Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2013, 11:50   #101
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 17,390
Thanks: 434
Thanked 1,269 Times in 638 Posts
I'm on the RC of Frodo and have found that SOME DVD ISO files aren't playing now (they were fine in Eden and earlier). I'll do the Frodo update to the final release, but has anyone else had this issue?

If the update doesn't work, it looks like a roll back to Eden is on the cards again :-/
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 14:57   #102
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
installed my acer revo last night to my telly... lovely quiet little thing it is too! it has Win7 and XBMC, but i am yet to set it up, i have to save up for a nas and get an ethernet connection etc etc.

one question tho, my gf wants it to be left on, and it to go into sleep mode after 3hrs or so... is this safe to leave it on permanently? in terms of damaging the unit running all the time?

also, i have a keysonic wireless keyboard via USB to use it, is there a way to turn it on remotely?

thanks in advance.
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 15:37   #103
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,132
Thanks: 365
Thanked 505 Times in 303 Posts
You can configure a device (KB / Mouse) to wake a machine in the hardware settings, so any key press will wake up the machine. To be honest, my Revo is on 24/7/365 and has been pretty much all the time for a couple of years now - and that's without sleep mode. It's still going strong.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (06-02-2013)
Old 06-02-2013, 15:59   #104
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,674
Thanks: 393
Thanked 633 Times in 471 Posts
Yeah, my Revo is set (in theory) to sleep when not used for half an hour, or to go to sleep when I change activity using my Harmony remote. I don't think it actually does though, so suspect it's been on for the last few years.

Just updated my other Revo to OpenElec RC2 to keep it in sync with the Frodo release now running on my main one. Fairly painless; although the wiki says that auto update will pick up betas and RCs, it didn't so I did it manually.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 17:19   #105
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
are we allowed to talk about some of the add-ons we might have for our XBMC set up?
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 17:26   #106
SpaceCoyote
Trusted User
 
SpaceCoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Behind You
Posts: 2,092
Thanks: 34
Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
I have a Lime IR controlled energy saving plug on my Revo.

It's running OpenElec and I have set my Harmony remote to power it on during the activity and the Revo is set to boot when it detects power.

Then when I'm done I just use XBMC to power the Revo down and then using the change activity or power button on the Harmony sends the power off toggle and the Revo is powered off.

Works really well.
SpaceCoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (12-02-2013)
Old 11-02-2013, 17:35   #107
BigH
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brighton
Posts: 5,395
Thanks: 20
Thanked 36 Times in 27 Posts
Acer Aspire Revo + XBMC (Part 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iainw View Post
installed my acer revo last night to my telly... lovely quiet little thing it is too! it has Win7 and XBMC, but i am yet to set it up, i have to save up for a nas and get an ethernet connection etc etc.

one question tho, my gf wants it to be left on, and it to go into sleep mode after 3hrs or so... is this safe to leave it on permanently? in terms of damaging the unit running all the time?

also, i have a keysonic wireless keyboard via USB to use it, is there a way to turn it on remotely?

thanks in advance.
Leave mine on 24/7, unless I'm away for a week or more. No problems in last few years.
__________________
I love my dead gay son
BigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (12-02-2013)
Old 15-02-2013, 19:56   #108
wseed
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,911
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Anyone any tips on getting 5.1 working under windows? Recommendations for driver versions and settings.

I have it plugged into my Onkyo nr515 but looking at the available modes under windows I get nothing more that 2 channels over HDMI as an option. Under XBMC (under Windows) I have tried to select 5.1 and enable the options but nothing from there either.

I'm also finding that HD media mkv files is very choppy in playback where as using VLC Player it's fine.
wseed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2013, 23:35   #109
Jimmyboy
^__^
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 15,613
Thanks: 79
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Does anyone know how to edit and copy to /storage/.xbmc/addons in openelec?
Jimmyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2013, 09:56   #110
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,674
Thanks: 393
Thanked 633 Times in 471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wseed View Post
Anyone any tips on getting 5.1 working under windows? Recommendations for driver versions and settings.

I have it plugged into my Onkyo nr515 but looking at the available modes under windows I get nothing more that 2 channels over HDMI as an option. Under XBMC (under Windows) I have tried to select 5.1 and enable the options but nothing from there either.

