Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gaming Forums > Video Games Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-01-2006, 22:20   #1
Guest 44119
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,806
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red Alert 2 (PC-CD) multiplayer problems!!

Hi,

EDIT: OK I have finally managed to install the game on both PC's.
So the problem I was having no longer applies...

However we have now come across a new problem.

When we try and setup a network game between mine and my brother's PC we both go into "network" on the menu, and we can both see each other and type to each other in the lobby momentarily for about 4 seconds, then he seems to vanish from my lobby, and we can no longer see each other's text, however he can still see ME on his lobby, but I cant see him...

PS we both have V1.00 installed.

Any ideas would be great as I have no real knowledge of networking etc.

Any help would be great!

Thanks.

Last edited by DK_UK; 19-01-2006 at 00:42.
Guest 44119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2006, 23:12   #2
Guest 2241
Trusted User
 
Guest 2241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: cowtown
Posts: 20,591
Thanks: 77
Thanked 71 Times in 23 Posts
The 10th anniversary box set will be out soon, you could buy that. That's the best I can do
Guest 2241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 00:42   #3
Guest 44119
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,806
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah, I now have a new problem, see first post...
Guest 44119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 07:43   #4
MetalGearAl
Trusted User
 
MetalGearAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Thereabouts
Posts: 19,654
Thanks: 28
Thanked 60 Times in 34 Posts
Red Alert 2 was a bitch to get networking. IIRC it didn't even use TCP/IP but still used IPX? So make sure you have that enabled on your network.

How about you also both patch to the latest version?
MetalGearAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 08:50   #5
thetope
officially countrified
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: the glens of antrim
Posts: 3,034
Thanks: 13
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
iirc if you are both using the same game and have the same pass code typed in it won't let you network with each other. (but i also recall many MANY hours spent at network games trying to get everyone tp see everyone in the lobby)
thetope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 09:32   #6
Guest 41989
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10,628
Thanks: 100
Thanked 40 Times in 18 Posts
I remember that the networking was just too much fun... IPX... Wonderful.
Guest 41989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 15:06   #7
Guest 44119
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,806
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey, got it working!

However after about 30 minutes the game crashed, it said there was a connection problem, however I thought this could have just been Norton coming back online after being turned off temporarily.

I then spent about an hour making the problem worse by fiddling around with network drivers and firewall port settings, until I somehow got it working again. I just closed everything down, no firewalls, no programs open, and it seemed to run fine for about an hour.

I know about PC's pretty well, but am totally hopeless at networking.
Guest 44119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 18:56   #8
Guest 44119
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,806
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well, after more fun & games, I think I have solved where the problem lies.

In order to get the game working on both machines, what I have to do is uninstall the IPX protocol on both LAN cards, reboot both machines, then re-install the IPX protocol, set it to Ethernet II, and address 00:00:00:00.

This is a total pain the backside, but it does work every time, im not sure if there is a shortcut, or a way of achieving the same effect without having to go round and round the houses, messing around for 10 minutes every time I want to play the game...
Guest 44119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 19:26   #9
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 19,192
Thanks: 293
Thanked 4,688 Times in 2,067 Posts
I seem to recall that it tends to think each machine has multiple network addresses. And you have to play with various combinations of addresses until you find the one that works!
target is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.