Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2018, 17:25   #2241
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,476
Thanks: 9
Thanked 184 Times in 176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz1 View Post
No I was loooking at the loads on the iPad while playing and cpu load was a steady 29%
I haven’t turned transcoding on
What microserver do you have? An N54?
Make sure on your Plex client direct play/stream are the default as when streaming a 4K high bit rate file my CPU is at 8-10%.
You don’t enable transcoding as such, it just does it if the client can’t play the format natively.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 21:38   #2242
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony.S View Post
What microserver do you have? An N54?
Make sure on your Plex client direct play/stream are the default as when streaming a 4K high bit rate file my CPU is at 8-10%.
You don’t enable transcoding as such, it just does it if the client can’t play the format natively.
No its a Gen8
I've just checked and direct play/stream are both ticked
In some movies it seems fine until lots happens on the screen and then it starts stuttering etc from then
__________________
If you view the world the same way at 60 as you did when you were 30, then you have wasted 30 years of your life
Muhammad Ali
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2018, 19:04   #2243
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,060
Thanks: 718
Thanked 357 Times in 261 Posts
My N36l is having problems. I run WIndows 10 on it from an SSD connected to the internal esata conection, but all of a sudden it no longer likes it. The BIOS check on start up just hangs on drive port 5. I've tried putting in another (clean) SSD to see if I can reinstall on that, but that gets a Windows error during installation saying it can't install on that partition. Anyone else had a similar issue? I can install Windows on another drive as a last resort, but it'll mean it's one of the four normal ones and will not be SSD.
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2018, 20:33   #2244
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,060
Thanks: 718
Thanked 357 Times in 261 Posts
Ah, s'ok. It seems the old drive has ceased to be and the new one was bumped to the back of the priority queue for booting, updating it in the bios seems to have it working.
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2018, 07:15   #2245
TheKing
XBL: DangerousHill
 
TheKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 711
Thanks: 53
Thanked 29 Times in 15 Posts
The fan on my ProLiant Gen8 G1610T (running Synology) has started running at full speed - it used to only do this dueing boot up then slow (and quieten) down. Any ideas why this might have started and what I can do about it. It's really noisy!
TheKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2018, 07:47   #2246
reecie
Gamertag: Reecie
 
reecie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Playboy Mansion
Posts: 4,177
Thanks: 22
Thanked 79 Times in 60 Posts
First thing to do is check how dusty the filters and insides are and remove as much dust as you can. A can of compressed air is the safest for the insides but do that outdoors to save blowing all around the room.
reecie is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
TheKing (28-08-2018)
Old 18-12-2018, 09:21   #2247
SimonI
Rude Mechanical
 
SimonI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 6,358
Thanks: 272
Thanked 280 Times in 187 Posts
Does anyone have any experience using an SSD as the system drive in this? I have Ubuntu Server 16 running on it; the only things going on in the server are a Samba file share and miniDLNA.

Typically I have the system off most of the time and start it usually to do backups from my other computers, but with the DLNA it would be nice to keep it running. With the current HDD there is a constant hum and noise of a fan (I think my data drives power down when idle).

Would using an SSD for the OS drive mean the fan can shut down, and reduce noise and power consumption? However, SanDisk advise me that the SSD I have (a Plus model) is not suitable for a server (due to the logging) and that I need at least a x400 model instead.
__________________
It's turtles all the way down!
All things prog | Yes World | DVD Basen | Home | MX-5 | Nausicaa | ET | My Criterion
SimonI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2018, 10:23   #2248
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,060
Thanks: 718
Thanked 357 Times in 261 Posts
I have an SSD in both my n36l and n54l for the os and they're fine, but you need that modified bios by the bay to allow you to use esata at full speed. You're also limited to sata3 speeds so only worth getting a cheap sata3 SSD drive (a SATA6 drive work be limited to 3 speed).

Can't comment on noise though, I have four hard drives in them as well, although they're wd reds so none of it is that loud

Sent from my SM-T820 using Tapatalk
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
SimonI (19-12-2018)
Old 19-12-2018, 16:50   #2249
SimonI
Rude Mechanical
 
SimonI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 6,358
Thanks: 272
Thanked 280 Times in 187 Posts
Thanks! Do you have any info on that modified BIOS?
SimonI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2018, 20:43   #2250
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,060
Thanks: 718
Thanked 357 Times in 261 Posts
http://n40l.wikia.com/wiki/Bios
Should still be on the link on that page, someone shared it via Dropbox
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
SimonI (20-12-2018)
Old 25-01-2019, 23:03   #2251
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
I've just installed the Plex Server plug-in on FreeNAS (11.2 stable) which is running on an HP Microserver, so I can watch films on my LG TV with the Plex app, rather than through Kodi on an Amazon Fire TV box (as some large file sizes buffer and stutter a lot).

