Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2010, 12:07   #1
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
Netgear ReadyNAS Duo Thread

Seems to be a few of us with this model, so a tech thread would be useful

I'm awaiting my 2TB drive, hopefully won't take too long.
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 13:51   #2
Renton
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 33
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anyone else experiencing extremely slow wireless transfer speeds from (though strangely not to) the device over wireless?
Renton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 14:09   #3
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
I;ve only used it via cable, and speeds aren't that impressive.
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 14:28   #4
movaado
XBL: movaado
 
movaado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK
Posts: 4,452
Thanks: 102
Thanked 49 Times in 44 Posts
What kind of speeds? Still mulling over getting one of these.
movaado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 14:37   #5
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
16-17mb per second (i'm running on gigabit)

Last edited by hannay; 11-11-2010 at 14:37.
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 15:11   #6
movaado
XBL: movaado
 
movaado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK
Posts: 4,452
Thanks: 102
Thanked 49 Times in 44 Posts
Have you got jumbo frames enabled? I remember reading somewhere with that enabled, throughput improves a fair bit.
movaado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 15:12   #7
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
no idea

hmmm can;t find the setting for that anywhere...

edit, yes I have, will see if it improves

Last edited by hannay; 11-11-2010 at 15:19.
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 15:20   #8
brendonw
360 - BrendonDoubleU
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Sunny South West
Posts: 3,285
Thanks: 74
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I think disabling Journaling options also helps
brendonw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 15:36   #9
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by movaado View Post
Have you got jumbo frames enabled? I remember reading somewhere with that enabled, throughput improves a fair bit.
7mb a second now... (copying video files to it)
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 15:44   #10
movaado
XBL: movaado
 
movaado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK
Posts: 4,452
Thanks: 102
Thanked 49 Times in 44 Posts
You will have to do something to the PC to see the improvement on jumbo frames.

Have you read their How to optimize the ReadyNAS performancepage?
movaado is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
hannay (11-11-2010), Ono (04-01-2011)
Old 11-11-2010, 15:54   #11
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
i hadn't seen that, or even thought about increasing the performance really, i'll have a look though
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 18:12   #12
Guest 24656
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,188
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
I've been playing around with the auto power settings, I can schedule it to turn off but I can't get it to turn on automatically!
Guest 24656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 18:24   #13
Guest 849
Blimey I'm a dad!
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Your fevered imagination !
Posts: 2,945
Thanks: 29
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Anyone know how I can setup my nas so that I can access my media remotely over the net.
Guest 849 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 09:10   #14
brendonw
360 - BrendonDoubleU
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Sunny South West
Posts: 3,285
Thanks: 74
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmac View Post
I've been playing around with the auto power settings, I can schedule it to turn off but I can't get it to turn on automatically!
Simon - The shutdown and startup times are in the same screen.

From memory think the first column is day of the week, followed by startup time, followed by shutdown time...I think but it is all in the same management screen
brendonw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 17:49   #15
Guest 24656
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,188
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
I have them configured but its not working :o(
Guest 24656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 18:36   #16
wozwebs
Villa Youth!!
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 3,557
Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Bought one few weeks back and using it just as an external hard drive really, not using it as intended. Think this is mainly due to the speed o the transfer. Have mine connected via home plugs (200mb one) and backing up my files takes an absolute age to go through. Intended to use it for Time Machine on my mac but keeling it as USB hard drive for now as much faster. Free 2nd 1TB drive arrived and I slotted it in fine so it is mirroring what is on the first drive.

Any advice, as above, on getting better speeds most welcome
wozwebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 18:42   #17
Guest 24656
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,188
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Seems the 1tb Drives are coming through a lot faster than 2tb drives
Guest 24656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 13:12   #18
Renton
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 33
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Spent an hour or two on this earlier.

I've enabled jumbo frames / adjusted the MTU to 1492 on the ReadyNAS.

I've also tried adjusting the MTU on the laptop's wireless connection to 1430, 1460 and 1492.

No joy on either front. Still stuck with sub-dialup transfer speeds to the device over wireless. Any ideas / similar experiences?
Renton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 14:02   #19
brendonw
360 - BrendonDoubleU
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Sunny South West
Posts: 3,285
Thanks: 74
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmac View Post
I have them configured but its not working :o(
Odd - running the latest firmware ?
brendonw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2010, 11:43   #20
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,343
Thanks: 15
Thanked 314 Times in 302 Posts
You have changed the configuration on the pc to handle jumboframes haven't you ?
Mind you I think previous posts on this subject have indicated that some chipsets and their drivers are iffy at handling such setups
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netgear ReadyNAS Duo 2TB - Ł245.00 (With free extra 2TB until April 2011) MetalGearAl Bargain Forum 166 25-02-2011 13:19
Netgear RND2120 ReadyNAS Duo Guest 24656 Computing Forum 0 09-09-2010 12:37
Netgear DG834G(T) Issues Thread Kryten Computing Forum 219 06-08-2007 19:50
Another Netgear thread - connecting to Linksys Wireless Media-B Adapter Guest 9921 Computing Forum 0 28-12-2004 12:13

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network