Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2013, 00:02   #1
Guest 85253
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sumvision Cyclone Primus V2

I have just purchased a Sumvision Cyclone PRIMUS v2 Media enclosure with a fitted 2tb hard drive. I have not yet set it up but I am trying to get information from Sumvision, their web site has no contact details and their download page has no firmware updates or in fact anything, it's all marked 'unavailable'.
I registered the product on line to get the on box advertised telephone support and although a screen appeared thanking me for registering it said I should receive an e mail giving contact details 'shortly' for support. That was 4 days
ago despite registering again and no email has arrived.
Does anyone on here have a Sumvision Cyclone PRIMUS v2?
If so have you got contact details or any tips you could pass on?
Thanks

JG
Guest 85253 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 11:02   #2
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 10,510
Thanks: 1,777
Thanked 2,018 Times in 849 Posts
Whilst it's always a good idea to update to latest firmware, your machine should be pretty much plug 'n' play.

just connect to your PC, copy over some movie files, then connect to your TV and you should be good to go.

If you come across any specific problems, just shout.
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Guest 85253 (13-04-2013)
Old 13-04-2013, 02:41   #3
Guest 85253
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up Primus Help

Thanks for your reply
I am new to this DVD ripping stuff so I may give you a shout if I get stuck!

Thanks again
John Green
PS
I wish I were in the Maldives
Guest 85253 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2013, 07:20   #4
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 10,510
Thanks: 1,777
Thanked 2,018 Times in 849 Posts
No problem, madmeister, and welcome to the forums.

PS - too hot here at the moment !
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2013, 12:56   #5
internetuser
XBL / PSN : Googleboogle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In my own little wibbely wobbely world
Posts: 7,117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
If its the one I had. It needs the latest firmware to list files alphabetically or it just does it randomly.
internetuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 15:17   #6
Guest 86595
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i have a problem also i wiped the firmware off the box looking for some ware to download it have movies but keeps saying cant play file help please anyone go a link where i can download old firmware
Guest 86595 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 15:37   #7
internetuser
XBL / PSN : Googleboogle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In my own little wibbely wobbely world
Posts: 7,117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
How do you mean you wiped the firmware off ?
internetuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2014, 15:45   #8
Guest 86824
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I Have just bought Cyclone primus v.2 mkv media player.
I can copy files and folders across when it is connected to my PC, but once connected to the TV I cannot see any folders or files at all. If I connect an external HDD to it, I can play the files on that HDD.

Can anyone help?

The HDD in the media player is formatted to NTFS.
Guest 86824 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2014, 15:48   #9
internetuser
XBL / PSN : Googleboogle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In my own little wibbely wobbely world
Posts: 7,117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
So when you connect the cyclone to the TV what comes up ? does its menus show ?

The box may need to be FAT not 100% sure.

What size HDD is in it ?
internetuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2016, 10:08   #10
flyingsolo69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
my cyclone primus power light is on,red light on front powered up but when i power on with remote the light goes off but no blue light and nothing,no picture on tv and not found on pc but it is running as i can hear it

any help anyone as i have loads of tv series on there
flyingsolo69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2016, 10:36   #11
internetuser
XBL / PSN : Googleboogle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In my own little wibbely wobbely world
Posts: 7,117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
You can take the hard drive out and put it in another player / PC to watch. I know it won't help but those boxes are pretty old now.
internetuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
format sumvision cyclone 3 to NTFS? adam30 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 2 27-12-2012 14:18
SUMVISION CYCLONE 3 PROBLEM Guest 84661 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 5 12-12-2012 11:38
Sumvision cyclone micro 2+ 29.95 mostly Bargain Forum 13 02-08-2011 09:08
Cyclone Primus HDMI MKV Media Player Enclosure Caddy internetuser Bargain Forum 32 13-12-2010 13:55
Sumvision Cyclone MKV v2 Help! Jim2k Home Media Streaming Forum 1 05-05-2010 19:31

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network