Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-04-2009, 10:23   #1
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,314
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Acer Aspire Revo

Anybody else looking forward to the release of this? Play.com have them up for pre-order with the release date in May. £250 will buy a machine with the Atom/2Gb/160Gb Vista Home Premium. The tiny size and hdmi output put this at the top of my list for a lounge pc for streaming video and music.

Has builtin wireless, along with wired networking of course, and with the Nvidia Ion chipset will comfortably play 1080p content.

Should be a cracking little machine and hopefully more machines will com soon after with competition driving the price down. Think i'll be testing Windows 7 on it which should make for a great media center box. Tempted to buy one of those network connected twin tuners and have the whole lot linked up to my network drive for recording/watching freeview. Will be great to be able to record all the shows i want to watch, and then if i fancy watching an episode in bed instead of on the projector in the lounge all the content will be available in each room.

Last edited by maddogsuk; 17-04-2009 at 19:19.
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2009, 10:54   #2
njc
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,608
Thanks: 19
Thanked 128 Times in 80 Posts
I'm thinking about getting one to replace my aging Dell 8400 which I use as my HTPC. I'm planning on replacing the internal HD, using a couple of Hauppauge Nova-TD USB Freeview sticks and a cheap external BluRay drive. Strap it to the back of the telly and viola - an invisible HTPC that can run hi-def.
njc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2009, 14:37   #3
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 17,618
Thanks: 438
Thanked 1,290 Times in 653 Posts
Looks a bit ugly though. I prefer the look of the Asus Eeebox myself, although it's not the same spec unfortunately.

The day one that a dual-core Atom PC that supports two monitors is released, I'll be the first in line to buy one!
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2009, 14:55   #4
Guest 24656
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,188
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
I thought one of the big issues with the Netbooks (I know the is a NetTop but same principle) was that it was only allowed 1GB ram to take advantage of the favourable licensing prices?
Guest 24656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 12:44   #5
Guest 5985
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,858
Thanks: 22
Thanked 51 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmac View Post
I thought one of the big issues with the Netbooks (I know the is a NetTop but same principle) was that it was only allowed 1GB ram to take advantage of the favourable licensing prices?
Microsoft put that kind of restriction with XP Home, but this is a Vista model so it's otherwise down to the kind of deal that can be negotiated by the manufacturer (- i.e. volume licencing). Most netbooks can at least be inexpensively upgraded (usually to 2GB) so the former isn't too much of a problem. Given that it's an Atom based model, I would have preferred XP personally but it looks like a step in the right direction. It looks like the Revo supports up to 4GB of memory and 7.1 surround audio over hdmi (although unless if I've missed them there is no optical or coaxial digital output connections so that could be an issue for some).

Robert

Last edited by rwniel; 20-04-2009 at 12:57.
Guest 5985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 16:10   #6
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,314
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
I'm not too worried about the styling as i plan to stick it in a cupboard along with all my other av gear. The 1080p capable output and decent onboard graphics is of huge importance though.

Curious to see how the base model will perform running some kind of linux based media center software too - have been thinking about a western digital usb player for that kind of thing but would rather buy a half pc instead
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 17:56   #7
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,711
Thanks: 408
Thanked 642 Times in 478 Posts
Yeah, I've pre-ordered the top spec one to replace the xbox 360 as a media centre. Looking to buy an external blu ray drive (£70 for the LG one I think), and depending on how I go, may need to change my amp (enough inputs on the tv, but the lack of optical out on the revo is an issue), or buy an hdmi switcher with optical splitting facilities (maplins have one for £80 but it's not available yet).

I thought it looked quite cute Colin
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 20:10   #8
Guest 10192
Trusted User
 
Guest 10192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sometimes here, sometimes there
Posts: 698
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So is this basically the same as a desktop pc?

I'm on the lookout for a cheap machine to play HD stuff so this may be just the ticket.

