Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2009, 14:55   #21
mattymoo
Gamertag: stevie40
 
mattymoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 2,860
Thanks: 41
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdor View Post
i can see you have said 160g available for recording above, but how much does a 1hr episode of say 24 take up?
IIRC BSG on Sky 1 HD took up around 3% while on SD it was 1%. I only know this because the first time they showed it this week it suffered sound drop outs so I had to re-record on SD.
mattymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 16:53   #22
dean richardson
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: london
Posts: 1,413
Thanks: 10
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
if the hd is 160gb and 24 is 4.5gb per episode would that not be approx 3% not 7%
dean richardson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 17:18   #23
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
Correct! Got the math the wrong way round, I did:

4.5/100*160 when it should have been 4.5/160*100 to give the percentage.

Will amend, thanks!

EDIT: Kryten, can you copy the amendments from my massive post in to yours.

Last edited by DJBenson; 05-02-2009 at 17:20.
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 18:23   #24
cjanderson
2 phalanxs and a catapult
 
cjanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 370
Thanked 169 Times in 106 Posts
a 2 hour sky HD movie is generally 8% and a 1 hr tv show 4%.

I love mine, had the samsung one since last summer. Can't say i notice any difference but sure i would in a side by side comparison.

Re the recording of what you are watching, you can press record at any time but it will only start saving from when you turned to that channel (so if it was already on that channel when you turned tv on, you'd get the whole show).
cjanderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 19:14   #25
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
Having a time trying to show the difference between HD to the other half
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 19:51   #26
Kryten
Moderator
 
Kryten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 29,753
Thanks: 63
Thanked 200 Times in 175 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBenson View Post
EDIT: Kryten, can you copy the amendments from my massive post in to yours.
__________________
Forum Moderator: Mail Me
The Digital Fix | Tweals
Kryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 21:08   #27
stevie c
Been here forever...
 
stevie c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Somewhere, Out-there....
Posts: 303
Thanks: 74
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Hi Kryten,

Great info - but can I correct a couple of bits that I can see need a litle bit of tweaking, and could you update the sticky accordingly? I have put my comments in Bold and Italics.


What LNB Will Be Fitted?
From talks with the installers in my area, I am led to believe that you will almost certainly be fitted with a quad LNB - this will allow 4 outputs, meaning you could have 4 standard boxes, two Sky+ or Sky+HD boxes or a single Sky+ or Sky+HD box and either one or two standard boxes. For customers taking multiroom in more than two rooms, an octo-LNB (8 outputs) will be fitted. Only if MORE than 4 outputs are required - a customer could have a multi-room subscription with a Sky+ or HD, as the main STB, then an additional 2 x standard boxes in other rooms, which would only require a Quad LNB. It is unlikely you will be fitted with an octo-LNB unless absolutely necessary (i.e. you probably wont get one if you simply ask in the hope you can install Freesat yourself off the spare LNB outputs).



Can I Demand A New Box?
No. You will be supplied with a box that is suitable for purpose (i.e. capable of decoding either Sky or SkyHD signals. The condition of the box (i.e. whether or not it is new) is irrelevant as long as it is fit for purpose. You can ASK for a new one, the same you can ASK for a specific brand, but the installer/Sky can decline. Not sure where this info came from (so can't completely write it off), however - for an installation we only ever provide a brand new set top box. Refurbs are only ever used on service calls.



Do I Need To Keep My Box Connected To The Phone Line?
Depends on your situation:

b) If you have more than one box and have a multiroom subscription

It is a must that the second box (the one with the multiroom subscription) remains connected. If you disconnect the second box and Sky poll the box to see if it's there, you will firstly get a warning letter, then maybe a call, then they will charge you full price for the second subscription. It is actually a must that ALL boxes (including the Primary STB) in the property are continually connected to an active phone line - failure to do this can result in ALL boxes being charged at full subscription price.



Can I Disable The "Press Red" Logo's That Appear?
A lot of broadcasters are now using the interactive features of Sky Digita's platform - unfortunately, it is not possible to disable this interactivity, so a programme containing interactive features will likely have the "Press Red" (or similar) prompt displayed throughout the programme. These prompts are NOT present whilst watching recorded programmes. You're right as in you can't disable the feature however, there are two workaround options available -

a) You can simply press the 'Backup' button to make this disappear - but it will come back again after a commercial break - so you will need to press 'Backup' again.

b) For a more continuous solution - Press the 'Services' button, then select '4. System Setup', then '1. Picture Settings'. Go down to 'On-Screen Icon Timeout' - switch this to 'On'. This means that whenever the 'red-button' icon appears, it will automatically disappear after 30 seconds or so. Every time, and on all channels.



