Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-11-2013, 08:27   #1
Brad123
Well endowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: At a party in your pants.
Posts: 14,830
Thanks: 21
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Can I put Sky through ariel sockets on wall to other rooms?

I have sky upstairs and want it in the kitchen, I know I can use a video sender but my question is can I pass sky through the ariel connections as theres one near the sky box and near the tv in the kitchen I want sky on. So can I pass sky signal through the ariel connection in the wall to the ariel connection in the wall in the kitchen to plug into the tv? And can you then change channels with something from the kitchen so I don't have to keep running upstairs to change channels on the kitchen tv?

Thanks
__________________
Brad123
Brad123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 09:42   #2
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 13,804
Thanks: 282
Thanked 302 Times in 241 Posts
You can send it via coax but I doubt your aerial points are connected directly like that.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 11:42   #3
jockosjungle
Alone in the Atlantic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Falkland Islands
Posts: 23,439
Thanks: 288
Thanked 1,273 Times in 904 Posts
I doubt it, as the aerial sockets are connected to the aerial, they're not on a circuit.

Depending on where your SKY dish is, can you not run another cable from the dish directly into your kitchen. That is what we did when we installed one for the BIL, just ran three cables direct from the dish.
jockosjungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 14:19   #4
daboy3000
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 8,841
Thanks: 592
Thanked 433 Times in 261 Posts
You would need to run coax cables through your house or buy something like this

http://www.aerialsat.com/prod/marmit...FSkEwwodHzEAWQ

Which enables the IR remotes to work I believe.

Last edited by daboy3000; 28-11-2013 at 14:23.
daboy3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 20:32   #5
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,196
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad123 View Post
I have sky upstairs and want it in the kitchen, I know I can use a video sender but my question is can I pass sky through the ariel connections as theres one near the sky box and near the tv in the kitchen I want sky on. So can I pass sky signal through the ariel connection in the wall to the ariel connection in the wall in the kitchen to plug into the tv? And can you then change channels with something from the kitchen so I don't have to keep running upstairs to change channels on the kitchen tv?

Thanks
Why do you need to watch Sky in the Kitchen? Video Sender would be easiest no wires solution.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 21:36   #6
NicolaUK
Trusted User
 
NicolaUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 31,142
Thanks: 358
Thanked 371 Times in 249 Posts
Get an aerial guy in and they can install a loop, so essentially we can feed it to any room. You can then use a magic eye for the remote.
NicolaUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2013, 08:25   #7
Ste7en
Goin' Home to Satan
 
Ste7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stranded in Chihuahua
Posts: 15,238
Thanks: 1,875
Thanked 333 Times in 247 Posts
We used to do this at our old house. I'm sure the signal via RF was mono, if that is a problem in the kitchen?
__________________
My DVD Collection / My Feedback
Ste7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2013, 09:07   #8
allan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 13,804
Thanks: 282
Thanked 302 Times in 241 Posts
Yes it will be mono via RF.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Ste7en (29-11-2013)
Old 29-11-2013, 11:40   #9
stephen
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,120
Thanks: 61
Thanked 263 Times in 186 Posts
Re: Can I put Sky through ariel sockets on wall to other rooms?

Wouldn't a tablet with sky go on it be a lot easier?

Sent from my GT-I8160 using Tapatalk 2
stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2013, 13:15   #10
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 18,528
Thanks: 454
Thanked 1,530 Times in 742 Posts
It may be straightforward.

I basically could do without Freeview in the lounge and we have our aerial connected to a booster that splits the signal to each point in the loft, so all I did was plug the RF out on our Sky box into the wall socket, then in the loft I used a splitter in reverse to combine the signal from Sky and from the ariel and plugged that into the aerial booster. That way every room other than the lounge gets both Freeview AND Sky, while the lounge JUST gets Sky. Worked for us - I have a Magic Eye in the bedroom and our sitting room and if we want to watch Sky then we have the option, even if it is mono and slightly fuzzy!

However, have just cancelled Sky and will be switching to a YouView/NowTV combination from now on.
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2013, 17:16   #11
PAZ
Twiddler
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: I'm here
Posts: 1,101
Thanks: 9
Thanked 50 Times in 30 Posts
Much the same as ColinP - I just put the RF feed from the sky box into a booster and it's routed through the house from there. Prior to Sky I just fed the aerial input into the booster - all I've done is replaced the aerial input with a Sky input.

Mind you, I'm not sure how much longer I'll have Sky. Now BT sports are nicking all the best football, the film selection is abysmal and most other offerings are repeats or rubbish I'm not sure why I keep forking out for Sky.
PAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low Profile Cat5 wall mount Sockets Spooky_uk Computing Forum 9 02-11-2006 13:49
Twin Satelite Wall Sockets Guest 788 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 10 29-10-2003 15:23
Wall sockets for speakers Woz Home Entertainment Hardware forum 7 23-09-2003 05:52

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network