Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2016, 22:35   #61
alanmcg21
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 371
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
It seems that the ITV Hub for iOS now supports Chromecast.... finally!

Can anyone confirm whether or not ITV Hub for Android mobile also now has casting to Chromecast please, I'll update the list in the first thread when I get the chance, thanks.
Yes mate although some channels dont work yet.

alanmcg21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Stevie G (14-11-2016)
Old 25-04-2017, 15:51   #62
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,213
Thanks: 752
Thanked 371 Times in 274 Posts
A question for anyone who's used both Amazon Fire and Roku sticks....

I want to get my step-dad and sister a streaming stick, mostly so he can access my Plex media server for streaming. Which is the most idiotproof? One that's the easiest to use (and access Plex, BBC Iplayer, Amazon Video and Netflix), and the one that's least likely to crash or have problems? Simplicity is the main requirement...!

It doesn't need 4K, btw.

Thanks
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2019, 16:00   #63
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
This seems like a reasonable place to ask this... Just got a new Philips TV with Android TV baked in and oddly I cannot seem to find ANY UK TV apps in the store - iPlayer, all4 etc all missing

Anyone had this and know how to fix it? My guess is it thinks my region is elsewhere but I set it to UK all along so unsure why this would be

Any help appreciated

Sent from my F1 using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2019, 16:21   #64
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,144
Thanks: 955
Thanked 1,350 Times in 679 Posts
Firmware update?
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2019, 16:57   #65
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,257
Thanks: 570
Thanked 835 Times in 596 Posts
I think the Philips TVs aren't supported properly. iPlayer doesn't have sound at the mo either. I'd bought a FireTV 4k stick in the Black Friday sales to alleviate any issues with inbuilt apps (also just got a new Philips TV).
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2019, 17:17   #66
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,144
Thanks: 955
Thanked 1,350 Times in 679 Posts
Glad I dodged a bullet with that. Just got a TV in the black friday deals and it was a toss up between the phillips (because of the Hue integration) and a Samsung. Glad i went with the Samsung. The UI is very good, never lags and is easy to use. It's actually got Apple TV built in. Never would have imagined Apple would do such a thing. Only app it doesn't have is Twitch, so I still need a Chromecast plugged in.. bit annoying.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2019, 19:26   #67
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
I think the Philips TVs aren't supported properly. iPlayer doesn't have sound at the mo either. I'd bought a FireTV 4k stick in the Black Friday sales to alleviate any issues with inbuilt apps (also just got a new Philips TV).
Weird. Iplayer was there BEFORE I did the firmware update to Android 8 but after that the app broke so I uninstalled. Then I can't find it or anything else again
Surely they must have these apps tho - says on their site they do

Quick off topic q since you have one - do you know if you can set default input anywhere? Also change screensaver?

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2019, 23:49   #68
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,213
Thanks: 752
Thanked 371 Times in 274 Posts
That's strange. I have a Sony Android TV and all the apps are there and work well. Might be worth logging into the Google Play store on a laptop and searching for the apps and installing from there? That should at least show if they're compatible for your TV and let you remotely install if so?
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 01:46   #69
KeyserSoze
Trusted User
 
KeyserSoze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: London
Posts: 12,775
Thanks: 800
Thanked 463 Times in 248 Posts
Have you signed into the store with your google account?
KeyserSoze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 07:56   #70
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
That's strange. I have a Sony Android TV and all the apps are there and work well. Might be worth logging into the Google Play store on a laptop and searching for the apps and installing from there? That should at least show if they're compatible for your TV and let you remotely install if so?
Didn't think about this... Will give that a try
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyserSoze View Post
Have you signed into the store with your google account?
Yeah, signed in
Edit. That said, just checked and while I'm signed in to Android TV there isn't any sign in option etc in the store itself

I'm not sure what region it thinks I'm in, I don't see any US apps or anything either (thought it might have thought I'm US as just got back from there

Sent from my F1 using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK

Last edited by vaderag; 15-12-2019 at 08:52.
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 08:56   #71
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Well, that explains it then...


I'm absolutely gobsmacked that a £3k TV (i didn't pay this but rrp) doesnt have iplayer...
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 09:09   #72
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaderag View Post
Well, that explains it then...


I'm absolutely gobsmacked that a £3k TV (i didn't pay this but rrp) doesnt have iplayer...
Which now leaves me with the question, can it be side loaded?
I have tried two browsers (the built in and one in the store) and they don't seem to be able to download files at all, let alone an apk
Any other methods?

Or do I just pick up a 4k firestick

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 09:47   #73
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,257
Thanks: 570
Thanked 835 Times in 596 Posts
It should come back if you do a factory reset. There are warning around about uninstalling it as you can't reinstall it for some reason. As to the screensaver, I've not found a way to change the length of time before it kicks in, and I've also read that you're stuck with the black screen with the Philips logo moving around. Luckily the Fire TV stick does it's own picture screensaver which kicks in earlier. I just need to remember to map a button from the TV remote to my Harmony so I can wake it from the TV screensaver without having to dig out the Philips remote.

