Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2006, 17:36   #1
Guest 3533
Online: Cable Live:cjb110
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: On the Knowle
Posts: 2,483
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Component Switching & Progressive

I was wonder if progressive playback would be affected by going through a component switcher (say an amp)? Would the switcher have to understand progressive?

If so does anyone know if my old Yamaha ax620 does?
Guest 3533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 18:04   #2
carlito8
XBL - Carlito8
 
carlito8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: York
Posts: 2,640
Thanks: 17
Thanked 61 Times in 37 Posts
Should work fine I'm 99% sure !
carlito8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 19:20   #3
DB2k
Mother Goose you pussy!
 
DB2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: White Hart Lane
Posts: 7,552
Thanks: 15
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
can you not check the specs? I'd imagine it owuld be in the manual or something? My Denon does but I've not idea about yours. Its possible an older receiver might not support it.
DB2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 09:45   #4
neilalford
I angered a crow
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bristol
Posts: 7,652
Thanks: 7
Thanked 122 Times in 66 Posts
It will be fine, the amp just passes the signal through, doesn't change it in any way. I've been doing it for years, admittedly, also with a Denon amp but all other brands should work in the same way.
neilalford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 10:22   #5
carlito8
XBL - Carlito8
 
carlito8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: York
Posts: 2,640
Thanks: 17
Thanked 61 Times in 37 Posts
Does the 620 do component switching though ? I used to own one but that was before I had any gear with component cables so can't tell you if it does.
carlito8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 21:05   #6
Niceguygeoff
I Do Deny Them My Essence
 
Niceguygeoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Swanage, Dorset
Posts: 10,176
Thanks: 129
Thanked 49 Times in 30 Posts
I've got the DSPAX630 and needed to switch two component sources: 1080i DVHS and progressive DVD feeds. Seeing as how Yamaha made specific mention of the ability of *subsequent* models to switch high-bandwidth component signals, I thought I'd give the 630 a try before having to upgrade to a later model...and it worked perfectly. I can't see the 620 being any different TBH. What have you got to lose by giving it a go?
Niceguygeoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network