Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2007, 16:49   #1
Space Duck
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 8,079
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Loco Setting up home network... Grr Arg!!

It's so annoying... I have two PC's and one laptop to connect to this network. The two PC's Mine (Main) and the familys PC can see each other and all is well... but trying to get my frickin laptop to connect to this bloody workgroup is ridiculous.

The Main PC is wired to my Linksys modem router while the laptop and family PC are both connected to the modem/router wirelessly....

I just can't figure out WHY the Laptop can be seen by the Main computer but the Laptop can't see any other machines on the network... It's super confusing.

Is there an idiots guide to setting up a home network?
Space Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 17:01   #2
Guest 49495
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
There are wizards...

things to check include:
IP address. All dynamic (DHCP) or static and in the same range
Workgroup name. All must be the same obviously.
File and Printer Sharing enabled.
Guest 49495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 17:05   #3
Guest 30845
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 849
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
How are you looking for the computers? Through the "my network places" browser?

Try searching by ipaddress. If you have dhcp setup (which) I think is default then open a command prompt and type 'ipconfig' (without quotes).

You can browse to a computer by entering \\ in the address bar or start->run->\\
It doesn't solve your problem of being able to 'see' the computers but should let you access them.

Another thing to check is the firewall settings, see how they compare to the PC settings (assuming the same firewall).
Guest 30845 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 17:05   #4
Space Duck
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 8,079
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Workgroup name is the same... File and Printer sharing enabled...

Not sure how to check the IP and DHCP thing.... It's only the main PC and laptop I'm really bothered about
Space Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 17:14   #5
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,346
Thanks: 15
Thanked 315 Times in 303 Posts
turn off the firewall on the pcs (not the router) and see if that has any effect
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 17:40   #6
Space Duck
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 8,079
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Turned the firewalls off.... Not one ounce of difference
Space Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 09:24   #7
Guest 49495
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Space Duck
Not sure how to check the IP and DHCP thing.... It's only the main PC and laptop I'm really bothered about
If you don't know how they'll almost certainly be DHCP.

Typing 'ipconfig' at a dos prompt shows you the current IP of the box.

To find out whether you're DHCP or not...
1. Right click 'My Network Places'
2. Select Properties
3. Right click the appropriate network
4. Select Properties
5. Scroll down to Internet Protocol (IP) and hit properties
Guest 49495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 14:59   #8
Space Duck
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 8,079
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
It says the DHCP is on in the properties but there's no ref to it on the ipconfig screen.... I dare not touch anything in the properties though just in case I break something
Space Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 15:09   #9
Guest 49495
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
If DHCP is on in the properties then that is all you need to know.

ipconfig will only show you the 'current' IP. If you really wanted to, you could look at your router to find more DHCP information but you don't need to.

If ALL your PC's are DHCP then you should not have an IP conflict (quick test would be to type ipconfig on each box).

Whenever I come across network problems I always start with a ping. This is pretty much the first level above physical connectivity.

If you can consistently ping all the boxes, then they are physically connected (cables etc. all ok) and have unique IP's and are within range.

After that, you're look at software, permissions etc. etc.
Guest 49495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network