Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-04-2020, 13:26   #2881
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,373
Thanks: 948
Thanked 1,343 Times in 715 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by target View Post
Sophos is horrifically slow though*. You wouldn't want it on low end hardware.


*opinion based on running it on an i5 laptop. Didn't try it on my high end desktop.


Sophos test in the video on my previous post took 10 mins to execute 1798 virus. Missed 1.

Kaspersky took 20 mins to run 1746. Also only missed 1 or 2.


Last edited by scoobyood; 17-04-2020 at 13:28.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (17-04-2020)
Old 17-04-2020, 14:04   #2882
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 19,192
Thanks: 293
Thanked 4,688 Times in 2,067 Posts
And this is why I say app choices are personal preference. If everybody thought the same AV was the best. There'd only be 1 AV out there.
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
dunkle (17-04-2020), scoobyood (17-04-2020)
Old 17-04-2020, 14:07   #2883
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,373
Thanks: 948
Thanked 1,343 Times in 715 Posts
Either are more effective than windows defender!... However I have a second pc which I've not put sophos on and left windows to manage itself.
Absolutely depends on what you are doing and preference. :Thumbs:

We do run Sophos on a 1000 low powered laptops at work... No problems there or virus incidents. So I recommend.

Your most risk these days seems to be from Phishing scams. People fall for those a lot! AV struggles with these until someone has reported the URL

Last edited by scoobyood; 17-04-2020 at 14:10.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (17-04-2020)
Old 17-04-2020, 14:14   #2884
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,942
Thanks: 457
Thanked 1,689 Times in 571 Posts
I've used Avira for years. Turn everything off except for the anti-virus part and it never interrupts me other than the occasional update.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (17-04-2020)
Old 17-04-2020, 14:20   #2885
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 19,192
Thanks: 293
Thanked 4,688 Times in 2,067 Posts
My current company runs Eset. Though the IT folks at my current company run Kaspersky on their personal computers* rather than Eset. So take that view of Eset how you like.

*my own choice of Kaspersky was in no way influenced by this. I only know they do when I mentioned I'd chosen it myself in my own testing over a several month period of AV trials.
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2020, 14:57   #2886
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,344
Thanks: 566
Thanked 1,713 Times in 582 Posts
"Microsoft warns users not to install Windows 10's May update
The developer is investigating ten known issues ranging from faulty Bluetooth connectivity to broken mouse input"

Oh dear. Not again.

https://www.itpro.co.uk/operating-sy...ws-10-may-2020
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2020, 15:04   #2887
driver8
M0D2.0 (trainee)
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 11,521
Thanks: 2,440
Thanked 2,567 Times in 1,116 Posts
Arse! That's bad timing, as I literally just rebooted after updating ... seems ok so far ... (thumbs pressed).

Quote:
To safeguard the update experience, Microsoft has held back the May 2020 Update from any devices with hardware or drivers known to suffer from compatibility issues with Windows 10.

More widely, Microsoft recommends users do not attempt to manually update using the ‘update now’ button until the issues have been resolved.

Last edited by driver8; 28-05-2020 at 15:07.
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2020, 16:38   #2888
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,373
Thanks: 948
Thanked 1,343 Times in 715 Posts
Been using version 2004 for a number of weeks... No problems. Though I did need to get a specific Nvidia developer driver as 2004 has a new direct X and wddm 2.7 system... 450.xx drivers onwards... Smooth as butter after that.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2020, 17:23   #2889
Xeon007
Trusted User
 
Xeon007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Northants
Posts: 3,679
Thanks: 66
Thanked 89 Times in 46 Posts
Shame as I was looking forward to getting hold of WSL 2.
Xeon007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2020, 21:38   #2890
mjr
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 2,562
Thanks: 483
Thanked 127 Times in 97 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon007 View Post
Shame as I was looking forward to getting hold of WSL 2.
Same here, been waiting a while for that. I think my machine is blocked due to the issues with old Nvidia drivers, even though it's currently disabled on this laptop as I'm only using the integrated Intel graphics. I'll investigate it a bit more once Microsoft & Nvidia say they've resolved that one.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2020, 19:43   #2891
mjr
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 2,562
Thanks: 483
Thanked 127 Times in 97 Posts
Something to be aware of if you're using Storage Spaces:

