Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-02-2014, 20:04   #1
Brad123
Well endowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: At a party in your pants.
Posts: 14,830
Thanks: 21
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Anyone else get this on the sky menu on a plasma, slight line streaks, pics attached.

Anyone else get this on the sky menu on a plasma, slight line streaks, pic attached. Got a new TV today running a 6m hdmi lead from the sky HD box.

Its the ones going out left from the channel titles boxes left hand side.

Also when I view the TV close theres lots of green dots, especially around blacks, its a brand new LG 50PN650T.

Any ideas. I cant see the dots when stood a few feet away.

Thanks



__________________
Brad123
Brad123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2014, 23:28   #2
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,814
Thanks: 558
Thanked 479 Times in 273 Posts
The menu thing might be digital banding maybe? The green dot thing: Is this occuring with all material? Are the green dots static (ie the same dots in the same place all the time) or do they "shift" with each new frame? It looks like it might be an HDMI issue.
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 09:09   #3
Ste7en
Goin' Home to Satan
 
Ste7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stranded in Chihuahua
Posts: 15,238
Thanks: 1,875
Thanked 333 Times in 247 Posts
Yep, could be the lead. But that can't be, it either works or it does not

Could be **** luck, can you try another lead?
__________________
My DVD Collection / My Feedback
Ste7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 10:24   #4
Brad123
Well endowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: At a party in your pants.
Posts: 14,830
Thanks: 21
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Hi no the green dots are not static, only see them more in blacks etc. Whats digital banding? The HDMI lead is 6 metres long and was Ł10, its this one here, maybe its not fast enough or the right one? The TV is brand new latest LG 50PN650T Plasma, sky box is a HD sky plus one.

HDMI cable is this one?

http://www.cablesuk.co.uk/6m-HDMI-Ca...hite-p626.html
__________________
Brad123
Brad123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 10:58   #5
Brad123
Well endowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: At a party in your pants.
Posts: 14,830
Thanks: 21
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Also noticed when I go into the sky menu and change channel before it switches to the new channel the screen goes black then goes onto the new channel.
__________________
Brad123
Brad123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 21:40   #6
LotusElan
#CiaoJules
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Derby
Posts: 4,714
Thanks: 413
Thanked 454 Times in 228 Posts
The first issue is probably plasma line bleeding, the second issue is probably plasma dithering. Both are typical characteristics of plasma displays, and are probably not associated with the HDMI inputs. The effects may reduce as the panel phosphors age.

In the meanwhile tinker with your brightness/contrast settings and see if that helps the situation.

Also don't sit so close to the screen and the dithering won't be a problem! Our Panasonic plasma is coming up to 3 years old and the dithering is still apparent if I'm close to the screen but as we tend to sit a fair distance away I don't notice it during normal viewing.

Some nicely vague responses for you there; did I use the word "probably" enough...?
__________________
My Feedback Thread
LotusElan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 22:26   #7
Shingster
Trusted User
 
Shingster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,814
Thanks: 558
Thanked 479 Times in 273 Posts
I've very little experience with plasa TVs so I'll bow down to LotusElan's greater expertise in this area, but I definitely wouldn't rule out possible HDMI connection issues for the green dots. After reading up on dithering I would say it probably is this, but make sure you try a different HDMI lead as well.

Banding btw is contours in an area of slight gradations of colour, it's usually an artifact introduced due to shoddy compression or because of a difference ebtween colour bit depth of a transfer source and a display. TBH it doesn't usually look that much like your first picture!

Last edited by Shingster; 20-02-2014 at 22:31.
Shingster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 23:32   #8
Ste7en
Goin' Home to Satan
 
Ste7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stranded in Chihuahua
Posts: 15,238
Thanks: 1,875
Thanked 333 Times in 247 Posts
I have a plasma and I've never seen dithering. Could just be me though.
__________________
My DVD Collection / My Feedback
Ste7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 03:41   #9
Indiana Jonezzz...
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 431
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Have you tried changing the viewing mode? Dithering can vary a LOT in different modes. For example on my plasma, Normal Mode exhibits a lot of dithering in black areas, where as Cinema Mode basically has none, even up close.
__________________
You call me Dr Jones!
Indiana Jonezzz... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 09:13   #10
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
My only experience of plasmas is my parent's and that has little speckles, it was only a cheapish 4-5 year old 720p one but it's kind of put me off the technology.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 09:27   #11
LiviLion
Live At The Witch Trials
 
LiviLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,093
Thanks: 126
Thanked 75 Times in 49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad123 View Post
Also noticed when I go into the sky menu and change channel before it switches to the new channel the screen goes black then goes onto the new channel.
As others have stated - plasma line bleeding - nothing to worry about both my previous plasmas (Panasonic & Samsung) have this feature.

For the screen going blank when you change channel - you probably have the HD resolution set to auto so it will be changing between 576p and 1080i causing the screen to go blank.

Just go into the settings and change the resolution to be 1080i and hopefully that problem will go away.
LiviLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 10:05   #12
Brad123
Well endowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: At a party in your pants.
Posts: 14,830
Thanks: 21
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Brilliant thanks guys put my mind at rest.
__________________
Brad123
Brad123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 11:33   #13
LotusElan
#CiaoJules
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Derby
Posts: 4,714
Thanks: 413
Thanked 454 Times in 228 Posts
To possibly pre-empt a future question I'd recommend you look up "plasma posterization" as well. It's the same as the "contouring" effect that Shingster mentioned above.
__________________
My Feedback Thread
LotusElan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LaCie NAS does not see attached USB HDD Guest 75 Computing Forum 0 24-06-2008 12:52
Network Attached Storage Guest 47536 Computing Forum 13 09-04-2007 23:46
OE6 not sending emails with pics attached?!?!?! Professor Abronsius Computing Forum 5 03-12-2004 22:27
TV Streaks/ Black level Guest 7982 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 4 10-06-2002 01:16

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network