Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-01-2021, 14:46   #1
scooobydont
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 321
Thanks: 92
Thanked 41 Times in 22 Posts
Pi-hole update

Not sure if anyone on here is using pi-hole, worth getting the latest update if so:

https://pi-hole.net/2021/01/19/pi-ho.../#page-content
scooobydont is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 5 times by:
Fatbloke (20-01-2021), GalaxyBlue (19-01-2021), scoobyood (19-01-2021), unclerichy (19-01-2021), Xeon007 (19-01-2021)
Old 19-01-2021, 16:07   #2
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 26,109
Thanks: 190
Thanked 355 Times in 250 Posts
One of the only things I currently have a Pi running for at the moment [ well that and LibreElec ] I am not even running v5 yet mind.

Coincidently I have been looking into it more recently as I am only just starting to learn about Docker - better late than never I suppose - and was going to try setting up on that Pi instead as I saw Pi-hole has been available in Docker container form for a while
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2021, 20:36   #3
GalaxyBlue
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 603
Thanks: 128
Thanked 152 Times in 84 Posts
Thanks for this. To be honest, I didn't realise that it didn't auto-update itself.

Edit I've added a daily cron job to check for updates and update if necessary.

Last edited by GalaxyBlue; 19-01-2021 at 21:00.
GalaxyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2021, 12:16   #4
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,385
Thanks: 420
Thanked 583 Times in 337 Posts
Me either - how do you do that GalaxyB?
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2021, 10:18   #5
GalaxyBlue
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 603
Thanks: 128
Thanked 152 Times in 84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbloke View Post
Me either - how do you do that GalaxyB?
Hi Fatbloke,

If you SSH into the Pi, type in crontab -e and it will open a file. Scroll down to the bottom and add the following :

0 7 * * * pihole -up

Save the file and that's it. It will then run the script every day at 7am that checks that Pihole is up to date and if it isn't it will update it.
GalaxyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
AdamBrunt (24-01-2021), scooobydont (25-01-2021)
Old 24-01-2021, 21:48   #6
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,635
Thanks: 1,068
Thanked 491 Times in 219 Posts
I swear I looked at setting this up sometime back (I have a few pis no longer used), but if remember correctly, could not be used with BT Smart Hub 2 as can’t change DNS.

Is that the case ?
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2021, 21:58   #7
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,750
Thanks: 1,076
Thanked 1,594 Times in 834 Posts
If you use the pihole for DHCP and turn off DHCP on the home hub, the pi gives out IP addresses and the network then looks to the pi for DNS. Otherwise you can can set DNS on on a device per device basis.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
scooobydont (25-01-2021)
Old 01-02-2021, 19:11   #8
GalaxyBlue
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 603
Thanks: 128
Thanked 152 Times in 84 Posts
There's been an update to PiHole and my cron job didn't work. However, I've made a change yesterday and it updated it this morning at 7am.

Change the line I gave above to :

0 7 * * * /usr/local/bin/pihole -up

and it should work.

I presumed as pihole is in the bin folder (like the PATH in windows) you didn't have to specifically input the full directory path but it seems you do.
GalaxyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
AdamBrunt (02-02-2021), scooobydont (01-02-2021)
Old 02-02-2021, 08:06   #9
scooobydont
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 321
Thanks: 92
Thanked 41 Times in 22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyBlue View Post
There's been an update to PiHole and my cron job didn't work. However, I've made a change yesterday and it updated it this morning at 7am.

Change the line I gave above to :

0 7 * * * /usr/local/bin/pihole -up

and it should work.

I presumed as pihole is in the bin folder (like the PATH in windows) you didn't have to specifically input the full directory path but it seems you do.
Yup, that worked, thankyou.
scooobydont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2021, 17:45   #10
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 26,109
Thanks: 190
Thanked 355 Times in 250 Posts
On a similar Pi-hole theme ...

Is there anything that you let you block all internet access for specific LAN IPs according to a schedule ? I don't see any sort of scheduling - net alone local IP conditioning - options in Pi Hole.

My router has a whole host of IP specific scheduled access control functionality which was all working fine, until recently, and I have no idea how it has stopped working

EDIT: Just done some more investigating and it looks like the device had a manual DNS entry (not automatic from the DHCP server) so that could explain it.

