Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-07-2013, 16:13   #61
alsemail
Bibble....
 
alsemail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,848
Thanks: 970
Thanked 652 Times in 376 Posts
I'd do a lot of reading if you're planning on using it as a media streamer. More and more titles are using cinavia protection and the PS3 can't play them, it also has issues with formats although there are workarounds.

Last edited by alsemail; 22-07-2013 at 17:51.
alsemail is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 14:00   #62
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 14,973
Thanks: 70
Thanked 1,529 Times in 1,021 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustybin View Post
Can anyone who has Been WD TV Live let me know if what your settings are for auto scan schedule (for media library).

At the moment it's set for During Standby only, but I seem to have to do it manually the whole time.
Not sure about that setting. The only one I know of is the 'Get Content Info' which I have set to 'Auto' (the other option being 'Manual').

On the 'Auto' setting it updates everytime a new file is added/removed/renamed.
kanedaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 15:02   #63
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,081
Thanks: 859
Thanked 221 Times in 124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alsemail View Post
I'd do a lot of reading if you're planning on using it as a media streamer. More and more titles are using cinavia protection and the PS3 can't play them, it also has issues with formats although there are workarounds.
The longer I used my ps3 for media serving the more things I noticed it was missing or could not do well

I have to mention again that IMHO the pi with xbmc is hard to beat for what it does and the price

I have mine running off a USB 3.0 stick and clocked to turbo mode and its lightening fast.
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 15:11   #64
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,329
Thanks: 326
Thanked 1,506 Times in 474 Posts
Does the WDTV Live have frame advance when paused?

That's the only thing I miss from my PS3 streaming.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 15:18   #65
rustybin
Xbox/PSN Tag: Rustybin69
 
rustybin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 24,073
Thanks: 1,211
Thanked 916 Times in 487 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanedaa View Post
Not sure about that setting. The only one I know of is the 'Get Content Info' which I have set to 'Auto' (the other option being 'Manual').

On the 'Auto' setting it updates everytime a new file is added/removed/renamed.
No...although I can't find that setting!

Sorted now. I thought auto scan on standby meant it would do it in standby...what it means is that if you turn it on, let it sync....THEN standby, it'll auto scan everything.

I'm getting there with this machine and the Synology - pretty amazing gadgets, just quite fiddly to get everything automated.
rustybin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 20:22   #66
thescrounger
Trusted User
 
thescrounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 19,802
Thanks: 93
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
Does the WDTV Live have frame advance when paused?
Don't think so.
thescrounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2013, 18:04   #67
rustybin
Xbox/PSN Tag: Rustybin69
 
rustybin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 24,073
Thanks: 1,211
Thanked 916 Times in 487 Posts
Re: Which media player do I need?...Went with WD Live TV

New firmware out today.

DO NOT INSTALL IT.

It's ballsed up the machine. Bloody annoying.

It's broken the favourites system. Not the end of the world but I liked that feature and used it a lot.

Last edited by rustybin; 24-07-2013 at 19:29.
rustybin is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
Boink! (24-07-2013), hailesy (24-07-2013)
Old 24-07-2013, 19:28   #68
hailesy
Anyone for Coffee?
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,127
Thanks: 317
Thanked 41 Times in 30 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustybin View Post
New firmware out today.

DO NOT INSTALL IT.

It's ballsed up the machine. Bloody annoying.
Thanks for the heads up
hailesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2013, 20:33   #69
Boink!
In the Good Place
 
Boink!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Part of Europe
Posts: 23,449
Thanks: 1,214
Thanked 3,324 Times in 1,108 Posts
Ooh, ta. Saw the message about the new firmware this afternoon, but didn't update it (wanted to watch TV instead).

Sorry for your loss.
Boink! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2013, 11:11   #70
hookbeak
Poor, poor you.
 
hookbeak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Beverley, UK
Posts: 9,091
Thanks: 90
Thanked 199 Times in 132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustybin View Post
New firmware out today.

DO NOT INSTALL IT.

It's ballsed up the machine. Bloody annoying.

