Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2015, 20:27   #821
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjr View Post
Well, finished downloading, verified it, now at 20% of Creating windows 10 Media.

Seat of pants mode engaged, all things crossed!
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 20:28   #822
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 18,991
Thanks: 278
Thanked 4,404 Times in 1,981 Posts
Yeah I just downloaded the 64bit iso to put on USB with rufus tomorrow and it's 3.12GB. So 5GB is presumably an all in one thing.
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
riz1 (01-08-2015)
Old 01-08-2015, 20:35   #823
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by target View Post
Yeah I just downloaded the 64bit iso to put on USB with rufus tomorrow and it's 3.12GB. So 5GB is presumably an all in one thing.
Makes you wonder, as we had that mystery 5GB folder on most of our PC's (it seems) a day or two before, what was the need for all the on the day downloading and issues with why is nothing happening?

Unless it was simply being swamped by PC's around the globe trying to connect and get registered?

They seemed (from our standpoint) to have got the data out there fine and ready.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 20:38   #824
mjr
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 2,427
Thanks: 432
Thanked 122 Times in 93 Posts
They're staggering the automatic roll-out, that's all. That way it's more likely their support staff and forums can cope with the load, and if a big problem is encountered you haven't affected everyone's PC at once.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 20:50   #825
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjr View Post
They're staggering the automatic roll-out, that's all. That way it's more likely their support staff and forums can cope with the load, and if a big problem is encountered you haven't affected everyone's PC at once.
Yup, I guess so. Just we are all dam impatient, and does not help when you hear everyone talking about something you don't have.

Oh, my Tablet is as I speak still upgrading, so far so good. it did all it's computing and checking if enough free space (which I thought it may fail on) but so far it's ok, near the end, and about to restart I think (prob a few times)

As it's a tablet, if I have sound and video drivers etc etc, after all of this who knows.... won't be long I feel either way!

Ahhhh, just started on the BIG circle with the blue line going around bit (1%)

----------

On a side note........

Any idea how to tell Cortana remember your home town?
In Windows itself it knows my home town, and if I ask Cortana the time in my home town she says it's 8 o clock in (correct town name) however if I just ask the time, she says it's 8 o clock in the town 6 miles away from me.

Last edited by Tempest; 01-08-2015 at 20:55.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 20:54   #826
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,196
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
You know what is scary, for me anyway.

Main PC i7 4GHZ 16GB RAM, Windows 10 wizz bang graphics card etc etc

Old PC out in garage, Penium 4, 2MB RAM running XP, and it all feels a lot snappier.

I know its not, but XP just is quicker, and just feels a LOT lighter, menu bar pops up really quick, scrolling in chrome is very direct and snappy.

I don't know why it feels this way. the machine IS slower, no doubt about it, it's just got a kind of crisp snappy feeling to some aspects of the UI.
2MB Ram...... I had XP running on 128mb once just as a test and the work PC's in 2005 with 256mb networking were seriously slow..

Im taking it was a typo or else that is something interesting to talk about.
I saw someone on twitter last week asking for help with installing Skype on a Dell laptop. They said I dont know why it isnt working as its got 2TB memory .

Last edited by Q; 01-08-2015 at 21:05.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 20:54   #827
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
The person I know who upgraded, downloaded the iso after upgrading, ended up with just a 2.5GB 64bit iso.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 21:39   #828
Mevlock
XBL - Mevlock
 
Mevlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,697
Thanks: 244
Thanked 302 Times in 182 Posts
Clean install of Windows 7 using an old Technet key on my htpc Activated fine.

Upgraded using iso, switched to ms account to log in.

Wiped and clean installed. Activated all by itself straight away. Only took an hour or two.
Mevlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 21:49   #829
dataloss
Cyberspace Addict
 
dataloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ealing, London UK
Posts: 5,259
Thanks: 1,230
Thanked 400 Times in 263 Posts
eek you should have at least cloned it first Tempest. Linx don't provide any official recovery options.

Last edited by dataloss; 01-08-2015 at 21:52.
dataloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 22:02   #830
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Good news...

Windows 10 installed as smooth as butter on my Linx 10....

Only really 1 issue, and that's more to do with the Linx hardware. The Cortana set up failed the mic test, said could not hear anything, but I found it does work if I speak towards the side of the device. (where the mic is) so I guess it's just a placement of the cheap? mic issue more than anything, but I will look see if there are any sensitivity issues, but really other than that. Perfect.

Only odd thing is Office 365 has vanished, but can get that back, so no worries

Drive space is now low, and hence the following question:

On my C: drive I have 3 folders:

Windows.old (around 10GB) !!!!! I presume I can just delete that?

$Windows~BT (that's another one that can go.. yes?) about 4GB

$Windows~WS (another 4GB ish one. That can go also?)

Thoughts ?