Last edited by AdamBrunt; 15-02-2021 at 17:54.
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2021, 11:22   #11
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,240
Thanks: 757
Thanked 361 Times in 268 Posts
How does using Pi-hole affect browsing performance in general? I get fed up with all the adverts breaking up pages when browsing on my phone and tablet and thinking it might be a useful option for our mobile devices at home. Does it slow down having to go through a Rpi? I have an Rpi4 wired to my router so it should be reasonably quick compared to a wireless one. Can it be done by device by setting the Pi-Hole as the DNS server on specific devices? Or is it a bit more complicated than that? Does it need to be the DNS server for your whole network?

And is it fine installed on the normal Raspian (from the NOOBS installer)? Or does it need to run on one of the lighterweight RPi OS's to not cause issues?
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...

Last edited by Stevie G; 24-02-2021 at 12:19.
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2021, 19:06   #12
fredfox_uk
Me
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 684
Thanks: 253
Thanked 41 Times in 26 Posts
Fine installed on normal Pi. I've got one installed on a Pi, another on a Ubuntu VM.
No negative impact on web usage. Seems a bit faster without all the advert crap loading, I did run one of those DNS speed test whatsits and the Pi performed well.
fredfox_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2021, 19:39   #13
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,240
Thanks: 757
Thanked 361 Times in 268 Posts
Thanks. Just installed it and having a look at it. Which Upstream DNS Servers are recommended to use? I followed one setup guide and they said to use Cloudfare, but didn't really explain why!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2021, 19:54   #14
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 26,109
Thanks: 190
Thanked 355 Times in 250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
How does using Pi-hole affect browsing performance in general? I get fed up with all the adverts breaking up pages when browsing on my phone and tablet and thinking it might be a useful option for our mobile devices at home. Does it slow down having to go through a Rpi? I have an Rpi4 wired to my router so it should be reasonably quick compared to a wireless one.
Pihole requires very little processing power/time at all - a bit more if you're connecting to the Pi over WiFi rather than wired. A Pi4 is way overpowered for running PiHole; I have mine running fine - with no noticeable lag - on a model 3 B but it even runs fine, apparently, on a Pi Zero.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
Can it be done by device by setting the Pi-Hole as the DNS server on specific devices? Or is it a bit more complicated than that? Does it need to be the DNS server for your whole network?
For optimal maintenance, you should change your router's DNS servers to point to the Pi (but not all routers let you do that) and it will save you going onto every device on your LAN and changing the settings there You can even set up Pihole to be the DHCP server for your network but I didn't do that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
And is it fine installed on the normal Raspian (from the NOOBS installer)? Or does it need to run on one of the lighterweight RPi OS's to not cause issues?
The default Raspian OS is fine - if a little OTT if you're just using it for Pihole. Lighter OSes do exists but the sake of simplicity what you have is fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
Thanks. Just installed it and having a look at it. Which Upstream DNS Servers are recommended to use? I followed one setup guide and they said to use Cloudfare, but didn't really explain why!
To not see any differences, compared to your pre-Pihole installation, then the upstream DNS servers (on the Pihole) should be same as what your router had before you changed it to point at the Pihole The default option, IIRC, is to use Google's servers [ 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 ]
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Stevie G (24-02-2021)
Old 24-02-2021, 21:18   #15
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,240
Thanks: 757
Thanked 361 Times in 268 Posts
Ah, ok, great, thanks! All set up, I'll see if my wife notices any difference....! I can certainly see ads being blocked and not showing on my Android phone and tablet!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2021, 22:19   #16
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 26,109
Thanks: 190
Thanked 355 Times in 250 Posts
Also - regardless of whether you do it at router or device level - make sure you only have one primary DNS server set up to point out to pihole ( set any others to 0.0.0.0). Otherwise you'll still see ads coming through.

It certainly is a wonderful/scary thing when your Pihole dashboard shows that 20% of traffic being is blocked

Last edited by AdamBrunt; 24-02-2021 at 22:30.
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow on my TFT : UPDATE Its moving ! UPDATE 2: His friends moved in deanos Computing Forum 15 04-08-2004 09:18
the hole:r1 vs r2 Guest 3430 Film Discussion 6 05-04-2002 14:49

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.