Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-01-2013, 10:03   #81
lsba02853
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 28
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
As mentioned in another thread, I've got 200mbs Homeplugs and they struggle with anything over 720p
lsba02853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 11:32   #82
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,640
Thanks: 384
Thanked 626 Times in 466 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsba02853 View Post
As mentioned in another thread, I've got 200mbs Homeplugs and they struggle with anything over 720p
It does depend on the quality of the house wiring. I found I got a much better signal by plugging one of my homeplugs into a different socket on the other side of the room, and then running a long ethernet cable around the outside of the room to the router. Went from a 1 - 2 MB throughput to 3 - 5 MB and can now stream 1080p successfully.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 13:58   #83
lsba02853
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 28
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
I get an average 2.5mbs with mine.
Will look at tightening the wires etc, but ultimately I'm probably going to go with a dedicated Ethernet cable under the floorboards.
lsba02853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 16:53   #84
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
http://www.amazon.co.uk/D-Link-Share...8872897&sr=8-1

was wondering if this is along the right lines for the NAS enclosure? I realise I would need to factor in the drives, i could get two 3TB drives to work in this, not that i need that much at the moment... and connect this to a revo via ethernet or homeplugs.
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 16:57   #85
Guest 45362
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ethernet > Homeplugs if you can possibly manage it
  Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (22-01-2013)
Old 23-01-2013, 16:53   #86
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ok think I have secured an Acer Revo 3700... with the current specs: Atom Dual Core D525B 1.8GHz, Nvidea ion2 gpu, 2Gb RAM, 500Gb hard drive, and Win 7 installed.

should I look to up the RAM? and I presume this will be adequate as a substitute for the preferred R3600?

thanks
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 17:24   #87
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
Nah, it's fine. I use a Revo 3610 with 2gb and it plays everything as smooth as silk. All the work is done by the ION GPU anyway, so the RAM is secondary. Just make sure you select VDPAU in the settings (Openelec will do this by default on a ION build install), and it will shove all the processing stuff across to the GPU.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (23-01-2013)
Old 23-01-2013, 20:03   #88
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 11,933
Thanks: 701
Thanked 335 Times in 244 Posts
Yep, that'll be fine for XBMC on Windows. Make a partition and stick XBMCBuntu (or similar) on and it'll fly!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (23-01-2013)
Old 24-01-2013, 18:36   #89
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by iainw View Post
ok think I have secured an Acer Revo 3700... with the current specs: Atom Dual Core D525B 1.8GHz, Nvidea ion2 gpu, 2Gb RAM, 500Gb hard drive, and Win 7 installed.

should I look to up the RAM? and I presume this will be adequate as a substitute for the preferred R3600?

thanks
is Ł110 a fair price for the above?

I plan to replace the windows with XBMC OpenElec when I can understnd how to do it
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 19:01   #90
GalaxyBlue
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 504
Thanks: 69
Thanked 56 Times in 43 Posts
I think its a very fair price especially if it includes windows.

They are great little devices and work really well with Openelec.
Having said that, I have used my R3610 with windows and XBMC and it worked really good and had the added advantage of having windows on (for things like Netflix if you want to use that)
GalaxyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (25-01-2013)
Old 30-01-2013, 06:39   #91
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,125
Thanks: 365
Thanked 505 Times in 303 Posts
Looks like Frodo (XBMC ver 12) has been properly released.

http://xbmc.org/download/

If I'm using XBMCbuntu is there a command line way to upgrade or is it a wipe / reinstall?
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
GalaxyBlue (30-01-2013)
Old 30-01-2013, 10:04   #92
Wooglie
Rurouni
 
Wooglie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 5,727
Thanks: 1,165
Thanked 877 Times in 381 Posts
You should be able to upgrade using a USB stick, although when I upgraded from 11 to 12 RC 3 it broke my HDMI audio.
There might be a linux command too, you could probably google it.
Wooglie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 10:06   #93
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 11,933
Thanks: 701
Thanked 335 Times in 244 Posts
The only issue is whether I have to do anything to get sound working properly and the XBOC to allow 1080 video. It took quite some hassle getting that on XBMCBuntu on Eden!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 16:05   #94
Dave h-j
Suitable for vegetarians
 
Dave h-j's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Strangely Northern
Posts: 3,853
Thanks: 30
Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbloke View Post
Looks like Frodo (XBMC ver 12) has been properly released.

http://xbmc.org/download/

If I'm using XBMCbuntu is there a command line way to upgrade or is it a wipe / reinstall?
Now it's released it should appear in the stable PPA - so updating should be fairly easy in xbmcbuntu.

Code:
# apt-get update
# apt-get install xbmc
Dave h-j is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Fatbloke (30-01-2013)
Old 02-02-2013, 14:14   #95
Blokie
Don't Ask...
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cippenham, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 26
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Put a clean install of Frodo onto my Revo 3700 last night and it's working perfectly. My library is on MySQL on my server, so it was simply a case of installing xbmcbuntu and then adding my config to the sources, advancedsettings and keyboard xml files via ssh and rebooting.

One massive added bonus for me is that I could never get audio working over HDMI on Eden, however it is working perfectly without any modifications in Frodo (obviously down to Ubuntu 12.04 as opposed to xbmc itself).

Just waiting for the final of Raspbmc or OpenElec to be released for the Pi to then get that installed and pointed at the MySQL database.
__________________
Mark
====

My Credit Card Bill
Blokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 15:03   #96
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,125
Thanks: 365
Thanked 505 Times in 303 Posts
Can you get the Lossless audio working over HDMI?

I too spent this morning fiddling with HDMI on my Revo3610. It had always been set up with Optical into the AMP and HDMI to the TV, but I did some reading and got my HDMI working for video and audio via the AMP (I needed to force 1080p resolution due to something odd on the amp - but got that working too).

Started testing a movie with DTS HD MA soundtrack on it and was disappointed to just hear crackles and static. The DTS on its own works fine, just not lossless. Again reading about, it seems like the 3610 cannot do lossless as it's an ION REV1 chip or something.

All I need is for it to stream out to the amp and that would take care of the decoding, but it just doesn't want to play ball.

Has anyone got it working on a 3610? Or is it time to look for another machine that can (and if so - which one?)

I'm running XBMCBuntu on Frodo.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 09:01   #97
lsba02853
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 28
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Strangely I've never had an issue getting Audio working over HDMI.
I simply set the audio settings to output via HDMI and then tick the boxes that says the amp can do DTS etc etc.
lsba02853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 09:09   #98
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,125
Thanks: 365
Thanked 505 Times in 303 Posts
I had to tweak one of the .conf files as all the HDMI options in my list (and I had three) just had no sound. Something about audio device detection failure. Still it works now.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:45   #99
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 17,356
Thanks: 430
Thanked 1,234 Times in 635 Posts
Check the audio settings in the 'Mixer' program - it could be HDMI is muted.
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 10:53   #100
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 11,933
Thanks: 701
Thanked 335 Times in 244 Posts
I updated XBMCbuntu from 11 to 12 yesterday with;

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade
sudo apt-get install xbmc xbmc.bin
I had to reset the audio settings under system to get the audio working but that only took a few attempts. It took about half an hour to do an update scan of artwork though!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire Revo + XBMC splobber Home Media Streaming Forum 1023 06-10-2012 09:31
Acer Aspire Revo powder Computing Forum 23 08-06-2009 22:24

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network