Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2015, 20:28   #901
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim989 View Post
Yes. I'm currently installing on 2 other laptops from the ISO that I downloaded on another laptop which I upgraded first.
Thanks good to know. I still need to install SP1 on Win7 first.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 22:24   #902
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjr View Post
After my initial install failure I did two things:

1. Told my antivirus to disable itself until next boot
2. Ran sfc /scannow from an elevated command prompt

Don't know which of those helped (or indeed if in my case it was just trying the install from a clean boot) but that got the install working for me anyway.
Doing my head in now.
I have deleted English UK from the Languages but still get the you might need to reset your language error (having put it to US English)
deleted by user password (just in case!) and any additional users
I have also sun sfc /scannow which found no errors

Same problem

I have now just hit upon another minor brainwave - Windows Defender is on so I have turned that off - and rebooting and will try for the nth time
__________________
If you view the world the same way at 60 as you did when you were 30, then you have wasted 30 years of your life
Muhammad Ali

Last edited by riz1; 02-08-2015 at 22:28.
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 22:40   #903
Delta Kneebone
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 296
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I downloaded the ISO, burned it to disc and used it to upgrade two PC's, and it all went without a hitch. I agree with what someone said earlier that it's what Windows 8 should have been. So far I like the new Edge browser as Internet Explorer was constantly crashing on both systems and, touch wood, Edge hasn't crashed at all. The only hardware or software that I was using that no longer works is the free Zone Alarm firewall+antivirus. I'm now using Comodo instead and it seems so far to work well.
Delta Kneebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 22:42   #904
zantarous
Xbox Live tag: wargame
 
zantarous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 10,313
Thanks: 113
Thanked 165 Times in 136 Posts
Tempest don't forget to ask Cortana who her daddy is.
zantarous is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
richie-t (03-08-2015), Tempest (02-08-2015)
Old 02-08-2015, 22:43   #905
dataloss
Cyberspace Addict
 
dataloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ealing, London UK
Posts: 5,277
Thanks: 1,233
Thanked 404 Times in 264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwgarratt View Post
I assume that now I have a ISO burned, it can go on my Acer Revo with W7 at any time for free in the next year. A upgrade has not been reserved. I don't want it start downloading now.

I still don't see the point of W8 and W10 for me. W7 will be supported probably for quite a while yet.
Mainstream support for 7 ended January 13th this year, security patches will continue till 2020.
dataloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 23:17   #906
Jim989
GoldMember
 
Jim989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Half way up a mountain in Snowdonia.
Posts: 8,404
Thanks: 304
Thanked 520 Times in 284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz1 View Post
Doing my head in now.
Direct ISO download without using media tool...
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/softw...load/techbench
Jim989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 23:28   #907
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
I'm doing this from a DVD iso Jim - albeit one with x32 and x64 both on it so I open the DVD, navigate to x32 folder and run "setup" as an Administrator
I've now tried everything I can think of umpteen times - I don't even understand why when I selected UK as the language from the Media Tool and have set UK as region, language and display language it still tells me the language will be reset (I have alternatively tried removing UK and USA as language environments)

EDIT - in case you meant get the iso from the alternative source I am doing that as I type - had enough for tonight so will try again tomorrow with the new iso(s)
__________________
If you view the world the same way at 60 as you did when you were 30, then you have wasted 30 years of your life
Muhammad Ali

Last edited by riz1; 02-08-2015 at 23:38.
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 04:09   #908
LouBarlow
Retired Member
 
LouBarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 55,657
Thanks: 924
Thanked 979 Times in 620 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta Kneebone View Post
I downloaded the ISO, burned it to disc and used it to upgrade two PC's, and it all went without a hitch. I agree with what someone said earlier that it's what Windows 8 should have been. So far I like the new Edge browser as Internet Explorer was constantly crashing on both systems and, touch wood, Edge hasn't crashed at all. The only hardware or software that I was using that no longer works is the free Zone Alarm firewall+antivirus. I'm now using Comodo instead and it seems so far to work well.
Why would you not just use the built-in virus checker and firewall?
LouBarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 06:43   #909
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,212
Thanks: 752
Thanked 371 Times in 274 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouBarlow View Post

I am a relative newcomer to OS X but I understand why people tend to say 'Once you've had Mac you never go back' as it is just a more complete service, in terms of integrating everything. Things like keychain etc have still not been bettered on Windows IMO. Everything just 'works' together.
My wife's had a MacBook for over two years and she still struggles with it, had quite a few issues with it too, she'd take windows over OS X any day given the choice. I hate using it, I much prefer windows, despite its faults.

Apple users are often able to forget that their software isn't perfect either and have issues, despite the fact that Apple only have to make it work on a handful of different devices (and I'm not directing that at you Lou, I've seen you moan about Apple issues plenty of times!)
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...

Last edited by Stevie G; 03-08-2015 at 07:11.
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:07   #910
farmroad38
Ho hum...
 
farmroad38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Between the mountains and the sea
Posts: 4,173
Thanks: 206
Thanked 303 Times in 188 Posts
Having read about problems with a couple of bits of (legacy) software I still use, I was holding off on installing it. This morning though, I turned my laptop on and then went to make some tea. By the time I had got back, it had started installing it...

