Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2016, 13:16   #61
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,185
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Keep seeing posters on Tube for BBC store.com selling you the programmes you've already paid for through your licence Fee to keep and watch again...
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2016, 16:20   #62
AndyWilson
--------old-geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 11,568
Thanks: 64
Thanked 162 Times in 110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matholwch View Post
Doesn't NowTV offer subtitles?
Nope...

http://help.nowtv.com/article/Subtitles
AndyWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 19:41   #63
mjr
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 2,307
Thanks: 405
Thanked 119 Times in 90 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bish View Post
I currently get F1 HD as part of the old legacy bundle and I read somewhere that anyone upgrading to Q will lose this and have to fork out for Sky Sports. If this is the case I won't be rushing to get Q
Take this with a massive pinch of salt, and be very careful about how they do the upgrade (e.g. if you're on the phone, don't let them cancel the current package and sell you a new one), in fact preferably get something in writing before doing anything, but...
http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-Q/Sk.../2416487#M1974
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 19:52   #64
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,041
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
He seems to think you need BB, but does he mean SkyBB or any?
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 20:37   #65
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,048
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
It appears you can have this with any BB but Sky are prioritizing their own BB customers first with other to follow in the coming months.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2016, 16:41   #66
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,041
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Now available to non Sky BB subscribers. That was quick, they can't have done that well
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2016, 18:35   #67
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,048
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
They did say at launch that non Sky BB people would be able to order it within weeks
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 07:33   #68
aliman5000
Clown X
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northants
Posts: 1,642
Thanks: 19
Thanked 46 Times in 34 Posts
Sky Q box(es)

Being a non-BB customer I was going to go for this to replace my main box downstairs and second box upstairs. Went through the process and it was only £2 a month more, fine I thought...then at the ordering screen Sky decided they want £150 up front for the privilege! At which point I took my finger off the trigger.

I have already paid their £100 installation and activation the first time round, there is no installation with this and just seems a blatant example of fleecing existing customers for the sake of it. Again.
__________________
This place looks terrible in widescreen...
aliman5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 08:06   #69
Bish
Moderator
 
Bish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North Wales. Xbox.GamerTag=BishUK PSN=Bish-psx
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 29
Thanked 44 Times in 35 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliman5000 View Post
I have already paid their £100 installation and activation the first time round, there is no installation with this and just seems a blatant example of fleecing existing customers for the sake of it. Again.
There is an installation with Q. They have to change the LNB on the dish and in some cases new cables. Early ones were taking a couple of hours to do with some having problems getting the mini set up via WiFi.

They took about an hour and half to do ours but that was with new cable. As we had multi room I sold our 2 old HD boxes and that covered most of the £150 install fee. I think in the end it cost us about £30.
__________________
Forum Moderator
e-mail | My Website | Flickr | Music | Twitter | Digital Fix Shopping
Bish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 08:08   #70
aliman5000
Clown X
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northants
Posts: 1,642
Thanks: 19
Thanked 46 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bish View Post
There is an installation with Q. They have to change the LNB on the dish and in some cases new cables. Early ones were taking a couple of hours to do with some having problems getting the mini set up via WiFi.



They took about an hour and half to do ours but that was with new cable. As we had multi room I sold our 2 old HD boxes and that covered most of the £150 install fee. I think in the end it cost us about £30.

Hmm...good option thanks!
__________________
This place looks terrible in widescreen...
aliman5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 09:40   #71
ascender
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schottland
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 163
Thanked 100 Times in 77 Posts
So actually, Sky Q Silver looks ok as a decent upgrade for multi-room given the boxes we have aren't the most reliable. But a one-off cost of £349? I guess not.
ascender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 10:05   #72
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,041
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Its still a down grade for me, currently 2 boxes so 4 recordable inputs and 3TB between them, changing to 2 boxes and 4 recordable + 1 watchable inputs and only 2TB. I can see us fighting over 9pm '3 things on a once' input battles.

