Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2013, 19:40   #61
Herbal
Trusted User
 
Herbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,100
Thanks: 123
Thanked 296 Times in 92 Posts
Just installing it. Downloaded the one from openelec itself.

Then found this one on xbmchub and its already preloaded with apps and remote.xml etc

http://www.xbmchub.com/forums/raspbe...ge-addons.html

Just done the card and will test it now.
Herbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 19:54   #62
Herbal
Trusted User
 
Herbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,100
Thanks: 123
Thanked 296 Times in 92 Posts
All works fine, very impressed takes a little longer on the 1080 but for £31 bit of a bargain.

Just to check does wake/suspend work ok?
Herbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 20:12   #63
redvers
Member? FNARR!
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Corby
Posts: 2,623
Thanks: 83
Thanked 146 Times in 101 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbal View Post
All works fine, very impressed takes a little longer on the 1080 but for £31 bit of a bargain.

Just to check does wake/suspend work ok?
Any particular reason for choosing openelec over raspbmc? I have the latter and it is powered from USB on the tv, so goes off when the tv does...
redvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 21:50   #64
Herbal
Trusted User
 
Herbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,100
Thanks: 123
Thanked 296 Times in 92 Posts
Used openelec on revo worked great. Heard it is better with openelec than standard.
Herbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 22:37   #65
redvers
Member? FNARR!
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Corby
Posts: 2,623
Thanks: 83
Thanked 146 Times in 101 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbal View Post
Used openelec on revo worked great. Heard it is better with openelec than standard.
Will have to give that a go then! I used XBMC on windows 7 on the revo; not using it on win7 on whs2011 as well as on the pi...
redvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 23:44   #66
Jimmyboy
^__^
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 15,613
Thanks: 79
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
I've noticed I can no longer download add-ons using OpenElec Eden, it just gets stuck at 0% then stops trying. Has anyone else encountered this?
Jimmyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 15:58   #67
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
all i am thinking about getting a Revo and XBMC... as the popular 3600 is no longer available is the L70 a better choice over the L80?

Or is there a reason I should look for a 2nd hand 3600 instead of just buying an L70.

thanks
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 16:15   #68
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,075
Thanks: 722
Thanked 358 Times in 262 Posts
Is it an i3? Reckon that will be better than the Ion 1 and 2 in the R3600/R3700. 4GB ram as well?
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 16:20   #69
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
Is it an i3? Reckon that will be better than the Ion 1 and 2 in the R3600/R3700. 4GB ram as well?
http://www.ebuyer.com/395463-acer-re...c-dt-smgek-006

wondering if i would need to upgrade the RAM or put in an SSD? I don't have a NAS drive but intend to get one and put all my media on that and run it off my router. presuming i would need a wired connection from the router to the revo. this is all new to me so apologies for possibly dumb q's.
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 18:56   #70
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,075
Thanks: 722
Thanked 358 Times in 262 Posts
Ah, ok. I don't know what the performance of those AMD chips are.

My R3700 has the stock 2gb and 250gb drive and xBMC is fine. I imagine an SSD would make it fly but can't really justify it for a media player.
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (18-01-2013)
Old 17-01-2013, 21:09   #71
Blokie
Don't Ask...
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cippenham, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 26
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
No benefit to an SSD in a dedicated XBMC Revo. The stock drive boots into XBMC in about 15 seconds on my 3700, and any drive installed locally will be fine for playing back media.

If streaming from a NAS I would definitely recommend a wired connection.
__________________
Mark
====

