Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2012, 16:00   #1
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
Can my PC be a new console beater ( was previously Tweak my PC)

Few months back I purchased a PC which had the following spec

Intel Core i5 2500K Processor overclocked to 4.6GHz
Asus P8Z68-V LE Motherboard
4GB PC3-10666 DDR3 Memory
AMD Radeon 6670 1GB Graphics Card
1000GB SATA 7200rpm Hard Disk
24x Sony DVD-RW Drive
500watt Basic EZCool PSU
Onboard High Definition Audio
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit OEM

Its the first new desktop I have had in over 8 years, so technology and what to do with it has slowly passed me by. I used to be very competent with PCs and often built my own but now am back to learning again

As it stands I just have the PC set up as it arrived - I do plan to add an SSD this week (just for the OS) to speed up on booting (this PC seems to take same amount of time to boot as my old one)

However just wandered if anyone has any tips, tricks and tweaks that I should be aware of to get the best out of my machine

In regards to SSD, is my motherboard (Asus P8Z68-V LE) able to handle one, does it have limits as far as they are concerned ?

Also is there anything I should do with regards BIOS settings to get the best out of what I have ?

Cheers

Last edited by dunkle; 05-08-2013 at 13:43.
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 16:31   #2
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,246
Thanks: 875
Thanked 697 Times in 424 Posts
Throw in another 4GB of Ram
Fit an SSD (as you are doing)
And if you enjoy games, swap out that low budget graphics card.

Here is your graphics card based against many others:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/vi...Radeon+HD+6670



Last edited by Tempest; 07-07-2012 at 16:32.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 16:35   #3
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
Cheers, not a huge gamer at all, well not on pc with company of heroes probably being as far as i push the graphics

What would be best value for money bang per buck graphics card ?
Also what memory do i need and how do i add it ? Back in day it was always in pairs. Is this still the case ? Is crucial still best place to head ?

As for the ssd ? Anything i should avoid ?
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 17:13   #4
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,246
Thanks: 875
Thanked 697 Times in 424 Posts
Well here is the Crucial Memory Adviser thing for your Mboard
http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/list...l=P8Z68-V%20LE

If you click on the buttons under the images to the right you will see all the compatible options.

Also you are not going to go far wrong with a C4 SSD from crucial either.

Graphics cards. Myself I like Nvidea, others like AMD.
It's really a case of set your budget and pick one.

£100, £150, £200 or whatever

I have a GTX560Ti which is about 4x the speed of your card looking at that chart I pasted earlier

It's a good price/performance balance, Around £160+ ish
Whole page of them here:
http://www.scan.co.uk/shop/computer-...i-e-(384-cores)

Others may like other cards.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (07-07-2012)
Old 07-07-2012, 17:43   #5
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
Cheers
Def going get the ssd and extra memory
Not sure if will get any advantage of a new graphics card
May leave that towards end of year and look at second hand
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 18:42   #6
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,582
Thanks: 372
Thanked 613 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
Graphics cards. Myself I like Nvidea, others like AMD.
It's really a case of set your budget and pick one.
If you really like them, then spell it right

Have to agree with the crucial C4 recommendation (I'm sure Target will agree as well!). I'd also look at whether you need to overclock that much. I bought my PC factory OC'ed (i7 920@3.8GHz) and then read how much power it was using at that level. In real term benchmarks it wasn't much faster than running it OC'ed to 3.3Ghz with the advantage of it being cheaper to run and still allowing the built in OC to kick in if required. Not sure if the same applies to i5, but worth a look.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 23:36   #7
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
how would I do that
was provided this way. certainly runs loud
is it worth it
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 00:30   #8
Vulcan101
More DVD's please
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,768
Thanks: 16
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Graphic card hierarchy

Pick a card two levels above the level your current card for a suitable upgrade.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ew,3107-7.html
__________________
“Life is not an easy matter. You cannot live through it without falling into frustration and cynicism unless you have before you a great idea which raises you above personal misery, above weakness, above all kinds of perfidy and baseness” Leon Trotsky
Vulcan101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (08-07-2012)
Old 08-07-2012, 01:47   #9
RobDickinson
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 11,334
Thanks: 5
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
If your not a gamer the 6670 should do ok right? I find my 5770 runs everything fine for a casual player.

SSD will work fine you can have it as a boot drive on its own or use the SRT tech on the z68 to use it as a very fast cache drive for your 1tb drive, IMO 32gig is enough for that.
__________________
X360 tag : RobJD
RobDickinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (08-07-2012)
Old 08-07-2012, 11:27   #10
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,582
Thanks: 372
Thanked 613 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuncanSWardle View Post
how would I do that
was provided this way. certainly runs loud
is it worth it
On mine it was a simple case of dropping the FSB (BCLK as it is now) from 200 to 166 and entering the correct parameters for the memory timings. I also was able to then run everything else at defaults so no more re-entering the different voltage tweaks whenever I updated the BIOS.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:16   #11
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
On mine it was a simple case of dropping the FSB (BCLK as it is now) from 200 to 166 and entering the correct parameters for the memory timings. I also was able to then run everything else at defaults so no more re-entering the different voltage tweaks whenever I updated the BIOS.
cheers
im thinking leave alone as none of that makes sense
I purchased the PC from chillblast and it came pre clocked
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:33   #12
zulm
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 921
Thanks: 29
Thanked 55 Times in 38 Posts
One small tip I picked to speed up boot times is increase number of cores during boot;

