Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-12-2005, 08:28   #1
Guest 737
There can be only one!
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 379
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Multiple HDMI Devices on Same TV

I am thinking of buying the Hitachi 32ld7200 and coupling that with a Denon dvd-1920 which is HDMI so I can take advantage of upscaling with my existing DVDs.

Now I am thinking if I do this how am I going to connect my SKY HD box next year when I get it because I wll have already used up the 1 HDMI connection on the TV, any ideas?

I think I have to use HDMI from the Denon to take advantage of the upscaling, so am I knackered?

Last edited by Conrad; 24-12-2005 at 08:28.
Guest 737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 09:37   #2
Baz
Trusted User
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Market Weighton
Posts: 3,513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conrad
I am thinking of buying the Hitachi 32ld7200 and coupling that with a Denon dvd-1920 which is HDMI so I can take advantage of upscaling with my existing DVDs.

Now I am thinking if I do this how am I going to connect my SKY HD box next year when I get it because I wll have already used up the 1 HDMI connection on the TV, any ideas?

I think I have to use HDMI from the Denon to take advantage of the upscaling, so am I knackered?
Either a HDMI switcher, which is around £200+ at the moment or get a new amp with HDMI switching, such as the Yamaha 2600. And even that only has two HDMI inputs for the £750 asking price. They are your options, or switch the cables manually when you want to watch Sky HD rather than a DVD.

Last edited by Baz; 24-12-2005 at 09:38.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 10:26   #3
amcanally
Tried a VTEC yet?
 
amcanally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sunny Bangor, NI
Posts: 761
Thanks: 35
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
IIRC, Sky HD will also be Component so its backwards compatible with the non hdmi panels. I could be wrong though....
__________________
andrew
-------------------------
"Wings? - only the band The Beatles could've been"
amcanally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 13:08   #4
Guest 737
There can be only one!
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 379
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Surely I am not the only one who is going to have this problem.

If I use component though on the SKY HD box is there much point in going HD or will the quality be comparable? I am a bit new to this HD stuff so sorry if the questions are dumb.
Guest 737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 13:21   #5
Tastydirt
The Topper
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,308
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conrad
If I use component though on the SKY HD box is there much point in going HD or will the quality be comparable? I am a bit new to this HD stuff so sorry if the questions are dumb.
Good component cables have enough quality to match, or even exceed cheaper HDMI cables. Don't just go for HDMI because its digital, components are excellent quality and will still be around for years.

On SkyHD offering component, I don't think thats going to happen, as it'll mean it'd be far too easy to bypass the copy protection in HDMI (HDCP I think?)

I'd go for a DVD player using component, and SkyHD next year using HDMI.
Tastydirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 13:54   #6
Guest 737
There can be only one!
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 379
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tastydirt
Good component cables have enough quality to match, or even exceed cheaper HDMI cables. Don't just go for HDMI because its digital, components are excellent quality and will still be around for years.

On SkyHD offering component, I don't think thats going to happen, as it'll mean it'd be far too easy to bypass the copy protection in HDMI (HDCP I think?)

I'd go for a DVD player using component, and SkyHD next year using HDMI.
The 1920 also has component according to this

http://www.denon.co.uk/site/frames_m...etail&Pid=232&

So that should be all right?

Last edited by Conrad; 24-12-2005 at 13:54.
Guest 737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 13:58   #7
Tastydirt
The Topper
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,308
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Yeah the Denon would be fine, although it might be best to look around at other DVD players now that you dont have to have a DVI/HDMI output. Still, that Denon is supposed to be a good player.
Tastydirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 14:05   #8
Guest 737
There can be only one!
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 379
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tastydirt
Yeah the Denon would be fine, although it might be best to look around at other DVD players now that you dont have to have a DVI/HDMI output. Still, that Denon is supposed to be a good player.
Well I was thinking maybe I could use the HDMI and upscaling from the Denon whilst I wait for SKY HD and then switch the Denon to component. The Denon has a good rep but I am wondering if there is anything cheaper that is as good or do you get what you pay for?
Guest 737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 14:10   #9
Tastydirt
The Topper
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,308
Thanks: 12
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
I'm currently using a Pioneer DVD recorder to feed my Pioneer plasma through component, and the quality's excellent. I did try to dabble with HDMI and play a DVD through a computer at high resolution, but I really couldn't see any advantage of upscaling myself, so I'm sticking with the component DVD player.

As for other DVD players, I hear this Toshiba one is very good for the price, and it even comes with HDMI!
Tastydirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 14:14   #10
Guest 737
There can be only one!
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 379
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tastydirt
I'm currently using a Pioneer DVD recorder to feed my Pioneer plasma through component, and the quality's excellent. I did try to dabble with HDMI and play a DVD through a computer at high resolution, but I really couldn't see any advantage of upscaling myself, so I'm sticking with the component DVD player.

As for other DVD players, I hear this Toshiba one is very good for the price, and it even comes with HDMI!
Cheers TD that is excellent. One of the things tha has slightly tainted my opinion of the Denon is the resume function. Apparently it only remembers the last disc placed in the machine. My 5 year old Pioneer 626d has a last memory feature for about 5 discs which I have found really useful. Pity, better see if the Tosh can do it.
Guest 737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network