Would this just need a mouse and keyboard and you're away?
Guest 10192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 20:23   #9
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,314
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
I think it comes with a mouse and keyboard even on the basic cheapy one.
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 18:55   #10
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,711
Thanks: 408
Thanked 642 Times in 478 Posts
I think the basic one has a wired kb and mouse. The mid one has a wired kb and mouse, and the (wii)remote. The top one has a wireless kb and mouse and the (wii)remote. Not much info as to whether there's an IR receiver in the box anyway, so I've spent the extra to guarantee sofa slobbiness .
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 09:27   #11
Dodgy
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,041
Thanks: 60
Thanked 44 Times in 18 Posts
Can you remotely control this thing, including powering it up?
__________________
Gone elsewhere, cheers folks!
Dodgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 13:29   #12
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,711
Thanks: 408
Thanked 642 Times in 478 Posts
Well, mine was shipped yesterday so I'll tell you once I've got it set up.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 18:26   #13
kiran_mk2
Trusted User
 
kiran_mk2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 3,058
Thanks: 6
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Looks slightly lacking for most people: only 100 Mbit lan and 11g wifi - I'm trying to move away from the cluttered 11g band onto 11n and after experiencing gigabit lan it's painful to copy large files over 100 Mbit. Also, there's no surround sound output bar what comes out of the HDMI slot. Getting closer though - ram in a dual core atom and s/p-dif and we'd probably have a good machine.
kiran_mk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 11:23   #14
njc
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,608
Thanks: 19
Thanked 128 Times in 80 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
Well, mine was shipped yesterday so I'll tell you once I've got it set up.
Any news?
njc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 12:37   #15
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,711
Thanks: 408
Thanked 642 Times in 478 Posts
Took me a while to get it set-up, and there's still some things I need to tweak. Had to buy a seperate remote, and I've not had any success using it to power up the thing. Have a slight headache with my TV (Sammy 786) in that it seems to only search for HDMI input for a few seconds before giving up, and the PC does similar. Unless they are both looking at the same time, they both disable the HDMI input/output. Then much plugging in VGA/ second screen config shennanigans ensues (with not enough GFX card memory to enable 1080p 32bit colour with both screens enabled so kill off the VGA once it's all going). Finally got it working ok by using a powered HDMI switch unit in between so there's always a connection for both to talk to. Also bought a USB soundcard to get optical out. In total, I've spent about an extra £70 on extras (ignoring the external blu-ray drive @ £120).

Plus points:
Deathly quiet
Win7 runs on it nicely
The £300 one does come with a wireless keyboard/ mouse
It plays mkv h.264 stuff at about 20% cpu usage once the correct codec is installed
XBMC works well on it
It's a PC in the lounge ;-)

Negatives:
Extra cost to really see the potential as a media hub
Usual PC faffing
Not a fault with Aspire, but the only external sata cradle available on the market has the noisiest fan in the world (gives the 360 a run for it's money)
The games list on Play's site is a lie, only Sonic Heroes and Crazy Taxi come with it.

Overall, I'm fairly pleased with it, though I'd probably go for the £250 one and buy a seperate wireless keyboard/mouse.

Last edited by shteve; 06-06-2009 at 12:39.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 16:08   #16
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,314
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Hmmm as soon as i have the cash i think i may haev to give this a try. XBMC should be damn good on it. Do you run it as an an app or does it need to be booted from - can always dual boot i guess
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 16:11   #17
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,711
Thanks: 408
Thanked 642 Times in 478 Posts
I use the latest windows version of xbmc on it.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 06:38   #18
njc
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,608
Thanks: 19
Thanked 128 Times in 80 Posts
Ta for the update shteve, much appreciated.

Have you used it at all to record TV using W7 Media Centre? Was just wondering why you're using XBMC rather than the one built in.
njc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 08:53   #19
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,711
Thanks: 408
Thanked 642 Times in 478 Posts
I've not got a TV tuner in it, just use it to stream stuff from my NAS. I use xbmc as Vista media centre is still nobbled to only play mpeg2 and wmv, despite MS updating the 360 one to enable divx.
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 10:37   #20
njc
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,608
Thanks: 19
Thanked 128 Times in 80 Posts
I use VMC to play divx/xvid. Have you tried installing Vista Codec Pack?
njc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Acer, Acer Aspire Revo, Aspire Revo, Asus EeeBox, laptops, Netbooks, NetTop, Wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer aspire one with hdd £169.99 lardarse Bargain Forum 28 14-04-2009 10:46
Acer Aspire One wseed Computing Forum 62 27-02-2009 18:59
ACER Travelmate 292 v ACER Aspire 168? McD Computing Forum 11 13-01-2005 13:29

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network