Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2021, 13:36   #1
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,949
Thanks: 177
Thanked 338 Times in 234 Posts
What would I need to fully utilise a 1Gbps broadband connection ?

Hi all,

As above really.

I am currently paying £35pm for 60-70Mbps FTTC broadband on a contract that is due to end in April. However, 1Gbps will shortly be available in my area.

Inside the house we use iPhones, tablets, laptops ( wi-fi not wired ) and one desktop PC ( with a 10/100 network card ) all using a LAN made up of a combination of a 3 node Tenda 10/100 ( I am pretty sure ) mesh and a few AV1200 powerline adapters.

First stupid question ... does RJ45 cable / powerline adaptors support 1Gbps speed ?

Obviously, I would need to update the MESH and PC to 10/100/1000 but are wi-fi devices going to notice any difference ? I can see that 1Gbps into the house then onto a hardwired PC with a 1Gbps network card would be great but ... wi-fi once inside the house is going to be a bottleneck, right ?
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 14:22   #2
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 19,207
Thanks: 275
Thanked 515 Times in 254 Posts
Iíve no idea but I bet youíve missed the ďup toĒ tag in there
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 14:26   #3
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
Nah, BT do a 1GB service and I get about 1.1GB on the 10GB backbone and it saturates the Gigabit ethernet.

Only gig ethernet will support the full bandwidth. I've had around 600MB down over Mesh (ax) wifi on the iPhone 12 Pro Max and new MBA M1, I don't think those can be increased at the moment.

Realistically it's the concurrent data access that benefits from it. I have hard wired points into each room, and a mesh wifi node per room with roaming on a single SSID.
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 14:29   #4
Goooner1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,902
Thanks: 185
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Iíve recently switched to 900/120.

Iíve got the BT whole home Wi-Fi thing, with the black discs.

In the room with the router, my Series X network test shows full speed, in practical download terms, I get probably 450-500 down, still a massive improvement on the 100 or so down I used to get when I was on 145/20.

My iPhone 8 tests at about 450 down.

In the back room where my pc is, itís gone from the 80 down I was getting to around 250 down via the Wi-Fi discs.

I did try some power line adapters, the gigabyte rated ones, but I couldnít get more than about 80-90 down to my pc using them, so sent them back. Whether that was down to the wiring in my house or the power lines I couldnít tell you, just that they were significantly slower than the Wi-Fi mesh.

In practical terms, once the novelty of doing speed tests and seeing them clock at 900 down us worn off after the first few days, or the occasional big Xbox game or patch download, which whilst not at full speed is still worth having, although not used that much, itís nice when thereís something like the 15gb Cyberpunk patch that only took about 4 minutes to download.

I was out of contract, so going from 145/20 to 900/110 actually cost me less. I couldíve just gone for a cheaper price on what I had, but couldnít resist the higher speeds


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
Benjamin Franklin
Goooner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 14:31   #5
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goooner1 View Post
I’ve recently switched to 900/120.

I’ve got the BT whole home Wi-Fi thing, with the black discs.

In the room with the router, my Series X network test shows full speed, in practical download terms, I get probably 450-500 down, still a massive improvement on the 100 or so down I used to get when I was on 145/20.

My iPhone 8 tests at about 450 down.

In the back room where my pc is, it’s gone from the 80 down I was getting to around 250 down via the Wi-Fi discs.

I did try some power line adapters, the gigabyte rated ones, but I couldn’t get more than about 80-90 down to my pc using them, so sent them back. Whether that was down to the wiring in my house or the power lines I couldn’t tell you, just that they were significantly slower than the Wi-Fi mesh.

In practical terms, once the novelty of doing speed tests and seeing them clock at 900 down us worn off after the first few days, or the occasional big Xbox game or patch download, which whilst not at full speed is still worth having, although not used that much, it’s nice when there’s something like the 15gb Cyberpunk patch that only took about 4 minutes to download.

I was out of contract, so going from 145/20 to 900/110 actually cost me less. I could’ve just gone for a cheaper price on what I had, but couldn’t resist the higher speeds


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you plugged a laptop into the router with gig ethernet you would see 900-1000MB throughput


Fast.com is the best speed test

PLAs are useless apart from the one use case of taking wifi to the end of a garden

Last edited by basegreen; 07-01-2021 at 14:33.
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Goooner1 (07-01-2021)
Old 07-01-2021, 14:37   #6
Goooner1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,902
Thanks: 185
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
What would I need to fully utilise a 1Gbps broadband connection ?

Iíll have to try fast.com, usually just use Speedtest.net.

I think I said wireless to my Xbox before, I meant wired, using cat 6 cable, I get full speed on the Xbox own network speed test.

The actual downloads from them seem to be throttled their end though.

It seems if you quit any games that were or are running in the background you can get 450-500 down, but if you havenít fully quit a game it can go as low as 20 or under. Not sure if thatís a bug or design choice.

As I said though, in practical terms itís way faster than I need and itís good just to be able to download big files while the mrs is watching YouTube and Iím watching a 4K Stream.

But then I could pretty much do that before, itís just the download took a bit longer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
Benjamin Franklin
Goooner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 15:09   #7
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 17,045
Thanks: 490
Thanked 1,706 Times in 586 Posts
Fast.com never reports my connection correctly. It's usually out by a factor of 2.

I found MeasurementLab and https://www.broadbandspeedchecker.co.uk/ are the most accurate.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 15:17   #8
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
Fast.com never reports my connection correctly. It's usually out by a factor of 2.