"Windows 10 2004 glitch: Microsoft admits bug breaks Storage Spaces, corrupts files"

https://www.zdnet.com/article/window...orrupts-files/
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2020, 21:33   #2892
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,373
Thanks: 948
Thanked 1,343 Times in 715 Posts
Best not to use storage spaces.... always been flaky.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 05:00   #2893
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,872
Thanks: 569
Thanked 500 Times in 284 Posts
Have we had the supposed massive update in 2020 that was gonna be like a complete overhaul of the operating system yet? Dunno if people can remember but I've got a really annoying bug with my taskbar freezing as always on top and not being able to riight click on anything on the taskbar and I have tried every online avenue possible to fix it and nothing works, so I was told to either format and reinstall or wait for the "the big one" (paraphrasing) to see if that fixes the problem, so I decided to take a chance and wait it out, but I don't know if that big update has landed yet or not!
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 07:02   #2894
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,389
Thanks: 541
Thanked 836 Times in 602 Posts
Yes, it's the update mentioned in post 2886.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Shingster (20-06-2020)
Old 19-06-2020, 07:40   #2895
driver8
M0D2.0 (trainee)
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 11,521
Thanks: 2,440
Thanked 2,567 Times in 1,116 Posts
Anyone moved over to Edge yet ? It gets pushed on you this time, and it's surprisingly painless (as it's Chromium-based) - all passwords, bookmarks, extensions, etc were seamless for me. Does anyone know if using it breaks the google monopoly of our data a little bit, or is it (pretty much) the same, privacy-wise?
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 08:30   #2896
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 14,119
Thanks: 308
Thanked 311 Times in 246 Posts
We've been actively rolling it out at work. Seems fine, dunno about the data privacy thing as all of these companies are it.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 08:33   #2897
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,995
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by driver8 View Post
Anyone moved over to Edge yet ? It gets pushed on you this time, and it's surprisingly painless (as it's Chromium-based) - all passwords, bookmarks, extensions, etc were seamless for me. Does anyone know if using it breaks the google monopoly of our data a little bit, or is it (pretty much) the same, privacy-wise?
I've moved over personally (still use Chrome for work) and I really like it
Cleaner and faster than chrome in my experience and enjoying the MS account linking. All extensions work as expected

Sent from my F1 using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 08:39   #2898
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 14,119
Thanks: 308
Thanked 311 Times in 246 Posts
It's still just as much of a memory as Chrome with certain things though in my testing.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 14:57   #2899
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,389
Thanks: 541
Thanked 836 Times in 602 Posts
I've been using it at home and work for quite a while. MS seem have given up on IE as a lot of stuff in Azure doesn't work very well there. I try to not use IE anyway, but the PtB insist on making it the default browser on my work laptop after each reboot so I still get to experience it's wonderfulness on occasion (most of my work is on a VM which I have to connect to via my work laptop).

I assume it's still sandboxing each tab, so memory use will be similar to Chrome.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2020, 16:37   #2900
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,373
Thanks: 948
Thanked 1,343 Times in 715 Posts
There's a difference between heavy memory use and a memory leaking hog.... Chrome uses more memory. If you have a lot, something should be using it, otherwise it's a waste. Problems arise when it doesn't correctly assign it's cache as in use but 'available', so when the OS needs more for something else, it can't take it back.

I've recently switched to Firefox, it seems to be more privacy centric (tried Brave) while handling video a lot better than the chromium browsers. Found that when using two screens with different refresh rates, chrome will drop frames on video . .. it's pretty bad. Same with scrolling. Firefox is smooth as butter. Testing with an 8k 60 video on one screen and a 4k 60 on another, shows the difference.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7... Decided on Windows 8 - RESOLVED Psycho Computing Forum 26 03-11-2012 17:53
Simple video editor like Windows Live Movie Maker for Windows? King Mustard Computing Forum 1 05-03-2012 08:39
MS Technet: Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Beta driver8 Computing Forum 31 28-02-2011 10:44
Windows Home Server / Windows 7 - temporary loss of access to random shared folders? ColinP Computing Forum 5 25-01-2010 21:49
Windows developers : Displaying MDI child windows in a multiple monitor environment pkr Computing Forum 4 04-08-2005 23:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network