I'm also finding that HD media mkv files is very choppy in playback where as using VLC Player it's fine.
Assuming your's is an Ion Revo, I found the realtek drivers allowed me to select 5.1 from within windows. However, I've read that you should actually leave it at stereo anyway, and just select 5.1 from within xbmc. Are you on Frodo or Eden as audio is meant to be much improved under Frodo?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmyboy View Post
Does anyone know how to edit and copy to /storage/.xbmc/addons in openelec?
You should be able to navigate to it from another PC over the network. I find it easier to set a static IP under OpenElec (it's in the OpenElec settings on the main menu rather than in the network settings). Then just type //YourOpenelecIP/storage/.xbmc/addons into the address bar of My Computer where YourOpenelecIP is the one you allocated, something like 192.168.0.50 assuming your home network is 192.168.0.xxx.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
wseed (16-02-2013)
Old 16-02-2013, 12:06   #111
wseed
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,911
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Re: Acer Aspire Revo + XBMC (Part 2)

Thanks for the reply, I'd foolishly assumed that Acer would have had the most recent drivers and installed those when rebuilding the os. Having updated them from within the app I now have 5.1
wseed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2013, 19:40   #112
Jimmyboy
^__^
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 15,613
Thanks: 79
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
You should be able to navigate to it from another PC over the network. I find it easier to set a static IP under OpenElec (it's in the OpenElec settings on the main menu rather than in the network settings). Then just type //YourOpenelecIP/storage/.xbmc/addons into the address bar of My Computer where YourOpenelecIP is the one you allocated, something like 192.168.0.50 assuming your home network is 192.168.0.xxx.
Thanks, that's how it should work but I don't think it does because the storage dir is one of those closed off folders the user is prevented from accessing.
Jimmyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2013, 19:50   #113
Wooglie
Rurouni
 
Wooglie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 5,737
Thanks: 1,176
Thanked 879 Times in 382 Posts
On mine (XBMCbuntu Frodo) \\XBMC\System is the .xbmc folder
Wooglie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 16:26   #114
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,674
Thanks: 393
Thanked 633 Times in 471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmyboy View Post
Thanks, that's how it should work but I don't think it does because the storage dir is one of those closed off folders the user is prevented from accessing.
Hmmm. Fairly sure I copied the Opera addon to it that way. Maybe it's a different folder - I'll have a look once I've got it plugged back in (having carpets fitted so the house is a bit of a mess at the mo). You could always try FTPing to it - WinSCP is quite a friendly (and free) client.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 19:34   #115
Jimmyboy
^__^
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 15,613
Thanks: 79
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Can anyone explain how to set up a staticip?
Jimmyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 05:38   #116
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,132
Thanks: 365
Thanked 505 Times in 303 Posts
The easiest way is to do it from your Router.

If you log into your Router you'll likely see a menu called 'whats connected' or 'attached devices'. This lists out all the devices connected to your router, you'll also see each device's MAC address (which is likely to be unique).

To give your Revo a static IP, note the MAC for the REVO and then add it to the reserve list on your router. This takes a Devices MAC address and makes sure it gives that MAC address the same (user defined) IP address whenever it connects.

Guides are on the NET, but unfortunately they are make specific.

D-Link steps: http://resource.dlink.com/connect/ma...-ip-addresses/
Netgear: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VNKtcXVOU84

No need to change anything on the REVO, it'll still request an IP from the router, but the router will always give out the same IP.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Jimmyboy (18-02-2013)
Old 19-02-2013, 08:39   #117
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,658
Thanks: 185
Thanked 69 Times in 53 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinP View Post
I'm on the RC of Frodo and have found that SOME DVD ISO files aren't playing now (they were fine in Eden and earlier). I'll do the Frodo update to the final release, but has anyone else had this issue?

If the update doesn't work, it looks like a roll back to Eden is on the cards again :-/
Hi Colin, any update on this? I've just recently updated to OpenElec (whatever the newest build is) and found that I can't play DVD images that I've ripped as ISOs...?
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 11:27   #118
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 17,390
Thanks: 434
Thanked 1,269 Times in 638 Posts
Nope - I'm just going to roll back to a previous release. Frodo is a big mis-step as far as I'm concerned. Worse performance, worse support for video formats etc etc.
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 11:59   #119
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 11,955
Thanks: 703
Thanked 337 Times in 246 Posts
Really? I've found it slightly nippier on XBMCBuntu, plus I can now use the jump back add on (only a small thing but I like it!)
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
Fatbloke (20-02-2013), Wooglie (20-02-2013)
Old 20-02-2013, 12:07   #120
Wooglie
Rurouni
 
Wooglie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 5,737
Thanks: 1,176
Thanked 879 Times in 382 Posts
That jump back add-on looks really useful. I always have to skip back 30 seconds.
Wooglie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire Revo + XBMC splobber Home Media Streaming Forum 1023 06-10-2012 09:31
Acer Aspire Revo powder Computing Forum 23 08-06-2009 22:24

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network