Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-11-2019, 08:13   #2801
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,127
Thanks: 952
Thanked 1,344 Times in 675 Posts
Just join the slow ring..., in the insiders menu. The pre-release windows builds aren't really any more of less reliable than the regular update channels. Sounds like you can't make it much worse! I'm using the new build which came out yesterday. 19025. They've actually been working on 20H1 since about Feb 2019... !
scoobyood is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Shingster (24-11-2019)
Old 22-11-2019, 08:46   #2802
LV426
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Somewhere in South Yorkshire
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 32 Times in 19 Posts
@Shingster
Assuming that your machine is presently in a working condition and stable then what you could do, before anything else, is take a full system image.

I use a free product "Macrium Reflect". This will take a snapshot of your entire HDD with all its partitions and data and create an image file. You'd put that on a separate drive (eg a bus-powered HDD) of sufficient size,

It also comes with a bootable set of Portable Windows files, plus Macrium Reflect itself that you can (say) burn to a DVD or a USB stick etc. (Windows PE)

In case of disaster, you
1: ensure the machine's BIOS is set to look first for an external boot
2: connect both the WinPE boot disc/stick and the drive containing the image
3: Boot using WinPE. That will also load Macrium Reflect from the same source.
4: Find the image file and restore it.

Done this several times. As a matter of routine when I'm about to do anything significant.
LV426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Shingster (24-11-2019)
Old 24-11-2019, 01:25   #2803
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,744
Thanks: 552
Thanked 473 Times in 265 Posts
Thanks LV, will keep that app in mind once I have a stable OS. Scooby, will check out the slow ring and possibly give it a go, thanks!
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2019, 12:09   #2804
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,551
Thanks: 156
Thanked 357 Times in 250 Posts
Stupid question time ...

My OH has a Win10 laptop connected to external monitors (which extend the display). When the lid is closed, the laptop stays on.

However, when the lid is closed the laptop screen remains as the default display ( even though Display Settings says it isn't ) and so, sometimes, apps appear to not be working as they are coming up on the closed laptop.

Is there a way to switch the primary display when the lid opened/closed ?
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2019, 12:29   #2805
The Bear
Old-gold and black member
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Molineux
Posts: 16,809
Thanks: 435
Thanked 1,654 Times in 556 Posts
Could be in either the display or power settings. Those would be my first ports of call.

Then again it might not be in either, and could need a small 3rd party program to do it.

Last edited by The Bear; 25-11-2019 at 12:31.
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2019, 12:51   #2806
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,551
Thanks: 156
Thanked 357 Times in 250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
Could be in either the display or power settings. Those would be my first ports of call.

Then again it might not be in either, and could need a small 3rd party program to do it.
That's what I was thinking.

It was all working fine before she upgraded to a new laptop after, about 6 months, over the weekend. Suggesting a small tweak was made to an OS setting somewhen over the last 6 months which I have forgotten about.

Maybe even something as simple as the display panel order ( Inc laptop screen ) is not the same.
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2019, 23:20   #2807
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,744
Thanks: 552
Thanked 473 Times in 265 Posts
Windows 10 is really crappy when it come to dual monitor setups, but I take it your OH has an extended desktop covering more than one monitor, is that right? Or does she want the same desktop on both monitors?
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2019, 06:55   #2808
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,299
Thanks: 546
Thanked 1,685 Times in 565 Posts
With the lid closed, when you go into display properties, how many monitors does it detect? 2 (the external) or 3 (external plus laptop). If the latter, mirror the laptop to monitor 1 and extend the desktop onto monitor 2. This way, you'd only have 2 monitors (rather than use 3 if she needed ... but would be easy to quickly change this around)

Edit: I think the only fly in the ointment to this is that the laptop resolution woulnd't match the native resolution of the monitor, so might look squiffy...

Last edited by Chris Locke; 26-11-2019 at 06:56.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2019, 10:11   #2809
AdamBrunt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 25,551
Thanks: 156
Thanked 357 Times in 250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shingster View Post
Windows 10 is really crappy when it come to dual monitor setups, but I take it your OH has an extended desktop covering more than one monitor, is that right? Or does she want the same desktop on both monitors?
As I say, it was working fine on the old laptop so it may be a setting I have missed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Locke View Post
With the lid closed, when you go into display properties, how many monitors does it detect? 2 (the external) or 3 (external plus laptop). If the latter, mirror the laptop to monitor 1 and extend the desktop onto monitor 2. This way, you'd only have 2 monitors (rather than use 3 if she needed ... but would be easy to quickly change this around)

Edit: I think the only fly in the ointment to this is that the laptop resolution woulnd't match the native resolution of the monitor, so might look squiffy...
The laptop is connected, via USB, to a Kensington DisplayLink device which handles the multiple monitor.

Basically, what she wants ( and TBH I didn't know you could mix and match the mirror/extend functionality ) is ... either the laptop is used on its own or, when connected to the DisplayLink, the lid should be down and Windows only detects 2 monitors - so much like you describe Chris.

As long as windows that are open, when the she closes the lid, magically appear on one of the two monitors and when disconnected the laptop screen shows all the windows that were open across both of the 2 screens then I think she will be happy.
AdamBrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2019, 20:47   #2810
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,299
Thanks: 546
Thanked 1,685 Times in 565 Posts
> As long as windows that are open....

Yes, thats how it should work. Thats how it worked for me when I used a similar device at work...
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
AdamBrunt (28-11-2019)
Old 28-11-2019, 14:27   #2811
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 11,275
Thanks: 2,300
Thanked 2,457 Times in 1,054 Posts
Question Data from corrupt external HD?