It's broken the favourites system. Not the end of the world but I liked that feature and used it a lot.
You can roll back firmware: http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5800

WD are annoying though, i've not upgraded the last 3 or 4 versions as they manage to break something with every update.
hookbeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
rustybin (25-07-2013)
Old 26-07-2013, 19:12   #71
thescrounger
Trusted User
 
thescrounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 19,802
Thanks: 93
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustybin View Post

It's broken the favourites system. Not the end of the world but I liked that feature and used it a lot.
Still working here.
thescrounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 20:09   #72
rustybin
Xbox/PSN Tag: Rustybin69
 
rustybin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 24,073
Thanks: 1,211
Thanked 916 Times in 487 Posts
Re: Which media player do I need?...Went with WD Live TV

People on AV Forums reporting the same problems as me, so it must be luck of the draw.
rustybin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 20:40   #73
thescrounger
Trusted User
 
thescrounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 19,802
Thanks: 93
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
The only time something stopped working for me was when I wasn't using the default theme. Since I stuck to the default theme the nuts and bolts of the player seem to work fine.
thescrounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 10:25   #74
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 10,599
Thanks: 1,811
Thanked 2,051 Times in 867 Posts
£77.40 - D-Link Boxee Box Digital Media Streamer @ Scan's ebay outlet
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 10:32   #75
alsemail
Bibble....
 
alsemail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,848
Thanks: 970
Thanked 652 Times in 376 Posts
Wouldn't touch a boxee box at the moment. They've been bought out by Samsung, the forums are getting switched off in a couple of days, the boxee TV (different but newer product) is now useless and they might switch off the boxee servers any day now. If they do then it won't identify new media anymore and none of the apps will work.

Shame as I really like mine, it has it's limitations but I knew them before I bought it and it does what I need perfectly. The company really screwed users over though with broken promises and dodgy updates.
alsemail is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 11:49   #76
Boink!
In the Good Place
 
Boink!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Part of Europe
Posts: 23,449
Thanks: 1,214
Thanked 3,324 Times in 1,108 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alsemail View Post
Wouldn't touch a boxee box at the moment. They've been bought out by Samsung, the forums are getting switched off in a couple of days, the boxee TV (different but newer product) is now useless and they might switch off the boxee servers any day now. If they do then it won't identify new media anymore and none of the apps will work.

Shame as I really like mine, it has it's limitations but I knew them before I bought it and it does what I need perfectly. The company really screwed users over though with broken promises and dodgy updates.
Sad, but true.
Boink! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 16:56   #77
The Allmighty
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,759
Thanks: 5
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Just bought a WD TV Live but I'm having real problems. If I try to go to a set time on a program, sometimes it works and other times it just goes straight back to the picture but I keep getting the rotating symbol to indicate it's communicating with the network. I can move around the menus but I can't do anything at all with the picture such as FF or rewind and it's stuck with that working icon in the middle of the screen. All I can do then is power off the unit. Anyone know if this is a firmware problem or a common issue as this is hopeless.
The Allmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 17:05   #78
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 10,599
Thanks: 1,811
Thanked 2,051 Times in 867 Posts
ime, FF and RWD has always been dodgy with many types of software/hardware - I think largely depending on how they've been encoded. I remember even years ago there was a fix for 700mb AVI files (remember them ??) that would scan & re-add the time stamp to the file.

How is everything else *besides* navigating within a single file ?
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 17:21   #79
alsemail
Bibble....
 
alsemail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,848
Thanks: 970
Thanked 652 Times in 376 Posts
I've never had issues like that with my WDTV's. It sounds like it could be a network buffering issue.
alsemail is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 17:27   #80
The Allmighty
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,759
Thanks: 5
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
I'm using devolo homeplugs (200mb) ones to connect to my PC. Seems to happen irrespective of the file size. It's stuttering on some files so clearly the plugs aren't coping with the transfer of data well (FF and RWD seem to be ok otherwise). I'll try connecting my external drive to it and see if that helps.
The Allmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i use me omega ext hd as a media player throu usb port on dvix player Guest 2199 Computing Forum 3 13-08-2007 05:33
i'm using a external hdd as media player via divx dvd player, Guest 2199 Computing Forum 0 17-06-2007 12:55
Intermittent problem when using Media player, Real Player or Power DVD Guest 18584 Computing Forum 0 15-07-2005 13:27

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network