Last edited by Rabbi of Caerbannog; 07-03-2007 at 11:30.
Rabbi of Caerbannog is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:14   #1013
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 24,520
Thanks: 131
Thanked 263 Times in 179 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbi of Caerbannog
The amount of times I've seen that info on this thread

ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 3936 kbps 416 kbps
Line Attenuation 15.5 db 31.5 db
Noise Margin 6.1 db 14.0 db
A couple of things to try:

1) Do it what it says here to optimise your TCP/IP settings.

2) IIRC, 15.5db for downstream LA is a bug with the Sky router - you need to reset the router to get the correct figure. Then go here to get a pretty good estimate as to what speed you should be able to get. Certainly if we really did have a 15.5db LA you'd be looking at syncing at 16000 and not 3936

Having said that ... a download speed test of 3380 on a router that is syncing with the exchange at 3936 is not too bad at all.
AdamBrunt is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:56   #1014
Rabbi of Caerbannog
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 32
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
New results after following the last post.

Connection Speed 3584 kbps 416 kbps
Line Attenuation 58.0 db 31.5 db
Noise Margin 7.8 db 14.0 db
Rabbi of Caerbannog is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 13:01   #1015
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 24,520
Thanks: 131
Thanked 263 Times in 179 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbi of Caerbannog
New results after following the last post.

Connection Speed 3584 kbps 416 kbps
Line Attenuation 58.0 db 31.5 db
Noise Margin 7.8 db 14.0 db
According to the DSLZone link, that's pretty much the best you're going to get I'm afraid.

An LA of 58 would indicate you're quite a long way away from the exchange.
AdamBrunt is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 14:07   #1016
Rabbi of Caerbannog
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 32
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamBrunt
According to the DSLZone link, that's pretty much the best you're going to get I'm afraid.

An LA of 58 would indicate you're quite a long way away from the exchange.
It will do me, considering that with Tiscali I was in the low 900's. Pretty much trebled my connection speed for a tird of the sub.

Thanks for the input and info

Rabbi
Rabbi of Caerbannog is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 14:44   #1017
Guest 12430
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan b
Either the Sky one or Sam knows:

http://www.samknows.com/broadband/checker2.php
The reason I ask is because a friend of mine phoned Sky to ask about moving broadband providers. They told him that he could have the £17 per month connect service for now. But in 6 months Sky/Easynet would be moving into his area, at which time the price would drop to £5 per month. But looking at Sky's checker there's no mention of his exchange being upgraded. Also the samknows site mentions nothing about it. Is this a case of Sky simply lying to get customers to sign up?

His exchange is Ebchester by the way.

Last edited by Teasy; 07-03-2007 at 14:55.
Guest 12430 is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 15:04   #1018
ArthurDent
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,167
Thanks: 313
Thanked 460 Times in 174 Posts
With only 3.5K residential connections at the exchange it might not be financially viable to unbundle that (Ebchester) exchange.
ArthurDent is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 17:29   #1019
Guest 12430
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArthurDent
With only 3.5K residential connections at the exchange it might not be financially viable to unbundle that (Ebchester) exchange.
Well there are lots of Sky customers here (more then 50% of my stree have dishes), also BT and TalkTalk seem to think its viable.

Though I'm not really asking about wether Sky should put in there equipment. My question is are Sky lying when they told my friend that the exchange is going to be upgraded within 6 months? Or are these checkers not updated with info that far ahead.

Last edited by Teasy; 07-03-2007 at 17:35.
Guest 12430 is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 17:31   #1020
Guest 12430
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Basically I don't want my friend to be conned into anything. A customer service person at Sky has told him that the exchange will be upgraded within 6 months. But I see no sign of that anywhere from online checkers.
Guest 12430 is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network