I only use HDMI1 as all my devices route through my amp to that port. Also, the Harmony selects the required inputs anyway, so no need for any kind of default in my case.

I bought the Philips because of the ambilight, and as far as screens go, they're all LG OLEDs so not much to pick between them. Inbuilt smart apps aren't something that bothers me as I pretty much expect them to be dropped by the manufacturer within a year or two, so always use a separate plugged in device to provide those features.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 09:54   #74
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 16,401
Thanks: 79
Thanked 1,787 Times in 1,182 Posts
I see the same thing for my Sony Android TV but iPlayer is on it.

Netflix is the same - says incompatible with my device on the Play Store via the web. But it's on there.

I don't know exactly how it works but Android TV apps seem to be much more manufacturer specific and in many cases only available direct through the TV.

I see you posted on AVF already so hopefully you'll get some better responses there. I did see similar threads such as this:

https://www.avforums.com/threads/65p...e-app.2262063/

Which suggests a factory reset might do the trick (albeit wipe any picture setting changes etc).

Edit: shteve beat me to it
kanedaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 16:24   #75
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanedaa View Post
I see the same thing for my Sony Android TV but iPlayer is on it.

Netflix is the same - says incompatible with my device on the Play Store via the web. But it's on there.

I don't know exactly how it works but Android TV apps seem to be much more manufacturer specific and in many cases only available direct through the TV.

I see you posted on AVF already so hopefully you'll get some better responses there. I did see similar threads such as this:

https://www.avforums.com/threads/65p...e-app.2262063/

Which suggests a factory reset might do the trick (albeit wipe any picture setting changes etc).

Edit: shteve beat me to it
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
It should come back if you do a factory reset. There are warning around about uninstalling it as you can't reinstall it for some reason. As to the screensaver, I've not found a way to change the length of time before it kicks in, and I've also read that you're stuck with the black screen with the Philips logo moving around. Luckily the Fire TV stick does it's own picture screensaver which kicks in earlier. I just need to remember to map a button from the TV remote to my Harmony so I can wake it from the TV screensaver without having to dig out the Philips remote.

I only use HDMI1 as all my devices route through my amp to that port. Also, the Harmony selects the required inputs anyway, so no need for any kind of default in my case.

I bought the Philips because of the ambilight, and as far as screens go, they're all LG OLEDs so not much to pick between them. Inbuilt smart apps aren't something that bothers me as I pretty much expect them to be dropped by the manufacturer within a year or two, so always use a separate plugged in device to provide those features.
I factory reset (at least as close to factory reset as I could find) and it did nothing in that regard... Just reset all the settings.
I haven't found a reset that does a total reset... Any ideas where it is?

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 16:26   #76
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,257
Thanks: 570
Thanked 835 Times in 596 Posts
From what I've seen, it depends on the model. I assume it's a recent OLED?
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 16:28   #77
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
From what I've seen, it depends on the model. I assume it's a recent OLED?
Yes, 903

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 16:49   #78
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 6,257
Thanks: 570
Thanked 835 Times in 596 Posts
• Press the “Menu” button on the remote control of the TV and select:
[Frequent settings] > [All settings] > [General settings] > [Factory settings]
• Use the arrow-right key on the remote to select [OK]
• Press the “OK” button on the remote control to confirm the selection

That's the best I can find. Saw your post on AVforums so you're reading the same stuff as me already
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 16:51   #79
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,958
Thanks: 389
Thanked 79 Times in 61 Posts
Lol, yeah, did that. Stupid fisherprice menus

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2019, 16:58   #80
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,144
Thanks: 955
Thanked 1,350 Times in 679 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shteve View Post
• Press the “Menu” button on the remote control of the TV and select:
[Frequent settings] > [All settings] > [General settings] > [Factory settings]
• Use the arrow-right key on the remote to select [OK]
• Press the “OK” button on the remote control to confirm the selection

That's the best I can find. Saw your post on AVforums so you're reading the same stuff as me already
Is iPlayer on the box as being available? ... if so return it.. it's broken.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JUSTOP mini PC - 32GB - perfect media streamer, works with Steam streaming and Xbox One Streaming - £89.99 @ Amazon ColinP Bargain Forum 2 28-08-2015 07:18
The streaming thread - all about streaming to 360 and PS3 Guest 48579 Video Games Forum 3 03-06-2007 09:54
best price comparison? Guest 59813 Photography and Video 2 06-04-2007 11:19
NME in Random made up list shocker! The Cool List 2006 Mr Majestik Music Discussion 27 23-11-2006 10:59

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network