Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-07-2009, 22:10   #1
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
HDMI output from ATI HD4670

Hi,

I've just got a ATI HD4670 card and am trying to get a good picture hooking it up to my LG 42LH3000 telly in 1080p


Things arent going too well to be honest.
VGA = lovely picture
HDMI = awful.

I've tried diff HDMI ports (i've not used hdmi port before on this telly but i used a dvi>hdmi cable on my OLD gfx card and on my old telly (sammy 32")
and that was crap, but i put it down to being a crap card/telly.

I'm not sure how to explain it but the picture just anywhere near as clear as it is on VGA. I've played with the settings as I am aware that the telly using VGA is a different processing engine than using HDMI, in that all the picture controls are enabled in HDMI. But nothing I seem to do makes it any better. I assumed that HDMI being digital would be the vastly superior picture but its like comparing scart to composite with hdmi being the composite!

Any ideas?
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2009, 14:08   #2
amkhan
Insert witty comment here
 
amkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bradistan
Posts: 3,083
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
drivers up 2 date?. had similar issue,until i updated
__________________
Nothing in all the world is more dangerous than sincere ignorance and conscientious stupidity.
-Martin Luther King Jr., Strength to Love, 1963
amkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2009, 17:16   #3
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,344
Thanks: 15
Thanked 315 Times in 303 Posts
You are setting the resolution to 1920 X 1080 and not just using the existing ones for your monitor aren't you?
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2009, 08:33   #4
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yah latest drivers (9.6) and am running on resolution of 1920x1080.


not using a monitor, i'm literally flicking back and forth on the same telly between vga and hdmi.

Last edited by thefunkygibbon; 19-07-2009 at 08:34.
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2009, 10:20   #5
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,476
Thanks: 9
Thanked 184 Times in 176 Posts
I wouldn't be surprised if it is your TV. They tend to handle HDMI and VGA very differently.
Please try to explain what is the difference. Is it the sharpness or washed out colours etc?
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 09:42   #6
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony.S View Post
I wouldn't be surprised if it is your TV. They tend to handle HDMI and VGA very differently.
Please try to explain what is the difference. Is it the sharpness or washed out colours etc?
it just looks overly contrasted and generally not very clean and natural like it is on vga.


:confused:

i've also tried changing all of the image processing but makes very little difference.

I'm going to have to resort to using vga from now on i guess. doesnt seem to be a "known issue" judging from the replies/searching the web. just confused as to why its something thats happened on 2 diff gfx cards and 2 diff TV's... diff OS's etc

maybe I'm expecting too much from HDMI and that it isnt supposed to look better than VGA.

weird
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 11:10   #7
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,476
Thanks: 9
Thanked 184 Times in 176 Posts
I don't know about better but it is a minefield trying to get a PC setup to use on a TV especially for HTPC use.
The main issue is that PCs use different levels to TVs (PC vs video). The range from black to white for PCs is 0-254 where for video equipment it is 16-235.
If you sent one type when the equipment is expecting the other then you get either washed out colours, incorrect contrast, black crush etc.
If you have a recent version of CCC installed you can adjust the pixel format for HDMI connections.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 11:34   #8
Guest 8997
Half Monkey, Half Man
 
Guest 8997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 2,875
Thanks: 34
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
I have a laptop with a ATI HD3470 graphics card in it. The laptop has HDMI out. I plug it into my Panasonic 37" plasma with the correct setting of 720p and I get a black boarder all the way round. Same if I set it to 1080i or 1080p. I can't find any way of making it fill the screen. My Toshiba upscaling DVD player works perfectly though plugged in through HDMI. No black boarders at all.

Do you also get these black boarders or is this a completely unrelated issue to the one you have?
Guest 8997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 12:39   #9
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yes i got the black borders, but managed to get around that as there is an option in the CCC... think it was overscan or somesuch which in essence zoomed it.
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 13:04   #10
Guest 8997
Half Monkey, Half Man
 
Guest 8997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 2,875
Thanks: 34
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
What is CCC?
Guest 8997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 13:19   #11
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
catalyst control center (i presume) ... the config panel for your gfx card. (if you dont have it, install the latest catalyst drivers and you should get them)
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 18:43   #12
Guest 45523
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 525
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefunkygibbon View Post
yes i got the black borders, but managed to get around that as there is an option in the CCC... think it was overscan or somesuch which in essence zoomed it.
can i just say thanks for this.

i had the black borders too after moving to 1080p and changing the underscan/overscan settings sorted it..
Guest 45523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 18:54   #13
kaneda
The wheels on the bus go
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: not Brum
Posts: 1,306
Thanks: 1
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Does the tele have a DVI input?
If so have you tried that and set input to PC on the tele.

On the off chance HDMI PC input doesn't work properly for some odd reason but DVI pc input may be fine.
__________________
[CRO]Gaming Community
kaneda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 19:10   #14
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
it still sucks balls compared to vga though
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 19:11   #15
Guest 15868
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Jungle
Posts: 648
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaneda View Post
Does the tele have a DVI input?
If so have you tried that and set input to PC on the tele.

On the off chance HDMI PC input doesn't work properly for some odd reason but DVI pc input may be fine.
nope just hdmi & component.... never mind. I've given up on it now. just gutted wasted money on a hdmi cable which i dont need now.
Guest 15868 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 19:34   #16
home_bas
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Finsbury Park
Posts: 4,047
Thanks: 49
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
On my Sammy I actually had to re-label the HDMI input I was using on the TV to DVI-PC, else it looked hideous...

Worth a try?
home_bas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 20:12   #17
kaneda
The wheels on the bus go
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: not Brum
Posts: 1,306
Thanks: 1
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by home_bas View Post
On my Sammy I actually had to re-label the HDMI input I was using on the TV to DVI-PC, else it looked hideous...

Worth a try?
That's the other one to try, sometimes the labels actually include some setup parameters and are more than just for naming. Worth a try as well otherwise not much you can do.
__________________
[CRO]Gaming Community
kaneda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ati, ATI HD4670, HDMI, Output

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(DVI) HTPC Output to (HDMI) Amp? Welshlad Computing Forum 7 02-12-2008 21:41
HDMI output switch Guest 771 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 2 01-06-2008 21:30
Splitting HDMI Output Guest 1052 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 2 12-10-2007 13:08
Dvi output to HDMI input - how dunkle Home Entertainment Hardware forum 6 24-09-2005 11:02
Any DVD recorders with HDMI output? Guest 30887 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 2 22-08-2005 12:11

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network