Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2015, 08:10   #361
mjb1975
Blandiblub
 
mjb1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kent
Posts: 12,213
Thanks: 27
Thanked 119 Times in 93 Posts
Yep, I also have a 'full' Fire box, connected via ethernet & homeplug. Again, unblock-us works as you'd expect.
__________________
'Haven't you ever practiced on one of your girlfriends?'
mjb1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 08:32   #362
oldskool
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,546
Thanks: 96
Thanked 241 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjb1975 View Post
Yep, I also have a 'full' Fire box, connected via ethernet & homeplug. Again, unblock-us works as you'd expect.
It does indeed, took me about 5-10 minutes to set it up.

Really liking my box, it's great, a few annoying things about my box so far.

1. The remote worked for about 10 minutes after I switched the thing on, then "updated" and hasn't worked since. I had to do the rest of my set up using the app for my iphone.
2. I installed kodi and got that all set up, but can't add it to the homescreen. I tried that llama trick, sacrificing the flixter app, but all it does is load flixster so I must have missed something somewhere, I'll have another look tonight.
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 09:03   #363
welshmatt
Rusted User
 
welshmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Caerleon
Posts: 6,779
Thanks: 113
Thanked 183 Times in 82 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigsby View Post
Yeah, unblock us works fine on the stick, via wifi.
How do you change the region using the stick? Do you need a static IP as well or is it just a simple matter of changing the DNS?

Thanks
welshmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 14:31   #364
jockosjungle
formerly rbullivant
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Warrington
Posts: 22,684
Thanks: 283
Thanked 1,169 Times in 827 Posts
OK so what do I need to do then? I've got Virgin BB if that makes a difference.
jockosjungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 14:31   #365
mjb1975
Blandiblub
 
mjb1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kent
Posts: 12,213
Thanks: 27
Thanked 119 Times in 93 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
2. I installed kodi and got that all set up, but can't add it to the homescreen. I tried that llama trick, sacrificing the flixter app, but all it does is load flixster so I must have missed something somewhere, I'll have another look tonight.
I used "ikono TV" or something - that worked with the Llama trick without issue.
__________________
'Haven't you ever practiced on one of your girlfriends?'
mjb1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
oldskool (08-10-2015)
Old 08-10-2015, 14:59   #366
oldskool
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,546
Thanks: 96
Thanked 241 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjb1975 View Post
I used "ikono TV" or something - that worked with the Llama trick without issue.
I'll give that one a try...cheers
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 15:05   #367
oldskool
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,546
Thanks: 96
Thanked 241 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by welshmatt View Post
How do you change the region using the stick? Do you need a static IP as well or is it just a simple matter of changing the DNS?

Thanks
Go to settings
Select Systems
Select WI-FI
Select your WI-FI network and forget WI-FI network by Pressing the button with 3 lines on it.
Press the select button.
Select your WI-FI network.
Enter your WI-FI password and Click on advanced
Enter the first three groups of numbers exactly the same as the IP address of your router. As an example, if your router IP is 192.168.0.1, then use the IP address 192.168.0.7 or something to that nature.

Wired connections are similar

Virgin routers use an IP of 192.168.0.1

I used an IP for the kindle fire of 192.168.0.100 as it was unlikely that anything else would be using that from a randomly assigned device.

Then you just put in the dns from unblock-us which are

Primary: 208.122.23.23
Secondary: 208.122.23.22

you need an unblock-us account of course, but works fine then to change the region for netflix which is done via the unblock-us website (or app...or mobile site)
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 15:15   #368
LordoftheDance
PSN: Stigdu
 
LordoftheDance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sutton, UK
Posts: 14,268
Thanks: 1,276
Thanked 665 Times in 350 Posts
This is the best guide I've ever read on the Amazon Fire TV and installing software:

http://www.tweaking4all.com/home-the...mazon-fire-tv/

Hopefully it helps some of you here.
LordoftheDance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 15:27   #369
alanmcg21
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 371
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
I use Firestarter just a double or single press of the home button to launch Kodi.

http://www.aftvnews.com/how-to-launc...e-home-button/
alanmcg21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
DM (14-10-2015)
Old 08-10-2015, 16:08   #370
LordoftheDance
PSN: Stigdu
 
LordoftheDance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sutton, UK
Posts: 14,268
Thanks: 1,276
Thanked 665 Times in 350 Posts
I was going to try using that, but it sounds a bit twisted to me.
LordoftheDance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 21:25   #371
alanmcg21
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 371
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Neither ikono tv or firestarter work in the new 4K Fire TV ive just tried it
No doubt they are working on it.
alanmcg21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 21:59   #372
oldskool
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,546
Thanks: 96
Thanked 241 Times in 129 Posts
Yeah, after trying it and it not working for ages, I eventually realised it couldn't be done


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 09:05   #373
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,060
Thanks: 718
Thanked 357 Times in 261 Posts
Is there an app for the normal Amazon Fire stick that is a media player that'll play from any DLNA server it finds on the local network? Ideally one that can be installed without sideloading, or at least that will show up on the home page?
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 09:42   #374
lardarse
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bumland
Posts: 1,826
Thanks: 212
Thanked 686 Times in 213 Posts
Vlc can find network shares and the like. Plays nicely with my WD my book live I think it's called.
lardarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 12:07   #375
alanmcg21
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 371
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
Yeah, after trying it and it not working for ages, I eventually realised it couldn't be done


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Should work now with the new version.
https://github.com/sphinx02/FireStar...eases/tag/v3.0
Ive not tried it not got the 4K version now.
alanmcg21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 12:16   #376
zantarous
Xbox Live tag: wargame
 
zantarous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 10,106
Thanks: 103
Thanked 134 Times in 114 Posts
I installed it on the original over the weekend works a treat.
zantarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 13:36   #377
oldskool
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,546
Thanks: 96
Thanked 241 Times in 129 Posts
anyone else had problems with the remote on the 4k boxes, it just consistently forgets mine and repairing it is such a pain in the ass
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 15:03   #378
zantarous
Xbox Live tag: wargame
 
zantarous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 10,106
Thanks: 103
Thanked 134 Times in 114 Posts
I have seen quite a few reports on various sites about the remote losing pairing work the new box.
zantarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2015, 20:14   #379
zantarous
Xbox Live tag: wargame
 
zantarous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 10,106
Thanks: 103
Thanked 134 Times in 114 Posts
Does anyone find the Youtube app to be very flakey, I have to reboot my Fire TV every few days other wise the app just refuses to play any videos?
zantarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2015, 10:37   #380
samjones1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dxfatass View Post
Well I've got it loaded on there, but can't get the test started. The remote just seems to let me scroll along the bottom menu rather than select the start button. Is there any guidance anywhere to get around this? There don't appear to be instructions at that link and I know basically nothing about this anyway
Try downloading the latest speed test apk from here..
http://www.apkmonk.com/download-spee...et-3-2-15-apk/

How to install apk on you android device..you could get the instructions from here
https://www.androidpit.com/android-f...is-an-apk-file
samjones1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ł25 off all Kindle Fire tablets at Amazon KeyserSoze Bargain Forum 0 17-01-2014 18:30

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network