My Credit Card Bill
Blokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (18-01-2013)
Old 18-01-2013, 09:39   #72
lsba02853
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 28
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
I agree with Blokie.
I'm using 200mbs Homeplugs with my Revo and it buffers on HD files every single time.
Running a dedicated cable gets rid of the problems, so I just need to hide the cable now
lsba02853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 09:44   #73
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,075
Thanks: 722
Thanked 358 Times in 262 Posts
I found the wireless to be pretty rubbish on the R3700. I was fine streaming 720p over 200mpbs Homeplugs though, I guess it depends on distance, noise, etc. With my old 200 Homeplugs I got a good speed in one direction, really slow going back to the router though. Got a gigabit cable going down to it now though. No problems streaming anything at all since!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 15:30   #74
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,751
Thanks: 424
Thanked 660 Times in 485 Posts
Just upgraded my XBMC install to use a central SQL DB. Surprisingly painless, though no doubt helped by the Synology NAS including MySQL and PHPMyAdmin customised installs. Only step I missed was exporting my existing database first so I could reimport it to populate the SQL DB. Was just a simple case of renaming the advancedsettings.xml file to get back to a local DB to carry out the export, then renaming the settings file back. Not entirely necessary go do the SQL route, but I'm toying with putting OpenElec on my old Revo to use in the bedroom, and if that works well, upgrading my win7 Revo to OpenElec too once Frodo is final.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 16:59   #75
Blokie
Don't Ask...
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cippenham, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 26
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
Just upgraded my XBMC install to use a central SQL DB. Surprisingly painless, though no doubt helped by the Synology NAS including MySQL and PHPMyAdmin customised installs. Only step I missed was exporting my existing database first so I could reimport it to populate the SQL DB. Was just a simple case of renaming the advancedsettings.xml file to get back to a local DB to carry out the export, then renaming the settings file back. Not entirely necessary go do the SQL route, but I'm toying with putting OpenElec on my old Revo to use in the bedroom, and if that works well, upgrading my win7 Revo to OpenElec too once Frodo is final.
The mysql route is definitely the way to go, but just make sure you are running the same version of XBMC across all of your devices, otherwise they'll be looking for different database names within mysql.
__________________
Mark
====

My Credit Card Bill
Blokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 11:20   #76
Guest 35448
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London
Posts: 902
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
What Blokie said, make sure they are all the same version. I had my main machine, laptop on the tv upstairs, and iPad, when I got the Pi up and running, I had to upgrade all the other machines to the same version to have it read the same DB
Guest 35448 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 14:50   #77
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ok so basically I need the following set up:

R3600 revo or better. connected to tv/amp via HDMI.

Then the revo connected via ethernet to my router...

...and then a NAS connected to my router via wired connection... and this should allow my music/movie library to be connected to the TV?

any recommendations regarding a NAS?

Getting a wired connection from my hallway to my revo in the TV room will be a bit of a ballache
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 16:30   #78
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
That's about the gist of it, yes.

HP Proliant N40L and WHS 2011 would be your best bet, assuming the £100 cashback offer is still on (it seems to be permanent). Outlay would be about £150-160 net, which is the most cost effective option. I drilled through two walls to get a network cable to my NAS from the living room where the Revo is when I moved house, such is the dedication to the cause.

If you just want something out the box then get a WD MyBook Network drive, for a 2 bay a Netgear ReadyNAS duo or something like a QNAP or a Synology if after a 4 bay NAS.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (21-01-2013)
Old 21-01-2013, 18:10   #79
Lee Brown
The Kraken Awakes!
 
Lee Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Oxford
Posts: 1,904
Thanks: 40
Thanked 64 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iainw View Post
Getting a wired connection from my hallway to my revo in the TV room will be a bit of a ballache
You can use homeplugs if you don't want to get out the drill and cable. Their signal quality is variable however, and they add to the setup cost.
Lee Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (21-01-2013)
Old 21-01-2013, 18:42   #80
Remains
trust nothing
 
Remains's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Back in Leeds
Posts: 3,475
Thanks: 5
Thanked 27 Times in 26 Posts
Probably quite obvious to say, but run some tests on the wireless first to see how it performs. My Asus EeeBox with 802.11n is capable of playing 720p fine but it's a strong signal as it sits in the room immediately below the wireless router.

Worth a shot before you shell out for homeplugs or start drilling!
Remains is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (21-01-2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire Revo + XBMC splobber Home Media Streaming Forum 1023 06-10-2012 08:31
Acer Aspire Revo powder Computing Forum 23 08-06-2009 21:24

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network