I'm honestly not trying to be nit-picky (so please don't take this the wrong way), but just want to try and offer a wee bit of further insight if it is helpful.

So - hope this helps!

Cheers,

Stevie.

Last edited by stevie c; 05-02-2009 at 21:22. Reason: 'cos I'm a bit dumb and didn't lay it out properly..DOH.......
stevie c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 22:02   #28
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
Stevie

The above info is from myself. Your corrections are fine by me, as I am by no means an expert on the situation.

The octo-lnb bit is just my lack of ability to count

The issue with refurbs being installed is a widespread one (DigitalSpy and MoneySavingExpert are two forums where customers have received refurbs for new installs and had no luck getting a new box replacement).
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 14:28   #29
Philc
Cock
 
Philc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Royal Berks
Posts: 11,446
Thanks: 28
Thanked 151 Times in 67 Posts
So for the communal dish here it is in fact fine to have one twin LNB for just one SKY+ HD box?
Philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 15:45   #30
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
If the LNB has two spare outputs then yes, that will feed your Sky+HD box fine, if there's only one free, then there could/would be issues.

Each input on the Sky+ range requires an output from the LNB.

Last edited by DJBenson; 06-02-2009 at 15:46.
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 18:06   #31
stevie c
Been here forever...
 
stevie c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Somewhere, Out-there....
Posts: 303
Thanks: 74
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBenson View Post
Stevie

The above info is from myself. Your corrections are fine by me, as I am by no means an expert on the situation.
Cheers DJ - dont worry I'm no expert either...


Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBenson View Post
The issue with refurbs being installed is a widespread one (DigitalSpy and MoneySavingExpert are two forums where customers have received refurbs for new installs and had no luck getting a new box replacement).
Ooh..... the only time I was aware of this happening (for a short period of time) was just prior to christmas there. Due to the HD offer during October which was more popular than first expected, the availability of these set top boxes became thin on the ground.

As you are no doubt aware, some people then had to wait a month, or two before installation could take place - and in some circumstances I believe that some where offered A-Grades instead of New to allow the install to go ahead within days rather than weeks or months. I could be wrong, but I think the customer's that were prepared to accept an A-Grade were given a two year warranty with the box - a year more than a New one comes with! So, not altogether bad considering the warranty covers not only the box, but the dish and cabling, etc.

But as I say - I thought that was was only happening for a short period of time pre-christmas?!?

Oh well...

Cheers,

Stevie.

Last edited by stevie c; 06-02-2009 at 18:08.
stevie c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 18:15   #32
stevie c
Been here forever...
 
stevie c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Somewhere, Out-there....
Posts: 303
Thanks: 74
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philc View Post
So for the communal dish here it is in fact fine to have one twin LNB for just one SKY+ HD box?
Communal dishes are a bit different, and you'd really be best to speak to your factor/landlord to find out who maintains the dish/cabling. The LNBs on communal dishes tend to be different from the ones that we supply, due to them normally feeding into a distribution system.

If you have a faceplate coming into the house with two SAT connections then it is a fair bet that all should be fine, I emphasise SHOULD as I have turned up to some installs where there are two connections, but for some reason only one of the connections have been wired up!

Cheers,

Stevie.
stevie c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 18:51   #33
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevie c View Post
Cheers DJ - dont worry I'm no expert either...




Ooh..... the only time I was aware of this happening (for a short period of time) was just prior to christmas there. Due to the HD offer during October which was more popular than first expected, the availability of these set top boxes became thin on the ground.

As you are no doubt aware, some people then had to wait a month, or two before installation could take place - and in some circumstances I believe that some where offered A-Grades instead of New to allow the install to go ahead within days rather than weeks or months. I could be wrong, but I think the customer's that were prepared to accept an A-Grade were given a two year warranty with the box - a year more than a New one comes with! So, not altogether bad considering the warranty covers not only the box, but the dish and cabling, etc.

But as I say - I thought that was was only happening for a short period of time pre-christmas?!?

Oh well...

