Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2015, 23:35   #1
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
Soundbar not playing all sounds

I initially raised this in the video game forum but I think this moves a little away from just a video game.

I have an LG TV connected via. Optical Audio cable to a Sony soundbar for audio, no issue until yesterday. I have an Xbox One connected via HDMI and tried to play Rare Replay and the sound on the earliest games is very Norman Collier.

Played through the TV speakers there is no problem, play through the soundbar and the problem returns.

Firstly, why can I not hear this one thing? Would changing to a coaxial audio cable fix it? Would changing to an LG soundbar fix it (there is a setting for LG sound sync rather than optical external speaker on the TV)?

I can't believe that the sound output is selective.

TIA.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 08:34   #2
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
Is the soundbar surround sound? Maybe your devices are set to stereo, hence being fine through tv. Does the sound come directly from the device or does it output from the TV? Try playing with the settings of whatever the soundbar is connected too.
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 09:30   #3
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
I sat and had a play with this last night.

I have 4 HDMI devices into an LG TV. Optical out from the TV to the Sony Sound bar with TV sound set to optical out only. Output of sound bar set to 2.1. Never had anything before from Acer Revo (XBMC), XBONE, WiiU or Free-sat that didn't come through as expected, until three games on Rare Replay through the XBONE, all other 27 games on the disc play fine (I sat and checked!)

I moved the optical out from the TV to the XBONE so that sound was coming directly from the XBONE to the sound bar and it played fine. TV speakers play fine if I remove the sound bar completely.

Looks like I'm going to have to have one connection from TV to sound bar and a different one from sound bar to XBONE, meaning I will have to alter the input on sound bar every time I use the XBONE which is what I wanted to avoid.

That or buy an LG sound bar for better compatibility (maybe)?
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 10:21   #4
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
So its a 2.1 sound bar? Its got to be something to do with the input and output being different. Can't see it mattering what make it is.
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 10:41   #5
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
Soundbar is a Sony HT-CT60BT 2.1 sound bar.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!

Last edited by simplemick; 03-12-2015 at 10:43.
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 10:58   #6
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
If its only the/some games on xbox not working correctly have you tried changing the output on the xbox?
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 11:10   #7
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
Everything I have ever put on my Xbox has played fine with the exception of this game (actually just a small portion of this disc). I thought it was the game so returned it for a replacement.

Played it with HDMI to TV and optical to soundbar and all works perfectly.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 11:37   #8
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
So the only problem is with this game? blimey, its taken a while to get the root of the problem, lol.

http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/16856...eplay/72276815

https://www.reddit.com/r/xboxone/com..._sound_issues/
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 13:33   #9
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
The problem must be between TV and sound bar as I can eliminate other variables. It's not the XBox or the game as I have replaced the game (same result) and had the optical connection from XBox to sound bar (bypasses TV and works perfectly).

Issue only arises when sound is played via the TV to the sound bar, I don't know why, I would have thought optical sound was optical sound.

Sound bar is luckily under warranty so I am going to see if they will replace it with an LG one.

If that doesn't work then Rare Replay is going on ebay!
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 13:58   #10
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,942
Thanks: 84
Thanked 640 Times in 446 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simplemick View Post
It's not the XBox or the game as I have replaced the game (same result)
no sure I understand that. You say the issue only exists with that game, as *all* other games and inputs work fine. So surely the issue is with the game causing it to behave odly. It sounds as if for whatever reason those earlier games are switching something automatically to cause this issue.
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:06   #11
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
I am getting very confused.

If the game is the only issue then thats at fault. Swapping the disk is not going to fix that, I wish it was that simple because I would just swap my Fallout for another copy and all the bugs would be fixed.

I'm guessing there is a fundamental problem with the games that don't work at developer level. You need to swap the development team not the disk.

I guess thats why you are called Simplemick
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:24   #12
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumfrog View Post
no sure I understand that. You say the issue only exists with that game, as *all* other games and inputs work fine. So surely the issue is with the game causing it to behave odly. It sounds as if for whatever reason those earlier games are switching something automatically to cause this issue.
If it was the game then there would be no sound reproduced whichever way I had things configured, but I do get sound through TV speakers and when the XBox is connected directly to the soundbar.

As above if the issue lay within the XBox. The issue is only there when sound is played through the soundbar outputted from the TV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daboy3000 View Post
I am getting very confused.

If the game is the only issue then thats at fault. Swapping the disk is not going to fix that, I wish it was that simple because I would just swap my Fallout for another copy and all the bugs would be fixed.

I'm guessing there is a fundamental problem with the games that don't work at developer level. You need to swap the development team not the disk.

I guess thats why you are called Simplemick
I'm not saying it's the game, if I thought it was the game I would have left the discussion in the Video Game forum. I'm asking if there is any known compatibility between TV's and soundbars.

Without changing the input method between TV and soundbar, or replacing either the TV or the soundbar I cannot pinpoint where the issue lies. That's why I asked "Would changing to a coaxial audio cable fix it? Would changing to an LG soundbar fix it?" (I'm not changing the TV!)
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:27   #13
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,942
Thanks: 84
Thanked 640 Times in 446 Posts
ahh so you are saying that since you played that game that now everything sounds odd if going through the tv to the soundbar?
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:33   #14
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
No, as soon as I exit the game, or even return to the main menu in the normal way, or change to Freesat or any othe HDMI input sound returns and is heard through the soundbar via the TV as expected. It's at 0.05 in the video below that sound gets lost until you go back to the main disc menu.



It just has no sound throughout the game itself.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!

Last edited by simplemick; 03-12-2015 at 14:36.
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:41   #15
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
I will leave this with you bumfrog as I my head has exploded!
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:45   #16
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,942
Thanks: 84
Thanked 640 Times in 446 Posts
what model is the tv and the soundbar?

Last edited by bumfrog; 03-12-2015 at 14:46.
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:49   #17
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
I'm just being a numpty explaining it.

I know the video above from YouTube has sound. If I recreated the video on the set up I have, the sound would be lost or would go "Normal Collier" from the point at 0.05 in the video until I returned to the main menu.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 14:51   #18
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumfrog View Post
what model is the tv and the soundbar?
Soundbar is a Sony HT-CT60BT, TV is an LG 49UB850v.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 15:00   #19
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,942
Thanks: 84
Thanked 640 Times in 446 Posts
ok, have you tried changing the audio output settings on the tv from auto to pcm and vice versa?
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 15:04   #20
simplemick
Five Miles High..
 
simplemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Off me bleedin' 'ead.....
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 252
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
It was by set to auto, but yes I tried manually setting it to all available options.
__________________
What? No! We can't stop here! This is bat country!
simplemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soundbar... Do i need one... ? Professor Abronsius Home Entertainment Hardware forum 4 20-01-2013 18:48
Soundbar help Guest 18235 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 1 06-02-2012 09:13
Soundbar...sub Ł500...which is the best?? HenryKrinkle Home Entertainment Hardware forum 3 02-10-2010 07:12

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network