Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-02-2007, 11:46   #1
Guest 46905
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Broadband connection dropping out. Help!

Can anybody advise me, i'll admit now it's probably something I've done

I've just migrated providers and gone from Pipex to UKFSN (Entanet reseller). I got the email yesterday to tell me the migration was complete and my new login details.

I can login, and I get the windows balloon telling me I'm connected, but the connection rarely lasts longer than one or two minutes before I'm kicked off.

I'm pretty sure it's not a problem on the line / microfilters end because I have never had anything like this with Pipex.

I'm using WinXP and an Alcatel 330 Speedtouch Modem (the silver frog one). I've tried removing and recreating the internet connections and reinstalling the modem drivers, but with no joy.

I'd appreciate any advice. cheers
Guest 46905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 11:51   #2
allan175
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrington
Posts: 3,399
Thanks: 2,964
Thanked 108 Times in 92 Posts
A friend had a similar problem with Tiscali and it was due to them setting the connection speed too high for what her line could handle. They gave her a 2Mb connection but the line couldn't do more than 1Mb.

Once they eventually changed her speed it was fine.
__________________
Allan
allan175 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 11:59   #3
Guest 46905
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This sounds possible. I've gone from a 1mb connection to an "up to 8mb" one. I've been in touch with the provider about it but they've not replied yet.
Guest 46905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 12:55   #4
Arthur Fowler
Trusted User
 
Arthur Fowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 11,359
Thanks: 969
Thanked 477 Times in 288 Posts
Sounds like you've gone from fixed to ADSL Max. With ADSL MAX (all to do with BT, not your ISP), there is a 10 day learning period during which time your connection will vary in speed and reliability (BT is trying to find the right combination of speed vs stability).

I am no expert in this, but the above is my (fairly limited) understanding.

I went through this with newnet a couple of months back when I moved house and got BB. After 10 days it was stable.

However, just to confuse matters, I moved from newnet to UKFSN and my connection became less stable, and when it dropped, or failed to connect I had to reboot my PC. It might have just been coincidence abut the change of ISP though.

The advice I got from some people was that I should change to a router from my Speedtouch 330 (by the way, there is up to date software that supports >2meg lines available for your frog. You should find that if you haven't).

So now I have a router and UKFSN and it seems ok, but varies hugely in download speeds and I still sometimes lose the connection. I think maybe I have a dodgy BT line, so my story has not yet ended!

Anyway, I hope something above is of help to you!
Arthur.
Arthur Fowler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 13:20   #5
Guest 46905
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Fowler
Anyway, I hope something above is of help to you!
Arthur.
Cheers for that. Oddly enough I'd just come from your thread on the thinkbroadband forums. I don't need to reboot after the connection has dropped but I do have to wait a minute or two, presumably for the modem to sort itself out.

I've downloaded the new software for the modem and will give them a try when I get home from work. I don't particularly want to buy a router but I suppose I will if I have to.

Last edited by dogmanstar; 22-02-2007 at 13:21.
Guest 46905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 16:31   #6
Arthur Fowler
Trusted User
 
Arthur Fowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 11,359
Thanks: 969
Thanked 477 Times in 288 Posts
Cool

I would certainly hang back from worrying too much about it or spending money until your 10 day training period is over. Mine was pretty stable after about 48 hours.
Arthur Fowler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 16:42   #7
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,480
Thanks: 612
Thanked 1,810 Times in 629 Posts
I had similar after Eclipse upgraded me from their 2MB package to 8MB, even though my line can't support more than 2MB. I too have the 330 'frog'.

I downloaded the updated frivers from the Speedtouch website, and its been fine since.
Technical support at Eclipse were pretty useless, and just kept giving stock answers (check your filters, etc.)
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 19:41   #8
Guest 46905
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cheers for all the advice chaps. I've downloaded the newer software for the frog and at leat I can connect now.

It still disconnects very regularly, every 10 minutes or so, then immediately after the first redial attempt, then OK for another 10 minutes.

I'll persever for the next 10 days as you say, hopefully it will settle down a bit quicker.
Guest 46905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 10:42   #9
eric
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: wales
Posts: 211
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi Dogmanstar, I've just gone through the sign up process with UKFSN, did it take the minimum of 7 days as the website states, or did it process any quicker ?

thanks
eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 13:11   #10
Guest 46905
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric
Hi Dogmanstar, I've just gone through the sign up process with UKFSN, did it take the minimum of 7 days as the website states, or did it process any quicker ?

thanks
The connection was activated on the date I specified, which was exactly seven days after I signed up. I think it has to be at least seven days.

In other news, the connetion has been stable as you like all day today.
Guest 46905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 13:43   #11
Arthur Fowler
Trusted User
 
Arthur Fowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 11,359
Thanks: 969
Thanked 477 Times in 288 Posts
7 days here too, but I think that is as much to do with BT lead time as it is UKFSN/enta.

Glad to hear about your connection dogmanstar.
Arthur Fowler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 19:56   #12
Guest 28345
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bolton
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogmanstar
This sounds possible. I've gone from a 1mb connection to an "up to 8mb" one. I've been in touch with the provider about it but they've not replied yet.
Its worth asking your ISP to "lower" your line profile. If you have been unbundled to upto 8meg, chances are you will be on a 15db profile by default. Ask them to try 12db, 9db or even 6db and see if you get a more stable connection.
Guest 28345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 23:55   #13
Guest 46905
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just to bring closure to this, my connection has been constant all day and has not dropped out once. I think I may have been a bit premature in the whinging and not done enough research into the workings of ADSL Max.

Thanks again to everyone for their advice.
Guest 46905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.