Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2011, 16:22   #741
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,316
Thanks: 14
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
and now i have had a response from my written request to cancel (email through the site as instructed). This is from the Sky Help Centre

Quote:
Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre.

We’re sorry to hear that you wish to cancel but the services you ordered were for a minimum term of twelve months. As you’re still within this contractual period I am unable to cancel your account at this time.

Of course we don’t want you to cancel, but after your minimum 12 month subscription period if you really do want to leave Sky you just need to give us one month’s notice.

If you need any more information or advice, or want to change the package you’ve got to one that suits you better, just call our Customer Services team, giving your account number, and we’ll be happy to help.


Kind regards

Susan

Sky Help Centre
So i was told i could cancel multiroom though it was only as a goodwill gesture, then told i couldn't, then told it was written in a note on my account that i could, but that i would have to write in, and now the helpful Susan says that i can't.

The left hand really doesn't know what the right hand is doing!

Will have to try calling them again later to see what they say about it. When i rang about our Broadband not working the other day and them informing me that it had been cancelled despite our request to keep being a customer so we could use SkyAnytime+, they said that whoever told me that you couldn't cancel over the phone was talking nonsense.

So i'll get back to them again and see what they say this time. Trying to decide if i'm just better off emailing the directors office instead. I've given them the opportunity to deal with it several times.

powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 17:30   #742
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Well a nice surprise this morning. I have been offered a free replacement HD box without any catches! A miracle when dealing with Sky!

Not sure why though. Could it be because I bought my HD box privately? They know I must have one though as I am paying the HD charge each month

Definitely no small-print about new contracts being undertaken etc. Anyone else get one today?
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 17:35   #743
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
What model of box was it replacing Lou ?
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 12:32   #744
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Thomson. It has had the transformer replaced so works fine although the signal strength doesn't seem very strong. Might as well replace it if there are no catches.
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 14:14   #745
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,419
Thanks: 345
Thanked 1,522 Times in 490 Posts
Does anyone have the issue where sometimes you select a channel through the planner and it comes up as "sattelite signal not being received" in the preview window? But then if you go fullscreen and go channel up then back down it loads fine.

This also sometimes happens when you type a number in directly to go to a channel. Could it be a slight alignment problem or a software issue? The signal strength and quality are fine.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 17:42   #746
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouBarlow View Post
Thomson.
They are replacing all these as they can't have Anytime+ on them apparently and some of them have dodgy PSUs.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 17:55   #747
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,655
Thanks: 923
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Ahhh that might explain it. When I activated my card, the guy seemed to know what make it was, I'm guessing from the serial number, so they must have it on file.
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 18:21   #748
mnementh
Cheese is Evil
 
mnementh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In constant denial
Posts: 6,288
Thanks: 127
Thanked 60 Times in 45 Posts
I've got an original Thomson - do I need to contact them, or will they get round to replacing mine eventually ?
mnementh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 18:29   #749
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
I think you have to wait for them to contact you but you could always call them up yourself if you want a free replacement. Do you also have your Broadband with Sky ?
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 18:56   #750
Guest 78457
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
my 12 months with sky is coming up to an end next month, i am going t ocancel as i have got a family and friends code that my wife is going to use, will my box and moden have to go back to sky?
Guest 78457 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 19:13   #751
mnementh
Cheese is Evil
 
mnementh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In constant denial
Posts: 6,288
Thanks: 127
Thanked 60 Times in 45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
Do you also have your Broadband with Sky ?
Nope. Live In a village where the exchange was installed a billion years ago, so unable to get any decent packages.
mnementh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 19:27   #752
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sburns666 View Post
will my box and moden have to go back to sky?
No as you own it and not Sky so you get to keep it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnementh View Post
Nope. Live In a village where the exchange was installed a billion years ago, so unable to get any decent packages.
Give them a call and see what they say, failing that you could always login to your online account and play with the box upgrade options.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
mnementh (12-06-2011)
Old 12-06-2011, 20:22   #753
wen
What?!
 
wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: here
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 185
Thanked 40 Times in 31 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
Does anyone have the issue where sometimes you select a channel through the planner and it comes up as "sattelite signal not being received" in the preview window? But then if you go fullscreen and go channel up then back down it loads fine.