I found MeasurementLab and https://www.broadbandspeedchecker.co.uk/ are the most accurate.
I have zero difference between fast.com and those.Seems really strange to me.

Actually I did another with the measurement lab and it shows 453MB - it looks like some of their servers can't keep up with the download because I ran two tests simultaneously and they added up to around 980mb

BT speed checker and ookla also match fast.com and actually downloading something is 1gb

Last edited by basegreen; 07-01-2021 at 15:23.
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 15:56   #9
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,949
Thanks: 177
Thanked 338 Times in 234 Posts
Thanks for the replies so far.

Completely forgot about my son's hard wired ( well powerline'd ) XBox and all those 45Gb patches LOL

Just to clarify ... I would need to update all my cabling from Cat 5(e) to Cat 6 ? And any switches to 10/100/1000 ?

TBH given it is only £5pm more than I am currently paying, it's a bit of no brainer in some ways

Last edited by AdamBrunt; 07-01-2021 at 16:03.
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 16:10   #10
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,518
Thanks: 579
Thanked 875 Times in 623 Posts
Cat 5e can do gigabit. You wouldn't *need* to upgrade all switches, just those where you've got devices connected to them that can take advantage of over 100mb.

The mobo question is interesting. I can't see a reason any PC made in the last 10 years wouldn't be able to support a gigabit network card, but most have it built in now. What mobo is it?
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 16:21   #11
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,949
Thanks: 177
Thanked 338 Times in 234 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
Cat 5e can do gigabit. You wouldn't *need* to upgrade all switches, just those where you've got devices connected to them that can take advantage of over 100mb.

The mobo question is interesting. I can't see a reason any PC made in the last 10 years wouldn't be able to support a gigabit network card, but most have it built in now. What mobo is it?
Thanks.

Just checked the NIC and the Windows description says 'Gigabit' [ Intel 83579LM ] so hopefully that's good It is an onboard one as well so should be no problem.

What will be an issue, however, is my TP-Link TL-WR841N Wireless N router ( which is the last point on the LAN before the BT Fibre modem ) which only has 10/100 ports on it
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 16:52   #12
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
Yeah time for an upgrade.

If I weren’t stuck in I’d send you a spare one I have with gigabit
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 16:53   #13
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
You could grab something like this
https://smile.amazon.co.uk/Tenda-AC1...038352&sr=8-14

Or ask bt for halo
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 17:21   #14
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,949
Thanks: 177
Thanked 338 Times in 234 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by basegreen View Post
You could grab something like this
https://smile.amazon.co.uk/Tenda-AC1...038352&sr=8-14

Or ask bt for halo
Not sure I want to do anything that might possibly extend my BT contract at this point
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
basegreen (07-01-2021)
Old 07-01-2021, 17:38   #15
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
Not sure I want to do anything that might possibly extend my BT contract at this point
I dunno - they're the cheapest for gig internet at the moment
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 17:50   #16
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,949
Thanks: 177
Thanked 338 Times in 234 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by basegreen View Post
I dunno - they're the cheapest for gig internet at the moment
Sadly not available in my area yet even though another ISP can offer it shortly
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 17:51   #17
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 747
Thanked 958 Times in 695 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
Sadly not available in my area yet even though another ISP can offer it shortly
Ah you mean you want to move ISP to get gig bb? Which one is it? It's all open reach so it should become available at same time in reality.
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 18:27   #18
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 17,045
Thanks: 490
Thanked 1,706 Times in 586 Posts
I just got Virgin Media 500mb this morning and upgraded all my ethernet cables (max 2m) to Cat8. Overkill but my Cat5e ones were donkeys years old and the Cat8 ones are just as cheap.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 18:46   #19
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,949
Thanks: 177
Thanked 338 Times in 234 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by basegreen View Post
Ah you mean you want to move ISP to get gig bb? Which one is it? It's all open reach so it should become available at same time in reality.
It's a potential move to Hey Broadband, in April, for 1Gb at £40pm from BT Fibre 1 ( or whatever it's called ) but there's been nothing recent from BT about 1Gb from them in my area.

I have a BT pole right outside my house and only knew about Hey when their engineer knocked on the door to make sure I wasn't using the drive while they prepped the fibre cable on the pole
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 19:02   #20
Goooner1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,902
Thanks: 185
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Might be worth asking BT.

Couldnít find any mention anywhere if anything above 150/20 on their site, although Google searches lead me to faster but no gigabyte. Why they donít advertise the quicker ones on their site, I donít know.

Especially when you do a search with your phone Number, address and postcode.

We had City Fibre digging up the roads and putting a load of green boxes up all over our estate a few months back and Iíd fully intended to go with them as Gigabyte was cheaper than what I was paying BT for 150/20. I didnít even realise BT did Gigabyte in my area.

Rang BT telling them I could go with Vodafone/City Fibre for cheaper, then to my surprise they said I could get 900/110 with them and they beat the other price so stayed with them.

So canít hurt to ask.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
Benjamin Franklin
Goooner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flaky broadband connection. mattymoo Computing Forum 4 12-07-2007 23:09
Broadband connection dropping out. Help! Guest 46905 Computing Forum 12 23-02-2007 23:55
RAM - how to best utilise in 2 x PCs Guest 81 Computing Forum 6 24-11-2006 14:03
Sharing broadband connection via dial-in connection slatermethuen Computing Forum 0 22-03-2005 20:39
Help with Broadband [LAN] connection? Guest 2583 Computing Forum 6 05-02-2005 22:12

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.