Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2015, 11:26   #1
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
GTX 970 & surround sound

Does the Nvidia GTX 970 output 5.1 through an HDMI cable if I plug it straight into my amp. Do I need to do anything else as I seem to remember having an issue trying this before.
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 11:30   #2
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by daboy3000 View Post
Does the Nvidia GTX 970 output 5.1 through an HDMI cable if I plug it straight into my amp. Do I need to do anything else as I seem to remember having an issue trying this before.
Should do. Mine does. You might have to calibrate your speakers though in audio properties
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
daboy3000 (03-11-2015)
Old 03-11-2015, 11:40   #3
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 13,454
Thanks: 269
Thanked 275 Times in 217 Posts
Yep, you'll be fine. Just make sure you set the speakers up correctly in Windows.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
daboy3000 (03-11-2015)
Old 03-11-2015, 11:45   #4
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan View Post
Yep, you'll be fine. Just make sure you set the speakers up correctly in Windows.
I think that might be where I was having the issue before, windows was only seeing stereo as an option. Have windows 10 on it now so will give it another shot.

No issues passing the video through the amp too?
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 11:59   #5
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 13,454
Thanks: 269
Thanked 275 Times in 217 Posts
Will depend on your amp but anything semi modern will work.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 13:11   #6
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,481
Thanks: 912
Thanked 733 Times in 445 Posts
On this topic, can/will windows output sound to two things at the same time?

For me, I have a GTX Card, with HDMI to my TV, and i also have a "Proper" soundcard. Creative Labs Soundblaster Z which is connected to my PC speakers.

If I have PC sound as normal, via soundcard and speakers, then there is no sound being fed to the TV. I need to go into windows sound settings and tell it to use the HDMI as the sound output.

Which is a bit of a pain (though I don't do it much, but it COULD be a pain!)

Is this simply beyond the score of windows/drivers to send audio to two things at the same time? HMDI out the back of the graphics card and also via the Creative sound card?
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 13:20   #7
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
I don't think so, I have to choose between HDMI (TV speakers) or my line out (PC Speakers).
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 13:51   #8
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 13,454
Thanks: 269
Thanked 275 Times in 217 Posts
You normally can only choose 1 device to output sound to.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 14:53   #9
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,343
Thanks: 15
Thanked 314 Times in 302 Posts
use software that allows you to override the windows settings when using that software so for instance windows classic media player allows you to specify the output device (sound card specific apparently but you have two effectively)
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 08:48   #10
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
Just to update incase someone else has this problem.

I connected up my PC to my amp and I was just getting 2.0 PCM, I went to the sound settings and clicked on properties and there is nothing in there to change it to 5.1.

What you need to do is click on configure, then it gives you the options. I am now getting 5.1 multichannel.

My only question is, is it the game/film that will determine whether its multichannel, dolby or DTS or have I missed something?
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 09:31   #11
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 14,973
Thanks: 70
Thanked 1,529 Times in 1,021 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by daboy3000 View Post
My only question is, is it the game/film that will determine whether its multichannel, dolby or DTS or have I missed something?
If games support 5.1 they'll output 5.1 PCM as per your system settings. You need a soundcard that converts to Dolby if you want to bitstream to an amp (no need in your case).

For films it'll be down to your media player / codec configuration. You'll need to enable bitstream out in the player/codec settings to get Dolby/DTS 5.1.

Last edited by kanedaa; 04-11-2015 at 09:51.
kanedaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
daboy3000 (04-11-2015)
Old 04-11-2015, 21:17   #12
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,435
Thanks: 489
Thanked 303 Times in 201 Posts
Yup, and make a habit of just glancing at your amp to make sure it's reading 5.1 when you start a game. My old card occasionally switched back to 2.0 configuration after updates and whatnot.
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 05:14   #13
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
^^^ Yeah I had that happen too.
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 06:12   #14
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 18,858
Thanks: 278
Thanked 4,317 Times in 1,941 Posts
That happens with my Dolby encoder on occasion too.
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Sound through TV Guest 61400 Television Discussion 0 29-12-2009 22:02
How to get Surround Sound? Guest 47959 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 9 28-11-2009 20:41
I've Got an HD TV, PS3... Now I Need Surround Sound! Psycho Home Entertainment Hardware forum 41 12-11-2008 09:22
Anyone know where to get a sound file to test my 4.1 surround sound?? Guest 50382 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 1 28-09-2005 11:44
Surround Sound Help Please mr starface Computing Forum 4 03-10-2004 09:29

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network