Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-09-2013, 19:37   #1
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
Audio from TV to amp via HDMI - help needed!

Hopefully some audiophiles (or someone who knows what they're doing) can help out.

I've got a Sony STR-DA2400ES amp. It's got plenty of HDMI sockets. I'm trying to get audio from the TV (Samsung LED) through the amp via HDMI. I was under the impression that you could transmit audio over HDMI, however the only way I can get audio to work is by connecting a digital optical out cable from the TV to the amp.

Is that correct? Or am I missing something regarding HDMI and audio?

Cheers
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Guest 86166 (17-12-2013)
Old 28-09-2013, 23:35   #2
RichB
XBL Gamertag: FiniteRich
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 8,290
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
That's how i do it, optical cable from tv into amp but my amp is old so has no hdmi imputs.
It's a really handy way of doing it for me as i never have to change imputs on the amp, i just select the hdmi imput on the tv and the audio is routed to the amp

What are you wanting to do?
RichB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2013, 00:08   #3
Guest 23929
Xbox - KaRW/ PSN KaRW1
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22,662
Thanks: 39
Thanked 154 Times in 110 Posts
That's how I do it too. Can't see any particular benefit from using HDMI.
Guest 23929 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2013, 08:46   #4
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
I thought audio over hdmi had more channels than audio over optical. Essentially I'm trying to ensure I'm getting the best possible audio from the kit I've got. If there isn't a way of getting audio over hdmi then I guess I'm doing it right but I wondered what other forumites did.
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2013, 10:20   #5
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
OK, I've found out that it's just the TV where things aren't quite right. If I fire up the XBox 360, it outputs sound via HDMI. If I do the same via TV, I get nothing.

I'm trying to play video files connected via USB (we haven't actually got a TV aerial connected yet - new house!). I don't think this should cause any problems but I can't be sure...

Any other suggestions?
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2013, 10:35   #6
Guest 23929
Xbox - KaRW/ PSN KaRW1
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22,662
Thanks: 39
Thanked 154 Times in 110 Posts
Not sure where you going with this now so I'll bow out!

HDMI or optical won't necessarily give you more channels, I don't think, unless the USB stuff has 7.1 sound which I think you can only output through HDMI so the obvious thing to do would by put the USB into the 360 which you say works ok, and play through there. Otherwise, just use optical, it won't make any difference for 5.1.

This is how mine goes -

For mine, everything goes through the amp via HDMI and there's one HDMI out from the amp which goes into the TV. Therefore, all the sound from PS3, Bluray, Xbox etc goes through the amp via HDMI so it copes with lossless sound, 7.1 etc. Doesn't touch the TV at all so the sound is always off on the TV.

The only TV sound that goes from the TV to the amp is from broadcast TV, which is through optical.
Guest 23929 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
sparkyrob (29-09-2013)
Old 29-09-2013, 11:05   #7
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
So basically the optical is purely for signals coming *from* the TV? That kinda makes sense. Cheers!
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2013, 13:12   #8
Lee Brown
The Kraken Awakes!
 
Lee Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Oxford
Posts: 1,939
Thanks: 40
Thanked 70 Times in 38 Posts
You would need a TV and AMP which support HDMI ARC (audio return channel) to send audio back from the TV via HDMI.

According to this, your amp is not ARC compatible, so the optical cable is the only way to do it.
Lee Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked 2 times by:
Guest 86166 (17-12-2013), sparkyrob (29-09-2013)
Old 29-09-2013, 16:08   #9
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
Well, that settles it I guess - thanks very much for your help
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 11:39   #10
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
Holy thread from the dead!

I'm hoping for some more help from you lovely people on this issue I have with this amp. I have a 5.1 set up, but currently my surround left (SL) and surround right (SR) speakers are not outputting any sound when I play anything through PS3. The front two and centre (and sub) are working fine.

Weirdly, if I start up the PS3, the start up sound comes through all speakers. But if I stick a game on, two of them are dead.

I don't have this issue with Xbox 360, so it must be a setting in PS3 somewhere...but I cannot find it.

Audio output is set to Bitstream.

Can anyone help?
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 14:59   #11
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 16,386
Thanks: 79
Thanked 1,773 Times in 1,176 Posts
Try switching to LPCM output instead of bitstream. The PS3 is more suited to LPCM as many games on it output in uncompressed 5.1/7.1 and you're limiting it with bitstream. It's likely the start-up music is output that way before the system boots and switches to bitstream.
kanedaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 11:57   #12
sparkyrob
It was collateral damage
 
sparkyrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brizzle
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 38
Thanked 88 Times in 32 Posts
Turns out it was actually fine....just that Bioshock Infinite appears to have issues with surround sound output! Tried a different game and it works fine. Weird.
sparkyrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another (daft) Question About HDMI & Audio!!!! Guest 24656 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 3 26-01-2008 15:20
HDMI 4-way switch with Audio in Currys MrSynner Bargain Forum 4 24-12-2007 00:19
HDMI and audio help. RCW Home Entertainment Hardware forum 4 04-08-2007 16:20
Any laptops with optical audio and HDMI? Guest 37362 Computing Forum 7 20-09-2006 16:21

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network