Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29-04-2005, 09:55   #1
kanjar
AB FAN
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gali No. 10, Kanjriyan Da District, Lyallpur, Punjaab!
Posts: 2,380
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SKY+ vs HTPC!!

ok ive had sky+ for nearly 2 years now and its fantastic.. i wouldnt give the functions up for anything... however, i cannot seem to justify paying £33 a month for a function that i use on channels which are not sky related.. e.g. bbc - ch4, zeetv, sony etc (basically its the minimum package u have to have otherwise sky start charging u £10 for the sky+ function).. in all honesty i only want the family package which gives me the documentary channels etc, none of the movies or sports which i have and never watch...

Now heres the dilemma.. .im thinking of ditching the sky+ and getting a HTPC to manage the same stuff as sky+

Firstly id like to know whether a HTPC will do the same stuff as a sky+ box..

Secondly, how wud a HTPC manage multiple sky channels..

thirdly, is it worth the hassle!!
kanjar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 12:31   #2
The Allmighty
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,759
Thanks: 5
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Well the biggest problem is that you'll lose the ability to record one program whilst watching another (or recording one/two whilst watching one you've already recorded).

Last edited by The Allmighty; 29-04-2005 at 12:31. Reason: typo
The Allmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 13:10   #3
Guest 3230
should be working
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Twin tuners in the HTPC would allow that - I'm not sure about software to drive that, though.
Guest 3230 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 14:08   #4
nigel_williams
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: South London
Posts: 4,933
Thanks: 8
Thanked 129 Times in 68 Posts
I don't think a HTPC will support 2 separate Sky channels since there's no way of getting this out of Sky itself. You can get 2 x Freeview or use a capture card to get Sky and Freeview.

Even with MCE, it's a hassle to setup. I'm going through the process right now. Picture from MCE is a bit soft and a little laggy. I was using Showshifter (demo) for a while with my DEC2000 external USB Freeview. It gave better results, but the interface sucks.

There are a number of Linux based PVRs that you could try. I've stuck with Windows as I have MSDN so only tried MCE, MediaPortal and Showshifter.
nigel_williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2005, 14:20   #5
Guest 3230
should be working
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
He said he wasn't interested in the Sky channels...
Guest 3230 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.