Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2019, 15:10   #1
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
PC won't display on TV or laptop

I have a PC which hasn't been on for probably 18 months. Which is when I previously got a new TV. Because it stopped showing on the new one I just left it, but now I have a newer TV I've tried to connect it up again but the TV detects no signal, even though the PC is on and lights up, noises, etc.

Also just tried to connect it to my laptop via HDMI but that can't detect any other displays, either in Windows display settings or the graphics card display settings. Same with my old monitor with a standard VGA connector.

I'm stumped other than some kind of Graphics card problem. Any suggestions before I take it to a PC shop to see if they can do anything with it?

Last edited by The Bear; 09-02-2019 at 15:31.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 15:14   #2
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,742
Thanks: 419
Thanked 660 Times in 485 Posts
You tried to connect your PC to your laptop via HDMI? That won't work - your laptop is not a display. Does the PC have a graphics card or only onboard graphics? If both, could you be plugging into the wrong port?
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (11-02-2019)
Old 09-02-2019, 15:25   #3
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
PC has a graphics card as it was bought as a gaming PC.

Edited first post to say I tried an old monitor with VGA connector. Didn't work either.

Last edited by The Bear; 09-02-2019 at 15:31.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 16:35   #4
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,742
Thanks: 419
Thanked 660 Times in 485 Posts
Does it have onboard graphics? If so, tried connecting via that?
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (11-02-2019)
Old 09-02-2019, 16:36   #5
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
How do I do that? Take the GFX card out?
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 17:07   #6
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,742
Thanks: 419
Thanked 660 Times in 485 Posts
In theory, just plugging into the onboard connector should do it, but no harm in also taking out the GFX card.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (09-02-2019)
Old 09-02-2019, 19:45   #7
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
Cheers Steve I'll give it a try.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 20:50   #8
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,204
Thanks: 378
Thanked 510 Times in 306 Posts
You sometimes find that the onboard might be turned off in the bios. But of course if you can't see it on screen to change the settings back, then the only way would be to remove the power plug from the big graphics card, then the pc will revert back to the on-board automatically.
Before starting, plug the laptop via hdmi into the TV, just to check that the cable and tv are both working. Remember, use WIN+P (you're on WIN10 I assume) on the laptop to chose duplicate displays as the laptop won't usually automatically switch to the tv.
Once you're happy that the cable and TV are good, then carry on testing with the PC.

It does sound like the GFX card isn't working though. Are you sure all the power's connected to the GFX correctly? Does the small fans on the GFX card move on power up?
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (09-02-2019)
Old 09-02-2019, 22:41   #9
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
Cheers FB. I haven't opened the PC up yet, will do that tomorrow.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 15:41   #10
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
Success! Well sort of.

Pulled the card out of the slot and it appeared straight away via the on board Intel graphics. Spent a couple of hours doing Windows updates. Then tried plugging the card back in and it immediately loses the picture. Obviously something wrong with the card. But I don't know what. The fan was spinning ok and it was plugged into the original slot and connected via PCIe cable.

Card is a GeForce 650 Ti. Tried downloading new drivers via the Nvidia panel but as it doesn't recognise the card plugged in, it won't do any updates.

As this PC is mainly for gaming, it's a bit of a bummer.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 15:44   #11
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
I would try disabling the onboard video via the BIOS... But if that doesn't work then how the hell do I re-enable it again?

Plus it was working fine with both a couple of years ago when I last used it.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 16:07   #12
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
I've read a few issues via Google with my Mobo and earlier versions of Widows. Solutions are having to disable secure boot and enabling legacy devices in the UEFI BIOS. I've tried and can't do that without deleting all the secure boot files, and can't see any option for legacy devices whatsoever, so I'm going to download Windows 10 and see if I have any joy with that (Currently only on Win 7).
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 19:28   #13
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,204
Thanks: 378
Thanked 510 Times in 306 Posts
If you can test the current card on another machine then do so, but it looks like it's destined for the bin
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (11-02-2019)
Old 11-02-2019, 08:12   #14
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
I looked and they go for about £30 now on ebay so no great loss if it's knacked.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 13:20   #15
neilalford
I angered a crow
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bristol
Posts: 7,616
Thanks: 7
Thanked 115 Times in 62 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
Success! Well sort of.

