Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2013, 10:50   #41
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
okay - another question that might solve my problem - is there a way to get the IP address of my plex server easily enough? I should be able to browse to that via the web explorer on my TV, and pick up media from there, allegedly!
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 15:19   #42
Dave h-j
Suitable for vegetarians
 
Dave h-j's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Strangely Northern
Posts: 3,853
Thanks: 30
Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts
Depending what it's on - you could just log into the laptop/PC/mac and get the IP address?

Alternatively, and assuming you published your media server to myplex, you can log into myplex and connect to it through there.:

http://my.plexapp.com

Log in and select "servers" from the top menu bar. This should display the servers you have published. There should be a box on the left hand side which gives the (external) IP address. You can click on "Plex/Web (NEW)" and it will take you there.

Basically the web interface is :

http:<- plex ip address ->:32400/web

Last edited by Dave h-j; 10-05-2013 at 15:20. Reason: spelling
Dave h-j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 07:33   #43
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Well, I've tried that but it can't connect to the web page, from any device! Seems a common problem though.

A pity, but I can live with it! Thanks for the suggestion though
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 08:38   #44
JonLaidlow
Scoundrel
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 140
Thanked 135 Times in 85 Posts
What's going on in the DLNA and Network Discovery sections of the Plex Media Server settings?
JonLaidlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2013, 17:47   #45
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
well today I've been struck down by the lurgy (I'll spare you the grim details) so I've been laid up in bed all day - but I bought the plex app for Ipad, and that connects to the plex server downstairs straightaway, and pulls across all content, displaying full synopsis for everything,

I can only think my problems are a limitation of the native broswer on our LG smart TV
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 16:13   #46
orac
information is restricted
 
orac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Devon
Posts: 5,442
Thanks: 154
Thanked 50 Times in 40 Posts
changed router as moved to BT (fibre) - now got BT Home Hub 4 and plex isn't showing on my ps3 - tried portforwarding (not sure if I did it correctly) and have googled it.

anyone able to suggest how I can get it working as before please? thanks
__________________
its that fine line between stupid and clever..

Films you must see

Last edited by orac; 10-07-2013 at 16:14.
orac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 11:35   #47
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Up for the bump!

A new issue - I've converted a load of DVD's we have of TV shows, into MP4 files, but there's an issue of audio being slightly out of synch with the video and it's really aggravating!

What software (if you're allowed to) would you recommend for converting a video file into mp4 format?
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 11:40   #48
JonLaidlow
Scoundrel
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 140
Thanked 135 Times in 85 Posts
For Plex I use Handbrake using the "normal" preset
JonLaidlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 11:48   #49
orac
information is restricted
 
orac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Devon
Posts: 5,442
Thanks: 154
Thanked 50 Times in 40 Posts
had some weird problems with handbrake - tried to convert "Don't Look Now" which was free with the observer some years ago and the conversion was all messed up.
__________________
its that fine line between stupid and clever..

Films you must see
orac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 11:49   #50
JonLaidlow
Scoundrel
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 140
Thanked 135 Times in 85 Posts
I usually rip the dvd to my hard disc first, then encode it. I ran into similar problems if I try to do a direct encode from the disc in the drive.
JonLaidlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 12:22   #51
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonLaidlow View Post
For Plex I use Handbrake using the "normal" preset
Hmmmm, that's what I had used too, but it wasn't happy Thought I might have missed something, maybe its just my own bad luck then!
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 15:00   #52
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
odd - the same video file plays without audio issues if I stream to plex on my ipad!
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 15:04   #53
JonLaidlow
Scoundrel
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 140
Thanked 135 Times in 85 Posts
ah - what are you playing it on? The ipad app has various extra settings that some of the tv apps don't have - you're at the mercy of the receiving client, I suppose...
JonLaidlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 21:15   #54
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Our tv is an lg with 'smart share' it shows the plex server on there to browse and access, it must be just that I guess
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 09:11   #55
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
Recently setup a Plex server on one of my Microservers, as much as I like it, I have two gripes:

1) I play it through my Samsung Smart TV which has a plex app. I get Lip Sync issues all the time, I never got this using my Boxee

2) Music - the lack of playlists is frustrating!
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 14:05   #56
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hannay View Post
1) I play it through my Samsung Smart TV which has a plex app. I get Lip Sync issues all the time, I never got this using my Boxee
I have Plex running on my HP MicroServer running Synology DSM 4.2 and have an LG Smart TV which exhibits exactly the same problem. If I use one of the other DLNA services running on the same box, there are no such issues.
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 14:43   #57
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
hmmm - well I've only had issues with one set of video files, that I had created using handbrake, other video's have been fine! annoying that there doesn't seem to be any logic to this!
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 15:24   #58
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBenson View Post
I have Plex running on my HP MicroServer running Synology DSM 4.2 and have an LG Smart TV which exhibits exactly the same problem. If I use one of the other DLNA services running on the same box, there are no such issues.
If I pause and play, then it fixes it for a bit, then it goes out of sync.

Not sure how long I'll be able to live with it really.
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 16:03   #59
JonLaidlow
Scoundrel
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 140
Thanked 135 Times in 85 Posts
Wired or wireless connection? Mine is wired from server to router to samsung smart tv and I dont notice any issues, but then the server is an old C2D laptop rather than a synology
JonLaidlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 16:14   #60
hannay
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 3,854
Thanks: 194
Thanked 49 Times in 33 Posts
everything is wired, wouldn't have it any other way Like I say, My Boxee taking the files from same server is perfect. The handy thing for plex is that it is built into the TV.
hannay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Customising Plex front end. j0nn13 Home Media Streaming Forum 0 12-03-2012 15:32
VMWare Users - Workstation/Server virtual machine compatibility gobstopper Computing Forum 3 14-12-2008 19:25
Any users of Free SMTP Server? Paden Computing Forum 4 29-10-2008 12:21
Users Logged in a Server midknight Computing Forum 4 31-07-2007 12:42
Applying Server 2003 themes to users? Guest 20850 Computing Forum 2 01-05-2007 16:06

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network