Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-02-2019, 07:29   #2261
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,334
Thanks: 55
Thanked 625 Times in 412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
I'll have to check about the transcoding, and yes everything is hard wired for streaming using either Cat5e or Cat6 cables and through gigabit ports and switches.
ok, in that respect you should be fine. If transcoding is on though, that's probably the issue. In order to transcode 4k, it requires quite a beefy cpu, something which the microserver doesn't have.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
I was wondering if things struggle if over 80% of the drive is being used, I haven't set up any raid, the 3 disks are independent of each other (3 x 4TB so losing 2.4Tb of it is annoying).
nahh, it shouldn't struggle if you have 800gb left. I don't run my drives in raid either as I'm not faffed about losing the data, plus I have mismatched sizes so I would lose a lot of space.
bumfrog is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
pompeyfan (13-02-2019)
Old 14-02-2019, 12:27   #2262
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,476
Thanks: 9
Thanked 184 Times in 176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
The FreeNAS I have is 11.2 and it won't work from my SSD only from the USB, so i want to switch to something that will (I'm hoping moving to SSD will improve streaming of 4k movies as they currently buffer and stutter too badly to watch), it would also be nice if I could use up most of my drives space as well, as FreeNAS starts complaining unless there is at least 800Gb left free on each 4Tb drive.

I've had Diskstation recommended, so am looking at that atm, but also thought about Windows Server.
What is your CPU usage like using FreeNAS?
I don't think a microserver would run that well TBH and Diskstation will have better performance.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 14:42   #2263
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony.S View Post
What is your CPU usage like using FreeNAS?
I don't think a microserver would run that well TBH and Diskstation will have better performance.
It goes up to about 125% and that was with a 1080p film.
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 18:19   #2264
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,646
Thanks: 386
Thanked 627 Times in 467 Posts
Wow, I'm running ESXi on mine, with a Diskstation VM and a Ubuntu VM (for hosting MariaDB for the kodi central DB). I don't see the CPU use going above 20% when it's just serving films. Does sound like you're transcoding somewhere.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 21:07   #2265
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
Wow, I'm running ESXi on mine, with a Diskstation VM and a Ubuntu VM (for hosting MariaDB for the kodi central DB). I don't see the CPU use going above 20% when it's just serving films. Does sound like you're transcoding somewhere.
I don't actually know where to find out about transcoding, the best I could find was setting the quality over wifi which I set to 10mbps 1080p, but I stream via a network cable.

Where can I get diskstation to install as my OS? I looked on the Synology website but couldn't find a download.

Cheers
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 21:58   #2266
reecie
Gamertag: Reecie
 
reecie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Playboy Mansion
Posts: 4,176
Thanks: 22
Thanked 79 Times in 60 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
I don't actually know where to find out about transcoding, the best I could find was setting the quality over wifi which I set to 10mbps 1080p, but I stream via a network cable.



Where can I get diskstation to install as my OS? I looked on the Synology website but couldn't find a download.



Cheers


You won’t find it. People use Xpenology which takes advantage of free source to in effect use identical s/w. As in it will download from Synology once set up. But you need to follow a lot of instructions and be aware you will run behind Synology releases as it gets harder for them to make Xpenology work against the Synology releases.
reecie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 22:55   #2267
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,294
Thanks: 118
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reecie View Post
You won’t find it. People use Xpenology which takes advantage of free source to in effect use identical s/w. As in it will download from Synology once set up. But you need to follow a lot of instructions and be aware you will run behind Synology releases as it gets harder for them to make Xpenology work against the Synology releases.
Ah so Diskstation may not be the way to go then. All i really want is something lighweight that can be installed on an SSD thats not too resource hungry to run Plex as that is all I intend using the microserver for. FreeNAS does the job so far but apparently 11.2 can't be run from an SSD.
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2019, 08:03   #2268
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,334
Thanks: 55
Thanked 625 Times in 412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyfan View Post
Ah so Diskstation may not be the way to go then. All i really want is something lighweight that can be installed on an SSD thats not too resource hungry to run Plex as that is all I intend using the microserver for. FreeNAS does the job so far but apparently 11.2 can't be run from an SSD.
you could try open media vault
https://www.openmediavault.org/

I believe it was a fork from freenas when freenas decided to go all big and professional, the people doing open media vault decided they wanted to go the other way, IE home nas.
bumfrog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2019, 16:18   #2269
MaxNutter
20
 
MaxNutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Timperley
Posts: 14,872
Thanks: 145
Thanked 514 Times in 336 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumfrog View Post
you could try open media vault

https://www.openmediavault.org/



I believe it was a fork from freenas when freenas decided to go all big and professional, the people doing open media vault decided they wanted to go the other way, IE home nas.
I run that on a Pi, and it's okay for a home NAS

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
__________________
"He has his mother's eyes..."
"I thought we had them?"
MaxNutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2019, 20:37   #2270
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 14,271
Thanks: 66
Thanked 1,425 Times in 946 Posts
Nightmare weekend with Xpenology / HP N54L NAS.

On Thursday one of my drives 'crashed' and was put in a read-only state (200+ bad sectors). Not a big problem as I had backups and could still make backups, and I had a drive to replace it with. My only real concerns were time it takes and more troubling is that all of my apps were installed on the drive that crashed.

I did my final backups and removed the drive in Xpenology. Then I powered down, put in the new drive, initialised it and restored the data. It took an entire day (USB2, the worst thing about the N54L) but so far, so good.

Then the apps. They all needed repairing and I was doing them one by one, until after doing one of them they all disappeared - even the ones I'd repaired successfully.

Decided to try a reboot. Oh ****! No IP address assigned, server not reachable. WTF?

I made a new USB boot drive (same loader version). No joy.
Removed the drives and booted with just the USB - server now appears. Must be a config error in the system partitions on the drives...

I was on 5.2 5665 so decided to have a go at installing DSM 6.1 with the thinking it'll flush out the bad config.

It's been a while since I've done this and tutorials specific to the HP N54L are hard to find, and even the general tutorial thread on Xpenology.me is a little vague. Anyway - that's my poor excuse for a monumental cock up - during the installation (which went as expected) I just clicked 'Install' instead of 'Manual Install' and selecting the correct PAT file.

BALLS!

This put me back in the no IP / server not found situation. It took me a while to realise this (a few different USB boot drives later and the message when trying another install of "you must select a DSM version later than 6.2.xxx") but I had installed the latest DSM direct from the Synology servers - something that's not at all supported on the loader I used, or any loader right now.

Lots of reading online later this thread was my saviour: https://xpenology.com/forum/topic/12...ible-solution/

Specifically the 2 threads linked within allowed me to edit the Version file that let me trick the install procedure into thinking I was on a lower version of DSM than I was. It wasn't simple - even following the Ubuntu Live instructions I had to use the vi text editor as I couldn't figure out how to get the right access in the Ubuntu file manager once I'd mounted the drives.

Once that was done I used the 6.1 loader and did the install/migration correctly and in 10 mins or less I was back to a working NAS. Lost the apps but I really don't care at this point!

Fingers crossed all the unfortunate hard shutdowns didn't do any damage.
kanedaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Proliant Ml115 Opteron server - £113.51 compa Bargain Forum 20 07-06-2008 07:25
HP Proliant Ml115 Opteron server - £113.96 matt_uk Bargain Forum 6 01-06-2008 15:11
HP ProLiant ML110 server advice? Guest 29128 Computing Forum 8 14-04-2008 15:36
HP ProLiant ML110 G4 Server - £222 delivered Guest 26848 Bargain Forum 8 30-09-2007 21:12

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network