Pulled the card out of the slot and it appeared straight away via the on board Intel graphics. Spent a couple of hours doing Windows updates. Then tried plugging the card back in and it immediately loses the picture. Obviously something wrong with the card. But I don't know what. The fan was spinning ok and it was plugged into the original slot and connected via PCIe cable.

Card is a GeForce 650 Ti. Tried downloading new drivers via the Nvidia panel but as it doesn't recognise the card plugged in, it won't do any updates.

As this PC is mainly for gaming, it's a bit of a bummer.
Apologies if this is stating the obvious and most likely it's just something you left out of the post, but you mention that you plug in the graphics card and immediately lose the picture, but you don't actually mention swapping the graphics cable from the onboard card to the new card, I assume you are actually doing that? (Speaking as someone who spent ages trying everything I could think of to fix a graphics card issue before realising that I actually had two display cables in my tangle of cables and the one that was plugged into the PC was not the same one that was plugged into the monitor!)
neilalford is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (11-02-2019)
Old 11-02-2019, 15:55   #16
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
No it's just a PCI-e cable that plugs into the card. Can't see any others.

No idea on the onboard graphics, I've never plugged/unplugged that before ever. It's all set up as when I bought it from PC Specialist. Both the card and the onboard graphics worked fine back then.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 15:56   #17
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
Any way. Since my new TV is 4k I'm looking at a better card to be able to play at that resolution, and also VR in the near future. So the 650Ti is a bit defunct for those purposes now, even if I bought a 2nd and bridged them.

Looking at a MSI 8GB OC Radeon RX580. Should be able to get 4K at High/Very High at around 40fps at least I'd have thought. I have £120 of Amazon e-vouchers ready to use and that card is £196.

Last edited by The Bear; 11-02-2019 at 16:00.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 16:49   #18
CARL
XBox Tag:Carl The Jackal
 
CARL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 2,617
Thanks: 160
Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
No it's just a PCI-e cable that plugs into the card. Can't see any others.

No idea on the onboard graphics, I've never plugged/unplugged that before ever. It's all set up as when I bought it from PC Specialist. Both the card and the onboard graphics worked fine back then.
He means the cable from the PC to the TV/Monitor, you must have the cable plugged into one of the video outputs on the motherboard (which you said works) but when you then refitted the graphics card did you swap the cable back over to one of the outputs on the graphics card ? if not it won't work !
__________________
The names Bueller.......Ferris Bueller
CARL is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (11-02-2019)
Old 11-02-2019, 16:51   #19
CARL
XBox Tag:Carl The Jackal
 
CARL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 2,617
Thanks: 160
Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
Any way. Since my new TV is 4k I'm looking at a better card to be able to play at that resolution, and also VR in the near future. So the 650Ti is a bit defunct for those purposes now, even if I bought a 2nd and bridged them.

Looking at a MSI 8GB OC Radeon RX580. Should be able to get 4K at High/Very High at around 40fps at least I'd have thought. I have £120 of Amazon e-vouchers ready to use and that card is £196.
You will struggle to get any frames at all at 4K at any settings with that card unless playing pretty old games.
__________________
The names Bueller.......Ferris Bueller
CARL is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
The Bear (11-02-2019)
Old 11-02-2019, 17:22   #20
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,303
Thanks: 323
Thanked 1,500 Times in 471 Posts
I've decided on an Xbox One X now.

I was going to buy a 4K Blu-Ray player as well, but the Xbox does that as well for the same price as that Radeon card plus the player. And probably has better and more stable 4K gaming too. Does all the HDR formats same as my TV too.

Job done and PC just kept for other stuff now.

Cheers for the help and advice everyone.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can a laptop display do Blu-ray justice? Guest 1241 Computing Forum 1 06-11-2009 16:55
ATI display problems on laptop - anyone help? McD Computing Forum 4 06-07-2007 23:27
Laptop display on TV? charlie angel Computing Forum 2 24-01-2006 10:32
Laptop display fault? son of thunder Computing Forum 1 11-07-2005 18:20
Laptop Display Query MarcusUK Computing Forum 8 10-06-2004 21:15

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network