Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2009, 15:26   #41
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,273
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
And you are suprised by that how?
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 15:35   #42
Philc
Cock
 
Philc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Royal Berks
Posts: 11,446
Thanks: 28
Thanked 151 Times in 67 Posts
Well not really as it's Sky and they don't give any channels away do they now!!!

Anyway the box I have got is the Amstrad DRX780 and apparently it's the best one out there. Only been out about a month now and so far engineers are saying that it's really stable.

Also from the comments on the page below it seems alot of testing has been put into it.

The Amstrad DRX780 is the latest Sky+HD Digibox on the market. Amstrad is now owned by Sky and therefore this product has gone through much more intense testing than any other manufacturer of Sky+HD Digibox. So far the Amstrad has proven to be the most reliable of boxes, even more so than the Pace and Samsung models, and definitely much better than the Thomson previously supplied. The Amstrad DRX780 is an all round quality unit with better reliability to enjoy the very best of Sky television, both in standard and high-definition.

http://www.satbuyer.co.uk/amstrad-dr...gibox-p35.html

Feel free to amend the sticky with those details and also what spec the box has.

It's got a USB connection so wondering if you can get the content off from the HD? Not sure yet.
Philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:37   #43
tobes
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southampton
Posts: 122
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I currently have sky+ and have gone for the update to HD. My question is when sky upgrade me, will I be able to keep my old sky+ box and will I still be able to watch the hours of programs stored on it that I've not yet got round to watching? I don't have multiroom btw.
tobes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:48   #44
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,273
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Keep the box yes, use it without mutliview no, time to off load all your stuff to tape/disk. Use the batch player to copy it over overnight.
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:04   #45
tobes
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southampton
Posts: 122
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
does that mean the box just won't anymore? What if I was (although it would be a pain) to keep swapping between boxes with my viewing card until I had watched everything currently stored on my sky+ planner? Without the card in, am I unable to access the planner in my sky+ box ? (sorry if these questions are a bit idiotic )
tobes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:21   #46
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,273
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Cards and boxes are paired so no swaping can be done. Clear the box before they fit the HD box.
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2009, 22:10   #47
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Steve do engineers generally only have one brand of box in the van or all of them?
If so I just wonder how many cups of tea and biccies would be needed to get an Amstrad box?
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2009, 12:47   #48
stevie c
Been here forever...
 
stevie c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Somewhere, Out-there....
Posts: 303
Thanks: 74
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz1 View Post
Steve do engineers generally only have one brand of box in the van or all of them?
Depends really - we place an order for how many STBs (Set Top Boxes) we need then it's down to luck which brand we receive...

I'm spoiled for choice at the minute - which isn't really the norm - as I currently have Amstrad, Samsung, and A-Grade Thomsons in my van.

Best of luck with the replacement - hope you get what you're looking for!

Cheers,

Stevie.
stevie c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 20:34   #49
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Thanks.
Just placed my order now
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:46   #50
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,273
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Man alive, does the Simpsons look good in HD!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 11:11   #51
Philc
Cock
 
Philc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Royal Berks
Posts: 11,446
Thanks: 28
Thanked 151 Times in 67 Posts
Does it? Recorded it last night so will have a look. I heard that the new episodes from Feb will be in HD so that's great news.
Philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 11:56   #52
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
I have just been given a 3 month wait!
Can't wait!
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 12:31   #53
broadz
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 399
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4V View Post
Cards and boxes are paired so no swaping can be done.
Yes, cards and boxes are paired. However, a card will still play back all recordings on a box that it is no longer paired with, but was when the recordings were made, except for the premium channels (i.e. Sky Sports and Sky Movies). So, if you had recorded lots of non-premium stuff on the Sky+ box, you would still be able to put the card back in that box, connect the box to your satellite dish and watch those recordings back. Without having to re-pair the card with the original Sky+ box.
broadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 14:40   #54
Guest 1367
Parasite
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,035
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philc View Post
Anyway the box I have got is the Amstrad DRX780 and apparently it's the best one out there. Only been out about a month now and so far engineers are saying that it's really stable.

Also from the comments on the page below it seems alot of testing has been put into it.
The Amstrad DRX780 is the latest Sky+HD Digibox on the market. Amstrad is now owned by Sky and therefore this product has gone through much more intense testing than any other manufacturer of Sky+HD Digibox. So far the Amstrad has proven to be the most reliable of boxes, even more so than the Pace and Samsung models, and definitely much better than the Thomson previously supplied. The Amstrad DRX780 is an all round quality unit with better reliability to enjoy the very best of Sky television, both in standard and high-definition.
Got a new Amstrad as part of the Pace replacement yesterday and have couple of issues with the Amstrad though and want to know if you've seen these;

1) Using the subtitles on a live program is fine, but using them on a recorded program and the subtitles miss on average every other line of dialogue.

