Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gaming Forums > Video Games Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2006, 06:23   #1
Guest 5983
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 881
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
360: Streaming Movies without WMCE

Is there a way of streaming movies to my 360 without using windows media center edition.

BTW - I don't want to hack my xbox.

Any help appreciated.
Guest 5983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 06:37   #2
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
Nope far as I know of
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 06:48   #3
Ono
I LIEK JEON JI-HYUN!!!111
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London(ish)
Posts: 25,411
Thanks: 614
Thanked 295 Times in 161 Posts
Can the 360 play most of the popular codecs?
Ono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 07:55   #4
hookbeak
Poor, poor you.
 
hookbeak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Beverley, UK
Posts: 9,091
Thanks: 90
Thanked 199 Times in 132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ono
Can the 360 play most of the popular codecs?
Almost none of them. Unless you call WMV popular.
hookbeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 07:57   #5
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
You need a combination of WMCE and something like Transcode 360 to enable Divx and other codecs playback.
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 07:57   #6
Guest 2285
XBL: UrbanLeopard
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
This does a pretty damn good job of transcoding them on the fly though www.runtime360.com - Transcode 360
Guest 2285 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 09:44   #7
Guest 48118
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,676
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
You still need Media Centre though so the answer to this thread is no.

Last edited by IndianaJones00; 04-07-2006 at 09:45.
Guest 48118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 11:12   #8
Guest 36806
xbox tag: spatular
 
Guest 36806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: cheshire
Posts: 2,744
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbeak
Almost none of them. Unless you call WMV popular.
had a quick go on MCE and it seemed to play everything i tried, most of which weren't WMV
Guest 36806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 11:24   #9
kanedaa
XBL: kanedaa
 
kanedaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 16,386
Thanks: 79
Thanked 1,771 Times in 1,176 Posts
Media Centre will play anything providing you have the right codecs. But using the 360 as a Media Centre Extender restricts you to WMV unless you use the transcoders mentioned above.
kanedaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 11:51   #10
Guest 36806
xbox tag: spatular
 
Guest 36806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: cheshire
Posts: 2,744
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanedaa
Media Centre will play anything providing you have the right codecs. But using the 360 as a Media Centre Extender restricts you to WMV unless you use the transcoders mentioned above.
as i said above i am sure i played back files that aren't WMV, for example i have a DEC2000T freeview USB thing, the software that comes with that records in MPEG and i watched a file from that through the 360, maybe i was dreaming, i'll try it again tonight
Guest 36806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 12:05   #11
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
MPEG and WMV play fine through the normal Extender bit
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 14:40   #12
Guest 48416
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 539
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
AVI doesn't work unless you use transcode360.
Guest 48416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 12:21   #13
Guest 1110
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Whitefield
Posts: 842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Does Vista not have some kind of MCE section? Or is that not available in the Betas?
Guest 1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 07:18   #14
Guest 892
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 2,767
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by llololloy
Does Vista not have some kind of MCE section? Or is that not available in the Betas?
It is available but locked out to usa machines only
Guest 892 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network