Cheers,

Stevie.
I was aware of customers being offered refurbished boxes and a warranty of between 2-3 years depending upon how hard they pushed. There are still people getting refurbed boxes from independent installers and having problems getting Sky to do anything about it.

I can see both sides of the story here - I paid Ł50 for my HD box (yes, it was cheap) and I would have been agrieved had the installer turned up with a refurbished box, luckily I got a brand new Samsung box.

On the other hand, I don't believe Sky have ever said they would provide you with new equipment - they provide you with equipment to receive their service, and if that happens to be a refurbished box, I don't recall seeing anything in the T&C's to say they are doing anything wrong.
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 19:24   #34
Philc
Cock
 
Philc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Royal Berks
Posts: 11,446
Thanks: 28
Thanked 151 Times in 67 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevie c View Post
Communal dishes are a bit different, and you'd really be best to speak to your factor/landlord to find out who maintains the dish/cabling. The LNBs on communal dishes tend to be different from the ones that we supply, due to them normally feeding into a distribution system.

If you have a faceplate coming into the house with two SAT connections then it is a fair bet that all should be fine, I emphasise SHOULD as I have turned up to some installs where there are two connections, but for some reason only one of the connections have been wired up!

Cheers,

Stevie.
Cheers Stevie,yes was shown a cupboard where there was some sort of distribution panel and there appeared to be two connections per apartment. It also mention H phase and V phase.

There are two sky points in the property, one in the living room and the other in a bedroom.

Plus the guy below has Sky + so it must be possible?
Philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 22:32   #35
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 24,085
Thanks: 115
Thanked 227 Times in 150 Posts
Currently have a Sky+ box downstairs (feeds the main, HD ready, TV via SCART) which using RF2 output also feeds the, HD ready, TV in the bedroom (complete with magic eye). Yes I know this isn't true multi-room but it works for us.

Anyway, if I upgrade to HD - how many HDMI sockets does the box have ? What I am trying to find out is if it is possible to send an HD signal to both TVs from one SkyHD box rather than the 2nd box running via co-ax. And does the SkyHD box ouput sound via HDMI ?

Last edited by AdamBrunt; 06-02-2009 at 22:38.
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 10:08   #36
mattymoo
Gamertag: stevie40
 
mattymoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 2,860
Thanks: 41
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Single HDMI socket but it does carry sound.
mattymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 21:56   #37
Philc
Cock
 
Philc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Royal Berks
Posts: 11,446
Thanks: 28
Thanked 151 Times in 67 Posts
There is also an Amstrad box which is what I have and apparently it's about two weeks old. More info later when I get the manual out.
Philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 04:16   #38
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,045
Thanks: 243
Thanked 494 Times in 242 Posts
Anyone else spot there is a Sci-Fi HD Channel now? I didn't and it took an ad before I knew.

Channel 214, Now like the FXHD channel we'll get proper widescreen in their shows. That said I've just turned over to Firefly and found it 4:3
T4V is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 10:36   #39
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,691
Thanks: 93
Thanked 149 Times in 117 Posts
Anytime TV has been populated with 10 HD James Bond titles as of this morning, they will be available for about a week. They include;

Dr No.
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball
You Only Live Twice
Diamonds Are Forever
Live And Let Die
The Man With The Golden Gun
Tomorrow Never Dies
Casino Royale

Also - check out the entry entitled "No Signal" if it's still on your Anytime TV - it's a sketch show from FX that you just might find funny More details here.

Last edited by DJBenson; 08-02-2009 at 10:46.
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 15:14   #40
Philc
Cock
 
Philc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Royal Berks
Posts: 11,446
Thanks: 28
Thanked 151 Times in 67 Posts
Well the Anytime bond movies are only available to movie subscribers it seems.
Philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
EPG, sky, sky hd, SkyHD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official SPL 2009/10 thread - "The Establishment's" Favourite Thread on the Forums!! boonspoon Sports Forum 440 09-05-2010 18:34
The 'Official' MMA Thread Guest 522 Sports Forum 1001 05-03-2007 18:05
*The Official PS3 Thread* TimJBart Video Games Forum 1029 08-09-2006 17:27
Official Liverpool 06 - 07 Thread - The Official Pedant thread! Guest 816 Sports Forum 1013 06-09-2006 11:09
The one and only official "official"Tru calling thread... Lorne.t Television Discussion 79 23-03-2005 19:37

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network