Hi guys, some advice, please. I have a corrupted external HDD full of media, that works sometimes and then hangs, requiring a reboot to regain access. I'm copying off the data slowly, using drag & drop, Syncback and Teracopy, but it's a slow job finding what files are still OK before it hangs again. I will be happy if I can retrieve 75% of the 2TB content.

I've tried CHKDSK d: /f /r /x to fix the bad sectors - it did some fixes initially, but now on reruns it either errors or hangs.

To no avail, I've also tried the disk fixer on EASEUS Partition Manager/Master (which just seems to be CHKDSK), and an app called CheckDrive that ran in a window for 24h and seemed to be working, but then said it needed to run after reboot (presumably with zero system access, which I've not tried yet).

So ... I've not used Recuva or any data recovery software yet, as I don't want to get mixed up with the content and files that have been legit deleted.

And neither have I used a surface scanner ... is that my next step, to 'block' the damaged sectors and make the disc usable again ? Any 'Norton Disc Doctor' type tool that I should use for that ?

Any suggestions welcome.
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2019, 14:54   #2812
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,941
Thanks: 198
Thanked 926 Times in 560 Posts
when you say make the disk usable again, do you mean as in to get more data off it or to actually re-use it? If it's the latter, don't bother, it's not worth the risk. If it's the former blocking off damaged sectors might screw with your chances of recovery.
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
driver8 (29-11-2019)
Old 28-11-2019, 15:07   #2813
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 11,275
Thanks: 2,300
Thanked 2,457 Times in 1,054 Posts
I've managed to get about half the data off, and would like to get half of what's left. Problem is, at this rate it will take weeks - frequent hanging and reboots - and I can't do anything else on the laptop with this going on.

Yes, usable for now, to remove the data (then it gets trashed). I don't mind blocking off some sectors if it then means I'll be able to drag/drop what's left.
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2019, 07:12   #2814
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,941
Thanks: 198
Thanked 926 Times in 560 Posts
personally I've always used getdataback from runtime software. It's voodoo quite frankly, but it might not preserve the filenames I'm afraid. That has options to skip sectors if they are damaged iirc.
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
driver8 (29-11-2019)
Old 30-11-2019, 04:24   #2815
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,744
Thanks: 552
Thanked 473 Times in 265 Posts
Well this ******* task bar means gaming is ****** for me because it's always on top and I see no way you can make a game running in fullscreen always on top, so I need to try the update again.

I just wanna ask one thing: How do I perform a clean install of windows 10 when I don't own a physical copy of windows 10? I own windows 8 which I upgraded for free, do i just use the windows key from that copy and download windows 10 ISO?

Or am I better off just using the reset feature?

Last edited by Shingster; 30-11-2019 at 04:26.
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2019, 06:44   #2816
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,744
Thanks: 552
Thanked 473 Times in 265 Posts
The update finally finished and my Start menu now works, but my taskbar is still unresponsive and permanently always on top.
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2019, 08:18   #2817
LV426
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Somewhere in South Yorkshire
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 32 Times in 19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shingster View Post
How do I perform a clean install of windows 10 when I don't own a physical copy of windows 10? I own windows 8 which I upgraded for free, do i just use the windows key from that copy and download windows 10 ISO?
IF you decide you need to clean install on the same machine then you simply do just that. You don't need a serial. It will install without, and will activate once online on any equipment that has previously had Win10 activated.
As to the taskbar - is there nothing in
right-click on the taskbar itself > taskbar settings that will work for you?
LV426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2019, 11:09   #2818
qwakuk
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: .
Posts: 426
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
You do not need media, just go to settings, update & recovery and use the recovery option and then reset

I have a screen shot but do not know how to add it
qwakuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2019, 11:41   #2819
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 9,127
Thanks: 952
Thanked 1,344 Times in 675 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shingster View Post
Well this ******* task bar means gaming is ****** for me because it's always on top and I see no way you can make a game running in fullscreen always on top, so I need to try the update again.

I just wanna ask one thing: How do I perform a clean install of windows 10 when I don't own a physical copy of windows 10? I own windows 8 which I upgraded for free, do i just use the windows key from that copy and download windows 10 ISO?

Or am I better off just using the reset feature?
You have done 'SFC /scannow' from an administrator command window?
scoobyood is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2019, 20:35   #2820
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,744
Thanks: 552
Thanked 473 Times in 265 Posts
Yeah I had corrupt files before the first time I tried to install 1909 a few days back (dunno if you remember that), so I made sure to run a scan in Powershell and clear all that up before installing 1909 last night, had a clean bill of health.

Windows Explorer is playing up big time now, need to rest my PC as no filenames/foldernames are showing, just icons. I'll run scannow again when it reboots.

Last edited by Shingster; 30-11-2019 at 20:37.
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7... Decided on Windows 8 - RESOLVED Psycho Computing Forum 26 03-11-2012 17:53
Simple video editor like Windows Live Movie Maker for Windows? King Mustard Computing Forum 1 05-03-2012 08:39
MS Technet: Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Beta driver8 Computing Forum 31 28-02-2011 10:44
Windows Home Server / Windows 7 - temporary loss of access to random shared folders? ColinP Computing Forum 5 25-01-2010 21:49
Windows developers : Displaying MDI child windows in a multiple monitor environment pkr Computing Forum 4 04-08-2005 23:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network