This also sometimes happens when you type a number in directly to go to a channel. Could it be a slight alignment problem or a software issue? The signal strength and quality are fine.
Yes, driving us mad, nothing for ages then its back to no signal, more so with HD channels. Affects recordings too. Phoned Sky they made me do a Lnb something or other, still doesn't alter things. Lost another recording so will have to get onto them again.

Amstrad box.
wen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 20:34   #754
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,419
Thanks: 345
Thanked 1,522 Times in 490 Posts
I haven't lost any recording as of yet. Let us know if Sky manage to fix the issue.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2011, 10:28   #755
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,316
Thanks: 14
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
You keep the box. It's only if you get a free upgrade to your box that they will want the old one - that's the proviso with the box upgrades to bring anytime+ to a wider audience.

Apparently anytime+ not only requires SkyBroadband to get it turned on and kept on your account, but it also won't work through any other service. eg. we had skybroadband and are getting infinity installed - the plan was to try plugging the sky+hd box into the infinity connection as it's a lot faster, but apparently it just won't work. You have to be on the Sky network for it to talk to the servers to download content.
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2011, 12:18   #756
johnson293
Black and White Member
 
johnson293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,842
Thanks: 20
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by powder View Post
You keep the box. It's only if you get a free upgrade to your box that they will want the old one - that's the proviso with the box upgrades to bring anytime+ to a wider audience.
Not entirely true.

I have just received a free box upgrade, after complaining about the delays in Anytime+ coming to the Amstrad 780 box.

The installer arrived with an Amstrad 890 box, but I wanted to keep my old box, so I could give it do my dad to use for Freesat.

I asked the installer if I kept the box, or if he had to take it away, and his answer was that it was down to the discretion of the installer. He said some did take them away for disposal, but many (like him) just left the old box behind. I told him why I wanted to keep it, and he was happy with that.

MJ
johnson293 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2011, 15:01   #757
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,316
Thanks: 14
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Looks like it's well worth emailing a copy of your complaint or customer help centre correspondence to the director Jeremy Darroch. Have not long got off the phone with a very helpful and apologetic person from his office.

Now have a booking arranged for an engineer to comes next Monday, bringing with him a 1tb box. The existing new smaller model box is going to be the multiroom box, and the old component out one i have is mine to do with as i please. The offer of 25% off the £53 Sky World package is being continued till October this year, so multiroom isn't going to cost me anything.

Would still rather have never had to deal with it at all, but relatively happy to have the boxes that we wanted, and the offer we've had for a while continued.

You really do have to let them know when the customer services team are failing, otherwise they'll never know about it
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2011, 16:09   #758
Guest 34041
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 705
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I also got the free box offer....which is handy as mine is fairly knackered now.

Anytime+ is only for Sky BB users isn't it?

Can't really whack Sky for this....a bit of loyalty finally gets me somehwere!
Guest 34041 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2011, 16:34   #759
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein View Post
Anytime+ is only for Sky BB users isn't it?
At present yes it is only available to Sky Broadband customers.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2011, 19:55   #760
Flip Martian
Internet radio DJ
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Leafy Green Hanslope, north of Sunny Milton Keynes
Posts: 1,277
Thanks: 25
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
Hi, I'm 1 of those dinosaurs with a bog standard old Sky+ box which is on its last legs with stuttering recordings etc. I've just logged on to my MySky account and they're offering me a free upgrade of a Sky+HD box with 3 months of the HD pack thrown in for no charge, OR a 1TB box for 49 quid.

Which would be the one to go for? Is the 1TB box particularly good/better than the standard HD box? Anytime+ is neither here nor there for me as I don't intend getting Sky broadband.

Any opinions welcome, please!
Flip Martian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
EPG, sky, sky hd, SkyHD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official SPL 2009/10 thread - "The Establishment's" Favourite Thread on the Forums!! boonspoon Sports Forum 440 09-05-2010 17:34
The 'Official' MMA Thread Guest 522 Sports Forum 1001 05-03-2007 18:05
*The Official PS3 Thread* TimJBart Video Games Forum 1029 08-09-2006 16:27
Official Liverpool 06 - 07 Thread - The Official Pedant thread! Guest 816 Sports Forum 1013 06-09-2006 10:09
The one and only official "official"Tru calling thread... Lorne.t Television Discussion 79 23-03-2005 19:37

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network