===EDIT===

All ok, found out I need to do a system cleanup not just a disk clean up, selected all, and warned if I do this I can't go back (don't want to go back) so it's currently deleting 16.2GB of old data!

Seeing as I had 20.3 Used and only 3.19 Free, getting 16.2GB Back will be VERY good Should mean only about 4GB will be used when it's finished

Just need to put office 365 back on then. (odd it vanished, but no worries)

Last edited by Tempest; 01-08-2015 at 22:14.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 22:13   #831
mjr
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 2,427
Thanks: 432
Thanked 122 Times in 93 Posts
Windows will clean those folders up after a few days automatically, I'd leave it to do its stuff - also it gives you a few days to attempt a rollback if you need to. There's a cleanup wizard that can do it, but as I say it should happen automatically. If you want to delete them yourself you'll have to change the ownership of the files etc as they'll be owned by System or something.

Also keep in mind those folder sizes aren't necessarily what you think - these could be hard-links to other files involved in the current installation (think one file, many filenames) so not all of them will actually free up any space anyway.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 22:26   #832
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Found this and thought might be useful to those (like me) working on getting your bookmarks/favourites all set up etc etc in the new EDGE browser:

https://techjourney.net/ms-edge-brow...t-save-backup/
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 23:10   #833
dataloss
Cyberspace Addict
 
dataloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ealing, London UK
Posts: 5,259
Thanks: 1,230
Thanked 400 Times in 263 Posts
There should be gain control for the mic Tempest if you dig around in the sound settings, try setting it to +30 and it should work, I had to do that with my dad's laptop and then it heard me ok.
dataloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Tempest (01-08-2015)
Old 01-08-2015, 23:30   #834
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
After installing Win10 on my Linx10 (kinda has a ring to it!) I found I had Candy Crush on my tablet (1st time I ever played it) then thought... why is it not on my desktop then

Then found out I could download it for free, so that was almost another hour wasted! lol

Now where the hell might a mic gain control be I wonder ?
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 01:12   #835
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Phew, got there in the end

For some reason, Office 365 did not show up on my Linx, went to my Office account, ran thru the install, nope, still not there.

Last resort, uninstalled office from the tablet and re-installed it. Yay now it's there.

Very happy, Linx10 running Win10 perfectly, smooth and as easy as pie.
much much better than 8.1 on the device.

took a risk in doing it, but all paid off very well

Now way way too late (wanted to get done) so time for head to hit pillow!
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 02:43   #836
Xenole
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 7,083
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
I got Win10 offered at some future point on my Linx10 after installing all the optional updates. No idea when it will let me install it as it says days or weeks.
Xenole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 06:55   #837
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 943
Thanked 752 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenole View Post
I got Win10 offered at some future point on my Linx10 after installing all the optional updates. No idea when it will let me install it as it says days or weeks.
Indeed, exactly the same as I had on that same device.

But patience ran out, as I know Win10 "IS" designed for tablet's and touch screens, hence why I went the official other route (very easy) an did the upgrade myself, which went so so smoothly

(other than needing to re-install office)

Used this official page:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/softw...load/windows10

Selected 32-bit (which you must do for these devices apparently)
And just told it, I wanted to upgrade the device.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 07:03   #838
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,258
Thanks: 386
Thanked 521 Times in 313 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz1 View Post
Quick question
I d/l the iso using the media creation tool - the 64bit tool on my x64 system
When it asked if I wanted the x32 or x64 or both architecture I clicked both
BUT I only have 1 iso downloaded.
And of course it is just called Windows (it is 5.6gb though - I thought it was only a 3gb d/l?)

So how does this work? Surely the iso can't be both versions in 1 iso?
How do I tell if it's the 64bit or 32bit version?
I did that - when the USB was used, it asked which version I wanted to install. So they've just combined both bits into one folder.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 07:29   #839
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 18,991
Thanks: 278
Thanked 4,404 Times in 1,981 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
Makes you wonder, as we had that mystery 5GB folder on most of our PC's (it seems) a day or two before, what was the need for all the on the day downloading and issues with why is nothing happening?
Mine was 3.something GB...
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 07:38   #840
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Have I changed a setting somewhere or does Windows no longer ask for confirmation when deleting files?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7... Decided on Windows 8 - RESOLVED Psycho Computing Forum 26 03-11-2012 17:53
Simple video editor like Windows Live Movie Maker for Windows? King Mustard Computing Forum 1 05-03-2012 08:39
MS Technet: Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Beta driver8 Computing Forum 31 28-02-2011 10:44
Windows Home Server / Windows 7 - temporary loss of access to random shared folders? ColinP Computing Forum 5 25-01-2010 21:49
Windows developers : Displaying MDI child windows in a multiple monitor environment pkr Computing Forum 4 04-08-2005 23:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network