Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-02-2016, 08:55   #1901
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 16,397
Thanks: 79
Thanked 1,778 Times in 1,179 Posts
Thanks to Mevlock for the key. Used it yesterday no problem
kanedaa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2016, 10:31   #1902
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,955
Thanks: 389
Thanked 78 Times in 60 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
Has anyone else had problems with RDP sessions freezing recently? Over the last few weeks I've noticed that my RDP sessions to my other PC (on my home LAN) just freezes for no reason. Sometimes it comes back, mostly I have to close the session and open a new one to pick it back up. I tend to have a session open most of the time so it's become very noticeable.


I never really had fun with RDP... I use team viewer
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2016, 10:53   #1903
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,212
Thanks: 752
Thanked 371 Times in 274 Posts
I do use Teamviewer for non local connections but I find RDP is quicker and easier for local stuff. My internet connection is slow and goes down sometimes and with TV it wants me connected to their servers before I can use it.
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2016, 12:08   #1904
GalaxyBlue
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 585
Thanks: 111
Thanked 132 Times in 77 Posts
I use RDP all the time locally and over the internet and I've not experienced anything lately.
GalaxyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2016, 17:14   #1905
Karl
Singing Drunken Lullabies
 
Karl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,903
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30 Times in 25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mevlock View Post
I'll send you a pm after I'm finished work.

Anyone else need one just let me know.
Any chance you have any keys left please? Pro would be nice but any will do. Got an old Vista machine that needs updating desperately.
__________________
Gamertag: Prof Yaffle
Karl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2016, 20:00   #1906
cheeseypuffs
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,730
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Hi Mevlock, sorry to jump on the bandwagon, but if you happen to have any spare keys left I'd much appreciate one
cheeseypuffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2016, 01:42   #1907
staffyman
Gamertag: Staffyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,776
Thanks: 138
Thanked 43 Times in 14 Posts
Cheers for the PM Mevlock, it's much appreciated and very good of you.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
staffyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2016, 08:53   #1908
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,955
Thanks: 389
Thanked 78 Times in 60 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie G View Post
I do use Teamviewer for non local connections but I find RDP is quicker and easier for local stuff. My internet connection is slow and goes down sometimes and with TV it wants me connected to their servers before I can use it.


Fair enough. I use it locally frequently, but you're right, it does have a connection to their servers. I might be wrong, but think you can disable that on local connections tho...
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2016, 15:14   #1909
obidan23
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 6
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Hi Mevlock, sorry to jump on with everyone else requesting a key but if you do have any spares still available I'd really appreciate it for a new build.

Thanks in advance!
obidan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2016, 20:14   #1910
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,657
Thanks: 924
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Has it been established now that your key is locked in to your current hardware? I've got an upgraded motherboard and CPU arriving tomorrow so I'm guessing I will have to use a different key? Can I just enter that upon installing 10 or will I still have to load 7 first with an alternate key?

Has anyone upgraded and managed to use the same key?

Edit - actually I might be all out of licences! Mevlock have you got any Pro left? Would really appreciate it if you do bud.

Last edited by LouBarlow; 21-02-2016 at 20:20.
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2016, 20:43   #1911
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 19,192
Thanks: 293
Thanked 4,688 Times in 2,067 Posts
You can use your 7 and 8 keys on Threshold 2 irrespective of your hardware.
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
LouBarlow (21-02-2016)
Old 22-02-2016, 10:06   #1912
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,657
Thanks: 924
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
So I'm reading that if you use the media creation tool, for clean installs etc, then it doesn't put the newest version of Windows 10 on there, and therefore I can't use my keys during install - MS, what are you thinking?

I guess I will have to install, skip entering my key, update within Windows, *then* use my key to activate it?

This whole Windows 10 experience has been pretty much a debacle if I'm being honest. Far too complicated for something that should be simple. They are trying to be Apple but somehow are making their products more difficult to use, not easier!
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2016, 10:32   #1913
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,299
Thanks: 546
Thanked 1,685 Times in 565 Posts
Not sure what you're reading, but thats not quite true. The Media Creation Tool downloads the latest .ISO, which is the same .ISO downloaded if you install Windows 7/8/8.1 and upgrade to 10.
Threshold 2 (the update) wasn't being 'kicked off' on some PCs because they'd upgraded to Windows 10 from 7/8/8.1 before Thereshold 2 was released, and the update won't kick off during the '30 days upgrade' window. This is no longer the case.
The Media Creation Tool will install the latest version of Windows and you can use your Windows 7/8/8.1 key. Just note that you need the relevant version of 7/8/8.1 to upgrade - so if you're installing Windows 10 Pro, you'll need a Windows 7 Pro key - you *can't* use a Windows 7 Home key to install Windows 10 Pro.