Also what if 2 people want to watch the same show in different rooms but don't know that the other wants to watch it and deletes the show after watching it?
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 10:40   #73
Bish
Moderator
 
Bish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North Wales. Xbox.GamerTag=BishUK PSN=Bish-psx
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 29
Thanked 44 Times in 35 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4V View Post
Its still a down grade for me, currently 2 boxes so 4 recordable inputs and 3TB between them, changing to 2 boxes and 4 recordable + 1 watchable inputs and only 2TB. I can see us fighting over 9pm '3 things on a once' input battles.
Why would you fight? You can only record 4 things now (2 per box) and then you're restricted to watching something off the planner. With Q you can record 4 and one person could still watch live TV.

Is storage really that big an issue, are both your boxes full now? We tend to delete after watching so never fill ours. Also you wouldn't have 3TB of space anyway, if you currently have 2 X 1.5TB boxes then they you only have 2Tb usable space, so you wouldn't lose much space with Q.
__________________
Forum Moderator
e-mail | My Website | Flickr | Music | Twitter | Digital Fix Shopping
Bish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 10:45   #74
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,041
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bish View Post
Why would you fight? You can only record 4 things now (2 per box) and then you're restricted to watching something off the planner. With Q you can record 4 and one person could still watch live TV.
Because eg. where before you were recording 2 and so was she, now suddenly she's recording 3 things and you've lost 1, from there suspicion and fear of losing your primetime duo builds.
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 11:02   #75
Bish
Moderator
 
Bish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North Wales. Xbox.GamerTag=BishUK PSN=Bish-psx
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 29
Thanked 44 Times in 35 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4V View Post
Because eg. where before you were recording 2 and so was she, now suddenly she's recording 3 things and you've lost 1, from there suspicion and fear of losing your primetime duo builds.
Ah I see, not really a down grade from a spec point of view but Q was always going to have an issue for multiple users all sharing one storage space when compared to a separate multi room set up.
__________________
Forum Moderator
e-mail | My Website | Flickr | Music | Twitter | Digital Fix Shopping
Bish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 12:10   #76
arma_uk
Trusted User
 
arma_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,131
Thanks: 155
Thanked 262 Times in 175 Posts
how much good telly can there be on at any one time? we very occasionally get a clash where three channels coincide, but 4 or more??? even on our one box, if we do get recording/watching clashes we just on-demand the one we can't record.

i'd like a Q-box but it looks like the basic setup is twice the price of the basic sky+ package (£21 or so) which we're on.
arma_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 12:13   #77
Bish
Moderator
 
Bish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North Wales. Xbox.GamerTag=BishUK PSN=Bish-psx
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 29
Thanked 44 Times in 35 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by arma_uk View Post
how much good telly can there be on at any one time? we very occasionally get a clash where three channels coincide, but 4 or more??? even on our one box, if we do get recording/watching clashes we just on-demand the one we can't record.
This week we have 2 days where we record 4 at once at 9PM. Having said that you're right it's not really an issue any more due to on demand and most shows have a repeat showing.
__________________
Forum Moderator
e-mail | My Website | Flickr | Music | Twitter | Digital Fix Shopping
Bish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 15:40   #78
jockosjungle
formerly rbullivant
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Warrington
Posts: 21,872
Thanks: 278
Thanked 1,077 Times in 769 Posts
Quite often if you record films at 9pm, usually finding a +1 sorts it out for us.
jockosjungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 17:42   #79
Kevin
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,835
Thanks: 75
Thanked 48 Times in 27 Posts
I think Sky missed a chance to overhaul their operating system, and get rid of the 2TB limit...especially as Sky Q was specifically designed with 4K/Ultra HD in mind, and its much higher bitrate/recording size...

I too am in the same boat in that I have 2 x 2TB boxes, and don't want to lose the flexibility that my 3TB+ recording capacity gives me...

If Sky had come up with a 4TB Sky Q system (to future proof 4K recording), I'd have been all over this...

As it is, I'm happy sticking with my 2TB Sky boxes, plus 4K Netflix...
Kevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2016, 18:05   #80
Deron
PS4 Gamertag: D3RONG
 
Deron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 12,565
Thanks: 55
Thanked 96 Times in 57 Posts
Has anyone benchmarked how much space recordings take up on on Sky Q?
__________________
"If you can't support us when we lose or draw, don't support us when we win." Bill Shankly
500px
Deron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network