Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-06-2005, 12:48   #1
Guest 48579
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,313
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
British Digital TV - It's a minefield!

OK, just moved back to England with a Spanish TV that cannot accept English Terrestrial services.

My parents live in Norwich on the outskirts of the city. When they moved here, they entered their postcode into the freeview website and it said that they didn't get the service.

They got a free box with their TV anyway, plugged it in, and they got a full signal!

So I then came to Norwich, and moved into the town center. I went to Currys and asked them if I could get the service. They printed out a piece of paper and it said I could get a full service. I bought a box.

Got it home. Nothing.

Rang around several aerial people, and got conflicting reports. Eventually, the consensus was that I could not get the service at all.

So, I eventually went to Sky and got a half price offer with free installation on a family pack which I am quite happy with. However, I don't seem to get ITV 2 or 3 with this pack. It is certainly not mentioned!

It seems to me that freeview is a great idea in principle, but surely they have to get their act together if it is ever going to take off. I am technology literate, but the whole thing has just been a complete nightmare.

Oh, well - guess I have to put up with no TV for a week until Sky come next Wednesday!
Guest 48579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2005, 17:46   #2
maddogsuk
Trusted User
 
maddogsuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 8,244
Thanks: 114
Thanked 84 Times in 50 Posts
I'd be suprised if you couldn't get a freeview signal in your area if it is around Norwich. I dont suppose you could ask any Neighbours around the area if any of them have freeview?

Just checked my Sky channel listings and ITV2 and ITV3 are available and thats on the Ł19.50 Package.
__________________
Forum Moderator
The Digital Fix Shopping
maddogsuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2005, 18:14   #3
Guest 993
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 16,470
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Another site to check coverage: http://www.ukfree.tv/transmitters.php

Checked for my parents down in Devon and was surprised to find they aren't covered as I assumed most places were now. Even some of the major transmitters near them don't carry it.

I don't get why the relays don't bounce the signals though as my parents have a relay not far from them and get an excellent analogue signal.


P.S. Sky Family Pack does have ITV2 and 3. I know because I have that pack. The Family Pack is everything except the premium sports and movie channels and disney (and the odd few bollywood & porn channels )

Last edited by DeadKenny; 23-06-2005 at 18:16.
Guest 993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2005, 20:50   #4
Guest 150
Hellboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 316
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Is it a bit of a lottery in getting a service? I am thinking about getting a freeview set for my dad for his birthday, now the freeview site says, should be able to get service but will have to buy a new aeriel. So would be a bit rubbish present to get then tell my dad that he will have to geta new one and pay for installation.

I have tried that link above and he saywhich "you cannot receive Freeview from "The Wrekin" which is our local transmitter but I know a couple of people in and around the area that have been able to get a service. So it would be an even worse present if it was not able to work at all.

Can you go into currys/dixons/etc.. (usually try to stay out of these shops ) and can they give you an answer either way?

Cheers for any help.

Simon
Guest 150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2005, 10:48   #5
Guest 48579
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,313
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
All I can say is that I spoke to an aerial guy this morning and he said that the database used to check coverage is completely out of date and totally unreliable. Curry's and Freeview website (and the site mentioned above) use it, but the actualy installers don't bother.

In my case, the transmitter will not be digitally enabled for two to three years, apparently!
Guest 48579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2005, 12:09   #6
Guest 3978
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 1,390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I live in Swindon in the SN3 Post Code region , freeview websites say i cannot access Freeview, but i can! it's on now!!

I get a little breakup but minimal
Guest 3978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2005, 13:19   #7
Guest 9656
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Norwich
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Had this problem with the inlaws! - In Norwich, so I might be able to help!

Their postcode says No for freeview,(odd number housing) but the postcode for the even number housing on their road was a yes - Convinced the signal would not be able to discriminate between the house numbers, I took a chance and bought the freeview box, which worked will all channels available (plan b was to buy a new house number!!)

A little bit of further investigation, shows on the outskirts of Norwich there are two possible transmitters and depending which one you point you will get freeview or not.

A - Mousehold (North of the city) - No freeview services, analogue terrestrial.
B- Talconston (or something similar - dont know the direction) has all the freeview services.

Ariel wiggling required!

Hope this helps.

Daz
Guest 9656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2005, 17:32   #8
Guest 48579
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,313
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks for the input! I am actually right in the center (St. Benedicts) and I am Mousehold!

Had a look today at the neighbours sky dish and the direction it is pointing. have a horrible feeling I might not be able to get Sky either due to a badly positioned tree

And my terrestrial is unwatcheable!
Guest 48579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network