Last edited by Chris Locke; 22-02-2016 at 10:33.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2016, 11:52   #1914
Mevlock
XBL - Mevlock
 
Mevlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,758
Thanks: 273
Thanked 348 Times in 199 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouBarlow View Post
So I'm reading that if you use the media creation tool, for clean installs etc, then it doesn't put the newest version of Windows 10 on there, and therefore I can't use my keys during install - MS, what are you thinking?

I guess I will have to install, skip entering my key, update within Windows, *then* use my key to activate it?

This whole Windows 10 experience has been pretty much a debacle if I'm being honest. Far too complicated for something that should be simple. They are trying to be Apple but somehow are making their products more difficult to use, not easier!
As Chris points out this isn't true at all.

The Media Creation tool downloads the latest version with Threshold 2 that allows you to use your Win7/8 key at install time.

EDIT: A few people have requested keys since I posted last. I'm running low but I'll pm people today and see what I can do.

Last edited by Mevlock; 22-02-2016 at 11:54.
Mevlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
obidan23 (22-02-2016), riz1 (22-02-2016)
Old 22-02-2016, 13:10   #1915
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,657
Thanks: 924
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Don't worry about me Mev I found another one in the end.

Indeed it did work straight from the install so it's all good and I retract my MS bashing
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2016, 15:09   #1916
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,299
Thanks: 546
Thanked 1,685 Times in 565 Posts
Upgraded to Threhold2? Then your registry editor might be broken. Doing a full search kills it. You'll love why. The key length of registry keys was defined as 255 bytes max, but Windows 10 throws this limitation away. Yay! Big keys. However, regedit in v1511 of Windows doesn't like big keys and it spins in an endless loop.
Solution is to nick regedit from a copy of Windows 10 before the 1511 update. However, as its a protected file, there are hurdles to jump. A quicker alternative is to use RegScanner from Nirsoft.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/regscanner.html

*slaps head*

Last edited by Chris Locke; 22-02-2016 at 15:16.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
mjr (23-02-2016)
Old 25-02-2016, 09:06   #1917
Quey
Profeshinal beir driker
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 655
Thanks: 39
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Just in the of chance you wouldn't happen to have another key ? Thanks
New pc build tonight ...
Quey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2016, 14:42   #1918
chuteless
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Installed Windows 10 Home N on a clean drive this morning, but it wont activate with the Win 7 Home key that I (very kindly) received from Mevlock - has anyone else had this problem?

The Windows 10 ISO was downloaded this morning, from what I understand that should mean it's the latest (Threshold 2)? When trying to activate it just says "The product key you entered cannot be used to activate this edition"

Do I need to install and activate Win 7 before installing Win 10?

Last edited by chuteless; 27-02-2016 at 14:45.
chuteless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2016, 15:14   #1919
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,299
Thanks: 546
Thanked 1,685 Times in 565 Posts
Windows Home N and Windows 7 Home are probably different versions. Using the Media Creation Tool, you can download Windows 10 Home (non N version). Try that?
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2016, 16:42   #1920
chuteless
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Ah thanks - only tried the N version as I saw it mentioned in an earlier post, but I see now that may not have been for Windows 7 Home. Will give Windows 10 Home a try!
chuteless is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7... Decided on Windows 8 - RESOLVED Psycho Computing Forum 26 03-11-2012 17:53
Simple video editor like Windows Live Movie Maker for Windows? King Mustard Computing Forum 1 05-03-2012 08:39
MS Technet: Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Beta driver8 Computing Forum 31 28-02-2011 10:44
Windows Home Server / Windows 7 - temporary loss of access to random shared folders? ColinP Computing Forum 5 25-01-2010 21:49
Windows developers : Displaying MDI child windows in a multiple monitor environment pkr Computing Forum 4 04-08-2005 23:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network