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-...ndows-7-a.html

On my HP laptop boot-up increased significantly from 40+seconds to less than 20 seconds.
zulm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:59   #13
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 8,418
Thanks: 705
Thanked 862 Times in 454 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulm View Post
One small tip I picked to speed up boot times is increase number of cores during boot;

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-...ndows-7-a.html

On my HP laptop boot-up increased significantly from 40+seconds to less than 20 seconds.
Don't do that, it's hogwash. It's a debugging feature to limit the number of cores to use during boot. It defaults to the correct number as it is.

Actual tweaks to do..

- Set your swap/page file to a specific size, usually 2-4GB is enough (especially on an SSD where space is a premium)
- Disable unneeded services http://www.blackviper.com/service-co...onfigurations/
- Make sure you run Windows experience index after installing on an SSD. This is set Windows using the Trim command, which the SSD needs)
- Don't disable prefetch and superfetch (one of the most common SSD related tweaks) they don't do any harm and can still decrease boot and application load times.
- Disable search and Windows indexing, you can search pretty fast with an SSD and the Index will eat up space.
- Disable and delete the hibernate file - Hibernation is much slower than just shutting down the PC and rebooting on an SSD. Plus it'll use, if you have 8GB of RAM, 8GB of space!
------ to delete the hibernate file enter powercfg -h off in the command prompt

Last edited by scoobyood; 08-07-2012 at 13:11.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
dunkle (08-07-2012), zulm (08-07-2012)
Old 08-07-2012, 13:10   #14
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
I have actually ordered a Samsung 128GB 830 Series SSD - hope thats ok

Done some reading and it seems to just beat the crucial in reviews and I got it coming Monday for 7 quid cheaper than the Crucial drive would be (coming Wednesday)

Hope made an ok choice

Now just need work out how install it when comes
I think I will plan on just having Win 7, I tunes and a couple of other used progs on it and all my files etc on my 1 TB internal sata
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 17:14   #15
arma_uk
Trusted User
 
arma_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,131
Thanks: 155
Thanked 262 Times in 175 Posts
you've ordered it now but are boot times really that bad that you need an SSD? my pc is based on a stock-clocked 2006 vintage core2duo (conroe) with a run-of-the-mill 1TB drive and 4GB budget DDR3 and it boots W7 in about 30 seconds. if i was you, all i'd do is a clean install of W7 - your system should zip along nicely without any extra expenditure.
arma_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 18:30   #16
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 8,418
Thanks: 705
Thanked 862 Times in 454 Posts
It's not just boot times, it's everything, an SSD is a highly cost effective way of giving a system a really good boost. 120GB ones are pretty cheap now as well.

I have a 4GB core 2 quad with a several 1TB drives and it gets walked over by my laptop with an SSD. It's a different experience using Windows when opening photoshop is as fast as opening Chrome.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (08-07-2012)
Old 08-07-2012, 19:05   #17
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 26,246
Thanks: 875
Thanked 697 Times in 424 Posts
Whilst I do agree totally with a SSD making a PC feel a lot quicker, RAM also does this.

Take Photoshop, yes it does load much faster of SSD (not as quick as chrome though if we're honest!) but once it's loaded once, it's cached in RAM by windows, and future loads up are not really any quicker than they would be from a HDD.

That being said, yes, with prices as they are now, it's almost a no brainer to get say a 120GB SSD for your C: drive and to do the tweaks mentioned a few posts up
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 19:33   #18
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Excuse the newb question, and thread hijack, but the only thing putting me off SSD is the price to size ratio, which although better than it was, is still an issue. Can games be installed and run from an external HDD i.e. not the default OS drive? With some PC games weighing in at 30GB now, even a 120GB drive would not be hard to fill by only a handful of games and programs.
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 19:57   #19
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,941
Thanks: 809
Thanked 192 Times in 116 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouBarlow View Post
Excuse the newb question, and thread hijack, but the only thing putting me off SSD is the price to size ratio, which although better than it was, is still an issue. Can games be installed and run from an external HDD i.e. not the default OS drive? With some PC games weighing in at 30GB now, even a 120GB drive would not be hard to fill by only a handful of games and programs.
They can. I certainly have my games on a secondary internal drive
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 20:04   #20
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Excellent cheers. I'm guessing an external drive operating at USB 3.0 speeds is going to be fast enough or am I going to need eSata?
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to Tweak the Windows Explorer folder on the taskbar... Shingster Computing Forum 0 29-05-2010 01:09
ANyone able to help me speed up \ tweak my PC dunkle Computing Forum 32 16-04-2009 12:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network