Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2007, 13:03   #1
Guest 63100
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question HDMI switch box

Hi guys,

I am in need of a cheap HDMI switch box. I don't need anything fancy. I just need the ability to switch feeds from my Xbox 360 to Sky, as I only have one HDMI port on my telly.

So, does anyone know where I can find a cheap component to do the job as I am getting tired of swopping cables everytime I play on my new Xbox Elite
Guest 63100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 13:13   #2
Guest 63100
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Perhaps someone could explain how automatic switch boxes work?
Guest 63100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 13:43   #3
jroadley
Trusted User
 
jroadley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aylsham, Norfolk
Posts: 5,399
Thanks: 85
Thanked 133 Times in 69 Posts
I've ordered one of these

Hoping I can control with my Harmony remote, but if I can't it isn't a problem.
__________________
Jonathan Roadley
jroadley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 14:25   #4
beastlybeast
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Thornton Heath, London
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
I use a 2 way auto HDMI switcher to switch between my ps3 and 360. I paid £45 to a thor one similar to
Maplin Product code N87FQ. -£35 (sorry mods, direct product link didn't seem to work)

The auto switching works fine for me. From practice it seems to work by switching to the latest input turned on. If I am on my 360 and turn my ps3 on it switches to my ps3. If I turn off my ps3 it switches back to my 360. If I turn my 360 off, then on again, it will switch back to the 360.

It also has a switch button incase it doesn't quite guess right.
beastlybeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 14:42   #5
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
I can recommend the Joytech one as well. It's £29.99 at Play.com.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 14:49   #6
beastlybeast
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Thornton Heath, London
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
This is the exact one I have, and can vouch for, Thor HDMI

The maplin one - although cheaper - doesn't seem to support auto-switching according to the FAQ.

I also believe both are self powered (the THOR one definately is), so you don't need cables to electrical sockets.

I believe the Joytech one can be powered via USB or mains.
beastlybeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:05   #7
neilalford
I angered a crow
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bristol
Posts: 7,625
Thanks: 7
Thanked 119 Times in 63 Posts
That Joytech one at Play, is the output a socket or a cable like the Thor one? I'd want to run two short cables to the adapter and then run a 10m cable from it to my projector, so the Thor one wouldn't be much good as I'd need to run a pair of 10m HDMI cables all the way to my projector (or get an adapter allwoing me to connect two HDMI cables together).
neilalford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:20   #8
Guest 54580
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroadley View Post
I've ordered one of these

Hoping I can control with my Harmony remote, but if I can't it isn't a problem.
The trilink works fine with the Harmony
Guest 54580 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:21   #9
Guest 54580
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastlybeast View Post
I use a 2 way auto HDMI switcher to switch between my ps3 and 360. I paid £45 to a thor one similar to
Maplin Product code N87FQ. -£35 (sorry mods, direct product link didn't seem to work)

The auto switching works fine for me. From practice it seems to work by switching to the latest input turned on. If I am on my 360 and turn my ps3 on it switches to my ps3. If I turn off my ps3 it switches back to my 360. If I turn my 360 off, then on again, it will switch back to the 360.

It also has a switch button incase it doesn't quite guess right.
Glad the autoswitching worked for you, but it would never work for me Friend also has the same switcher and same problem
Guest 54580 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:22   #10
Guest 54580
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilalford View Post
That Joytech one at Play, is the output a socket or a cable like the Thor one? I'd want to run two short cables to the adapter and then run a 10m cable from it to my projector, so the Thor one wouldn't be much good as I'd need to run a pair of 10m HDMI cables all the way to my projector (or get an adapter allwoing me to connect two HDMI cables together).
The Joytech is a output socket so you'd need 3 cables to connect your setup
Guest 54580 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 10:53   #11
neilalford
I angered a crow
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bristol
Posts: 7,625
Thanks: 7
Thanked 119 Times in 63 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgetboy View Post
The Joytech is a output socket so you'd need 3 cables to connect your setup
Great, thanks, makes the temptation to replace my 360 HD-DVD drive with a standalone player even greater!
neilalford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 12:37   #12
Guest 58745
...
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 377
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Can a HDMI to DVI converter be used instead if your TV has one HDMI and one DVI connector?

I'm soon going to have 2 HDMI devices -Sky HD and I'll be upgrading my 360 to the elite version this week since my 2nd 360 has now died.
Guest 58745 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2007, 08:03   #13
bigjonnyauk
SEE MY HOME PAGE FOR REFS
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,889
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/130543

26.99 from ebuyer with a remote control
__________________
:nono: I DONT DO FULLSTOPS AND I DONT DO COMMAS SO TAKE A DEEP BREATH :nono:

Last edited by bigjonnyauk; 19-10-2007 at 08:03.
bigjonnyauk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2007, 08:38   #14
jroadley
Trusted User
 
jroadley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aylsham, Norfolk
Posts: 5,399
Thanks: 85
Thanked 133 Times in 69 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilalford View Post
Great, thanks, makes the temptation to replace my 360 HD-DVD drive with a standalone player even greater!
Just done this myself - you won't regret it!
__________________
Jonathan Roadley
jroadley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 11:00   #15
Spooky_uk
XBL/PSN : SPOOKYVILLE
 
Spooky_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 15,962
Thanks: 0
Thanked 80 Times in 46 Posts
so its either the thor or the joytech. can't make up my mind now!
Spooky_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 17:02   #16
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
Just bought a Joytech trilink switch for £25 delivered from eBay. USB powered will be rather handy.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2007, 12:04   #17
Nostromo
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 219
Thanks: 42
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I have just bought one of these Plexus 3 Port HDMI Video Switch With Remote Control which should be turning up today.

It was £17 a couple of days ago when I ordered it but has gone up now.

I'll let you know what it is like when I get it.
Nostromo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 17:06   #18
Guest 3180
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: london
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have a problem with Joytech Trilink HDMI switcher.

Setup:

PC (winXP SP2 Matrox P650 graphics card DVI output) to input 1 of the Trilink

Sony RDR-HXD970B DVD recorder HDMI output to input 2 of the Trilink

Joytech Trilink HDMI switcher output to Sony KDF-E50A12U TV HDMI input.

Picture quality from both the PC & DVDR fine but when I switch all the equipment off and then power up again the signal form the PC to the TV via the Trilink is lost and I have to reset the graphics card using Matrox Powerdesk.

Should the settings be retained by the Trilink even if it and all the equipment are turned off at the mains.

Any ideas welcome
Guest 3180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 21:06   #19
Guest 20043
Trusted User
 
Guest 20043's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Baltimore
Posts: 17,669
Thanks: 18
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
maybe ask here ? http://www.dvdtimes.co.uk/content.php?contentid=64674
Guest 20043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 23:00   #20
Guest 32637
Ayr Super Ayr!
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,091
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Belkin's Pure AV HDMI switch (with three inputs and a remote) is half price at Dabs.com just now for £36.84:
Belkin PureAV HDMI 3-to-1 Video Switch

The only problem with it is there is no actual switch on the device to switch it off. You would need to either switch it off at the wall socket or by pulling the power cord out of it.
Guest 32637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI Switch (3x1) for £32.23 delivered with Google checkout mikthe20 Bargain Forum 9 06-06-2007 14:34

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network