2) Fast forwarding through ad-breaks etc.. on x2 and x6 is fine, but on x12 or x30 and the recording jumps a lot further than the image you see on the screen sometimes up to 1minute. So watching for example CSI:NY last night and fast forwarding through the breaks to the sponsorsed by screens before pressing play and the picture would leap about 1minute further into the program than where I stopped it. This wasn;t happening with my Pace so is it a box or manufacturer issue?

Thanks
Guest 1367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 15:28   #55
Kryten
Moderator
 
Kryten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 29,779
Thanks: 66
Thanked 205 Times in 180 Posts
I just got a new Pace fitted yesterday. So far so good only downside is everything goes out as a widescreen signal even stuff that isn't widescreen so my TV stretched it HD is as good as I remember it when I was in the US though
__________________
Forum Moderator: Mail Me
The Digital Fix | Tweals
Kryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 08:25   #56
cervaro
Still here, for now!
 
cervaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Would prefer Scandiland
Posts: 5,155
Thanks: 10
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
My old HD box has a previous viewing card inside. Will it default to Freeview/Freesat, with BBC HD only if I get my installer to run an extra line of cable when my new HD box and dish are installed soon? Or will I need to get a different card from somewhere?
cervaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 08:49   #57
Kryten
Moderator
 
Kryten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 29,779
Thanks: 66
Thanked 205 Times in 180 Posts
Are you sure that it will not just be the same card moved over to the new box?
__________________
Forum Moderator: Mail Me
The Digital Fix | Tweals
Kryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 09:13   #58
GCampbell
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 59
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu G View Post
Got a new Amstrad as part of the Pace replacement yesterday and have couple of issues with the Amstrad though and want to know if you've seen these;

1) Using the subtitles on a live program is fine, but using them on a recorded program and the subtitles miss on average every other line of dialogue.

2) Fast forwarding through ad-breaks etc.. on x2 and x6 is fine, but on x12 or x30 and the recording jumps a lot further than the image you see on the screen sometimes up to 1minute. So watching for example CSI:NY last night and fast forwarding through the breaks to the sponsorsed by screens before pressing play and the picture would leap about 1minute further into the program than where I stopped it. This wasn;t happening with my Pace so is it a box or manufacturer issue?

Thanks
Stu, I also have a new Amstrad and for point (2) have found exactly the same - especially when x30 - and had no idea whether it was supposed to do this or not.

Will have to check regarding point (1).

Last edited by GCampbell; 02-03-2009 at 09:14.
GCampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 10:18   #59
mjb1975
Blandiblub
 
mjb1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kent
Posts: 12,205
Thanks: 27
Thanked 117 Times in 91 Posts
The fast-forwarding bug thing has been well known for some time and happens on my older Thomson HD box too. You get used to it and you can run it on x12 or x30 speed for a few seconds then flick back to x6 speed and it kinda catches up with itself as if it's ffwd'd at the right speeds all along.

It's relatively easy to scan through the ads this way, once you're used to it.
__________________
'Haven't you ever practiced on one of your girlfriends?'
mjb1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:32   #60
mr starface
He's on the Jazz again...
 
mr starface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Essex
Posts: 4,665
Thanks: 27
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Caved in and signed up for the HD upgrade yesterday.

Wont be holding my breath with the ridiculous 3 month wait I was quoted!

Is the general consensus that most people dont have to wait that long or is it really going to be a quarter of a year till I get the box!!

If I already have multiroom (Have 2 Sky+ boxes at the moment) will I still get an install charge when all the engineer is doing is delivering the box and swapping it over with the existing Sky+? (I think)
__________________
Turn Heads, Turn on Crowds and Come out on Top
mr starface is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
EPG, sky, sky hd, SkyHD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official SPL 2009/10 thread - "The Establishment's" Favourite Thread on the Forums!! boonspoon Sports Forum 440 09-05-2010 17:34
The 'Official' MMA Thread Guest 522 Sports Forum 1001 05-03-2007 18:05
*The Official PS3 Thread* TimJBart Video Games Forum 1029 08-09-2006 16:27
Official Liverpool 06 - 07 Thread - The Official Pedant thread! Guest 816 Sports Forum 1013 06-09-2006 10:09
The one and only official "official"Tru calling thread... Lorne.t Television Discussion 79 23-03-2005 19:37

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network