Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-08-2006, 15:49   #1
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,215
Thanks: 751
Thanked 353 Times in 261 Posts
Connecting Panasonic PX60 to an Oppo dvd player by HDMI - how do I get the audio in?!

I've just bought an Oppo dvd player and have connected it to my Panasonic plasma by the DVI>HDMI cable supplied with it. Looking through the Panny manual the HDMI1 port does accept audio. How can I connect it up so the audio from the Oppo plays on the telly? I also connect the DVD player to my surround amp for a 5.1 connection but don't always want to use the surround sound and for some things rather just keep the quieter tv audio.

Thanks
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 20:31   #2
simmo
Trusted User
 
simmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.E.Lincs
Posts: 1,307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Think you will need some normal phono cables to get sound using this method.
__________________
I dont want anyone to think we're RoboSexuals. If anyone asks , your're my Debugger !
simmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 13:55   #3
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,215
Thanks: 751
Thanked 353 Times in 261 Posts
Well that's the problem. There aren't any audio inputs on the Panasonic other than the ones for the Component/PC av input. I've tried using them but there's no sound coming in. The Panasonic manual says HDMI1 has audio (not sure if HDMI2 has).
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 15:28   #4
simmo
Trusted User
 
simmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.E.Lincs
Posts: 1,307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Whats panasonic plasma is it as i'm getting the 42px60 with the oppo 971h in the next few weeks
simmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 17:45   #5
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo
Whats panasonic plasma is it as i'm getting the 42px60 with the oppo 971h in the next few weeks
The clue is in the thread title.

I have exactly the same setup and for some reason cannot get sound via rca from the Oppo to the screen. I've not delved into the menus to see if I have missed anything as I always play movies and stuff through my amp.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 18:51   #6
simmo
Trusted User
 
simmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.E.Lincs
Posts: 1,307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Doh ! thought i'd seen px60 mentioned but forgot to check the title
__________________
I dont want anyone to think we're RoboSexuals. If anyone asks , your're my Debugger !

Last edited by simmo; 26-08-2006 at 18:52.
simmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 19:19   #7
simmo
Trusted User
 
simmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.E.Lincs
Posts: 1,307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Dont know if this will help but just copied this from another forum :


I have had the connected to the PX60 using DVI-HDMI for the video, and then audio out from the Oppo to Audio in on the PX60 - using the audio in sockets next to the component inputs. (I also have a coax connection to an AV amp)

However, this only works for when the Oppo is connected to HDMI1. If you use HDMI2, then HDMI2 only accepts audio via a digital signal.

See page 21 of the manual where it says to use HDMI1 where you are connecting DVI to HMDI and using separate analogue audio.
__________________
I dont want anyone to think we're RoboSexuals. If anyone asks , your're my Debugger !
simmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 19:55   #8
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
That would explain why I can't get audio through the panel then.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 20:42   #9
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,215
Thanks: 751
Thanked 353 Times in 261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo
Dont know if this will help but just copied this from another forum :


I have had the connected to the PX60 using DVI-HDMI for the video, and then audio out from the Oppo to Audio in on the PX60 - using the audio in sockets next to the component inputs. (I also have a coax connection to an AV amp)

However, this only works for when the Oppo is connected to HDMI1. If you use HDMI2, then HDMI2 only accepts audio via a digital signal.

See page 21 of the manual where it says to use HDMI1 where you are connecting DVI to HMDI and using separate analogue audio.
I'm assuming that's page 21 of the Panny manual?!

If anyone susses it out could they give a brief list of settings used, both for the Panny and the Oppo (ie the audio settings on the Oppo).

I tried connecting to HDMI1 and the audio outs on the Oppo (the mixed audio outs) but couldn't get any sound at all.

Last edited by Stevie G; 26-08-2006 at 20:42.
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 15:58   #10
simmo
Trusted User
 
simmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.E.Lincs
Posts: 1,307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Stevie G.Did you sort this out in the end ? Just connected mine all up to the oppo and getting sound fine.The audio leads need to be connected to mixed on the oppo.
__________________
I dont want anyone to think we're RoboSexuals. If anyone asks , your're my Debugger !

Last edited by simmo; 05-09-2006 at 17:19.
simmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 17:10   #11
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,215
Thanks: 751
Thanked 353 Times in 261 Posts
In the end I connected the Oppo to the audio in as well as to my surround amp via coax, then just connected the XBox to my surround amp. It means I have to put the amp on to hear the Xbox but I have only just realised that the component AV lead actually has a TOSlink socket on it so I can connect it by 5.1, which I couldn't do via the telly anyway!
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network