Have to see if I can make everything work now!
farmroad38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:13   #911
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 27,458
Thanks: 1,251
Thanked 948 Times in 567 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmroad38 View Post
Having read about problems with a couple of bits of (legacy) software I still use, I was holding off on installing it. This morning though, I turned my laptop on and then went to make some tea. By the time I had got back, it had started installing it...

Have to see if I can make everything work now!
Ummmm, that can't happen can it?

You get a notification when Windows 10 is all ready for you to upgrade to.
It does not just Start installing the new windows without you doing anything.....

Does it?
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:23   #912
farmroad38
Ho hum...
 
farmroad38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Between the mountains and the sea
Posts: 4,173
Thanks: 206
Thanked 303 Times in 188 Posts
Just did. I had downloaded it, and it asked to schedule the installation. I postponed it having read some negative reviews.

I can't remember, but I'm guessing today was the day I postponed it to. It may have asked me to confirm, but as I wasn't here, it seems to have just gone ahead anyway.
farmroad38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:30   #913
Delta Kneebone
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 296
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouBarlow View Post
Why would you not just use the built-in virus checker and firewall?
I'm not convinced that it's adequate for peer2peer file sharing.
Delta Kneebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 10:27   #914
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
I decided to put SP1 for Win7 on a computer so it is ready for W10. It basically slowed the computer down a lot and now windows update does not work after it downloaded a new update for windows update). I am going to try to get it back prior to the install now.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 11:30   #915
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 19,192
Thanks: 293
Thanked 4,688 Times in 2,067 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouBarlow View Post
Why would you not just use the built-in virus checker and firewall?
Because it's ****.

http://www.av-comparatives.org/wp-co...t_2015a_en.pdf
http://www.av-comparatives.org/wp-co..._201503_en.pdf

Last edited by target; 03-08-2015 at 11:34.
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 11:56   #916
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,344
Thanks: 15
Thanked 315 Times in 303 Posts
Doesn't list either zonealarm or comodo antivirus the latter of which gets reviews that seem to suggest that it's not significantly better.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 12:01   #917
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 27,458
Thanks: 1,251
Thanked 948 Times in 567 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmroad38 View Post
Just did. I had downloaded it, and it asked to schedule the installation. I postponed it having read some negative reviews.

I can't remember, but I'm guessing today was the day I postponed it to. It may have asked me to confirm, but as I wasn't here, it seems to have just gone ahead anyway.
Ah right ok, from your 1st post I did not know you'd done all that.
Sounded like out of the blue it just started happening.

Hope it goes/went well for you
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 14:09   #918
AdminSpod
Does anybody read these?
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 6,991
Thanks: 11
Thanked 414 Times in 190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyserSoze View Post
Will Windows 10 run slower than 8, and/or eat more RAM?
I don't think there's ever been a version of Windoze that didn't eat more RAM than the previous one!

As far as speed goes it seems to be a bit quicker starting and shutting down then 8.1 when running on Oracle Virtualbox v5. Time to load and run simple Office and floating-point intensive simulation applications seems to be just about identical to 8.1 from what I've seen so far, but that's what I would expect. What I can't really test properly is whether the new version of DirectX is going to make any difference. Does anybody have any experience of it on a decent graphics card?
AdminSpod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 14:16   #919
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 27,458
Thanks: 1,251
Thanked 948 Times in 567 Posts
My PC at work (low 3 Ghz P4 - 3G RAM - Windows 7 Pro specs)
does not get direct updates as such, it says:

"You receive updates: Managed by your system administrator"

Other than that, I can I think install anything onto it. Only noticable difference from a normal home PC is upon logging onto windows with my username/password there is some DOS Box batch thing that runs which I presume is sorting out the network connections, giving me the network access to drives on the server I'm allowed to see, etc etc etc...........

With this in mind.... Do you think I'd be ok, running the Win10 Media Creation Tool and seeing if I can get windows 10 onto this?
Just worried about breaking something

Most worried about logging into the network as I log into windows (would Win10 break this?)

The way our place works, Windows 11 will probably be out before I get it via any corporate official channels otherwise.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 14:18   #920
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdminSpod View Post
I don't think there's ever been a version of Windoze that didn't eat more RAM than the previous one!
Oddly enough it actually uses less memory than 8!

http://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2015/...e-for-old-pcs/
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7... Decided on Windows 8 - RESOLVED Psycho Computing Forum 26 03-11-2012 17:53
Simple video editor like Windows Live Movie Maker for Windows? King Mustard Computing Forum 1 05-03-2012 08:39
MS Technet: Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Beta driver8 Computing Forum 31 28-02-2011 10:44
Windows Home Server / Windows 7 - temporary loss of access to random shared folders? ColinP Computing Forum 5 25-01-2010 21:49
Windows developers : Displaying MDI child windows in a multiple monitor environment pkr Computing Forum 4 04-08-2005 23:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network