I've got it all set up and working with the 2 hard drives in the Microserver, but I also have other NAS drives (Netgear, Lennovo, Buffalo) that can't have Plex Server installed on them, so i was wondering if there was anyway to get the Plex Server in FreeNAS to access and run movies off other NAS drives all on the same network?

Cheers
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2019, 11:49   #2252
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,739
Thanks: 419
Thanked 658 Times in 484 Posts
Doesn't mean a lot to me (I use xpenology), but here's a thread about how to do it:

https://forums.freenas.org/index.php...freenas.46467/
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2019, 21:26   #2253
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
Doesn't mean a lot to me (I use xpenology), but here's a thread about how to do it:

https://forums.freenas.org/index.php...freenas.46467/
Cheers.

Next question: My Microserver has 4Gb RAM currently, can I use normal PC RAM to upgrade it to 8Gb or do I need special ones? As I have some new 4Gb DDR3 sticks here.

Cheers
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2019, 21:28   #2254
GalaxyBlue
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 514
Thanks: 70
Thanked 60 Times in 47 Posts
It is a bit fussy with memory, see here :

https://homeservershow.com/forums/to...er-gen8-links/

RAM must be non-registered ECC. Registered RAM will result in a bootup loop at 90%.
GalaxyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2019, 13:10   #2255
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,739
Thanks: 419
Thanked 658 Times in 484 Posts
Mine's the Gen 7 N54 and isn't using ECC memory. Seems the Gen 8s are more fussy, so it depends on which one you've got.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 13:46   #2256
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Cheers for the replies, I've now upped the RAM to 8Gb, and have also bought an SSD, I'd like to move from FreeNAS to proper server software, so any recommendations for something that would be cheapish and run plex?

Cheers
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 14:05   #2257
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,637
Thanks: 107
Thanked 730 Times in 463 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
I'd like to move from FreeNAS to proper server software, so any recommendations for something that would be cheapish and run plex?
freenas is proper server software
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 14:21   #2258
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumfrog View Post
freenas is proper server software
The FreeNAS I have is 11.2 and it won't work from my SSD only from the USB, so i want to switch to something that will (I'm hoping moving to SSD will improve streaming of 4k movies as they currently buffer and stutter too badly to watch), it would also be nice if I could use up most of my drives space as well, as FreeNAS starts complaining unless there is at least 800Gb left free on each 4Tb drive.

I've had Diskstation recommended, so am looking at that atm, but also thought about Windows Server.
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 14:29   #2259
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,637
Thanks: 107
Thanked 730 Times in 463 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
The FreeNAS I have is 11.2 and it won't work from my SSD only from the USB, so i want to switch to something that will (I'm hoping moving to SSD will improve streaming of 4k movies as they currently buffer and stutter too badly to watch), it would also be nice if I could use up most of my drives space as well, as FreeNAS starts complaining unless there is at least 800Gb left free on each 4Tb drive.

I've had Diskstation recommended, so am looking at that atm, but also thought about Windows Server.
unless you have a specific need for windows server, normal windows should be fine to be honest, pro ideally. you could also just trying using normal linux if you wanted to test things. Most of the nas software complains when there is only x amount on the drives if they are in some form of raid. I know the Qnap used to - even though there was plenty of room left. It's very annoying.

It's possible the stuttering might be network endpoint related - sorry - just seen it's an LG tv. Is this hardwired to the network?

edit - also worth checking that you haven't set plex to transcode the 4k files.

Last edited by bumfrog; 12-02-2019 at 14:35.
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 14:52   #2260
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumfrog View Post
unless you have a specific need for windows server, normal windows should be fine to be honest, pro ideally. you could also just trying using normal linux if you wanted to test things. Most of the nas software complains when there is only x amount on the drives if they are in some form of raid. I know the Qnap used to - even though there was plenty of room left. It's very annoying.

It's possible the stuttering might be network endpoint related - sorry - just seen it's an LG tv. Is this hardwired to the network?

edit - also worth checking that you haven't set plex to transcode the 4k files.
I'll have to check about the transcoding, and yes everything is hard wired for streaming using either Cat5e or Cat6 cables and through gigabit ports and switches.

I was wondering if things struggle if over 80% of the drive is being used, I haven't set up any raid, the 3 disks are independent of each other (3 x 4TB so losing 2.4Tb of it is annoying).
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Proliant Ml115 Opteron server - £113.51 compa Bargain Forum 20 07-06-2008 06:25
HP Proliant Ml115 Opteron server - £113.96 matt_uk Bargain Forum 6 01-06-2008 14:11
HP ProLiant ML110 server advice? Guest 29128 Computing Forum 8 14-04-2008 14:36
HP ProLiant ML110 G4 Server - £222 delivered Guest 26848 Bargain Forum 8 30-09-2007 20:12

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network