Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2015, 17:30   #1361
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 16,485
Thanks: 754
Thanked 968 Times in 700 Posts
I was on a serious wind up about it.

Them: Can you tell me what the primary reason for you leaving Sky was (after 14yrs)?
Me: The enormous amount of Cashback as a new customer.
Them OK...b...
Me: No, sorry, I meant to say the 2TB box that was half the price as a new customer
Them: OK I'll change that answe...
Me: No, actually just put that my monthly fee is literally halved. Or maybe the free multiroom and SkyGo Extra.
Them: OK. Which one.
Me: You choose.

To be fair to sky, it must be hard to grow their subscriber base. The product itself is very good*. Took only three days from ordering to it all working perfectly.


*apart from the Sky+ software being worse than Tivo was in the early 00s

Last edited by basegreen; 12-02-2015 at 17:32.
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2015, 17:47   #1362
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,196
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Agreed Tivo was better in 99 Software wise than Sky is today. Freeview PVR's are better than sky and if you unplug it,it takes longer to boot up than Jet Set Willy did on the Speccy!
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
pigpicker (12-02-2015)
Old 13-02-2015, 09:41   #1363
AndyWilson
--------old-geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 11,976
Thanks: 122
Thanked 414 Times in 193 Posts
Any suggestions of a way to get a hidef signal from the Sky box downstairs in the living room at the front of the house to the TV upstairs at the back?

I don't mind wires outside the house - already have an RF cable going round to use TV Link - would be nice to be able to use that cable but I think it's unlikely? Would be nice to leave the TV Link in place too, just for the remote.
AndyWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 09:55   #1364
nutter45
burninator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 10,745
Thanks: 1,463
Thanked 654 Times in 424 Posts
The Official Sky HD Thread and FAQ

Coax and cat 5, with converters
nutter45 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 14:37   #1365
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Okay - random question, can my Sky HD box knacker my broadband connection? I've had a few issues of late where the sky box is stuck at initialising, so powering down and restarting it have fixed that.

But the incidents now are around other devices such as my ipad, nexus, laptop and various phones and the Ps4 all losing connectivity. I initially thought it was my laptop, but the problem is still happening despite the laptop being switched off.

I've disconnected the LAN cable from the HD box to see if that does anything - just wondered if anyone else had that same problem?
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 14:51   #1366
wen
What?!
 
wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: here
Posts: 2,258
Thanks: 190
Thanked 41 Times in 32 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Flibble View Post
Okay - random question, can my Sky HD box knacker my broadband connection? I've had a few issues of late where the sky box is stuck at initialising, so powering down and restarting it have fixed that.

But the incidents now are around other devices such as my ipad, nexus, laptop and various phones and the Ps4 all losing connectivity. I initially thought it was my laptop, but the problem is still happening despite the laptop being switched off.

I've disconnected the LAN cable from the HD box to see if that does anything - just wondered if anyone else had that same problem?
Yup, i've had a right game of late, everything seemed to have gone tits up with regards to connecting to the internet, in the end i've had to change the channel on the BT hub. The 2nd box in the kitchen couldn't even connect to the hub.
Everything seems fine now i've changed the channel so i'd give it a try and see what happens.
wen is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Mr Flibble (13-02-2015)
Old 13-02-2015, 14:57   #1367
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wen View Post
Yup, i've had a right game of late, everything seemed to have gone tits up with regards to connecting to the internet, in the end i've had to change the channel on the BT hub. The 2nd box in the kitchen couldn't even connect to the hub.
Everything seems fine now i've changed the channel so i'd give it a try and see what happens.

Hmmm, good to see i'm not going mad then! So far everything been alright today, it's just a right pain getting disconnected so often! I've got a BT hub myself, I'll try changing the channel on it too, hopefully that might resolve things
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 19:02   #1368
jockosjungle
Alone in the Atlantic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Falkland Islands
Posts: 23,995
Thanks: 290
Thanked 1,291 Times in 911 Posts
Is my Sky+ box functioning properly, not had it long but getting sick of it not picking a series link up properly. It won't pick up Star Trek on SYFY, just won't accept that the next episode tomorrow is part of the same series. If I set something to record on Atlantic it'll record the one series like Boardwalk empire but not the next series.
jockosjungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 19:56   #1369
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,196
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbullivant View Post
Is my Sky+ box functioning properly, not had it long but getting sick of it not picking a series link up properly. It won't pick up Star Trek on SYFY, just won't accept that the next episode tomorrow is part of the same series. If I set something to record on Atlantic it'll record the one series like Boardwalk empire but not the next series.
Pretty much..Id hazard a guess its a fault of the software or broadcasters to not sending the signals..More likely the software.
There's probaly a reason Sky never want the boxes back when you cancel because as kit goes,they arent the best quality usually.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 20:03   #1370
Ste7en
Goin' Home to Satan
 
Ste7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stranded in Chihuahua
Posts: 15,238
Thanks: 1,875
Thanked 333 Times in 247 Posts
Looks like I'll be rebooting mine again this weekend. No series link stiff showing for next week again.
__________________
My DVD Collection / My Feedback
Ste7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2015, 20:45   #1371
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Why not just do a planner rebuild instead of a reboot, it fixed mine.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Ste7en (14-02-2015)
Old 14-02-2015, 07:06   #1372
wen
What?!
 
wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: here
Posts: 2,258
Thanks: 190
Thanked 41 Times in 32 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Flibble View Post
Hmmm, good to see i'm not going mad then! So far everything been alright today, it's just a right pain getting disconnected so often! I've got a BT hub myself, I'll try changing the channel on it too, hopefully that might resolve things
Ok, hubby recorded something last night on sky box and the connection dropped almost immediately and its continued to be unusable ever since.
I've now changed channel again, looks like a new hub for us.
wen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2015, 07:33   #1373
Mr Flibble
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Kelso
Posts: 5,809
Thanks: 78
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
I'll keep an eye out then, so far its been alright
Mr Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2015, 20:30   #1374
Jabbitt
Quick Stop Clerk
 
Jabbitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,885
Thanks: 123
Thanked 123 Times in 64 Posts
I phoned up sky to get them to re-pair my viewing card with my old white Sky+ box as the HD one has had it! (at least 3 reboots a day, can't change channel or see what recordings, let alone view them etc!)

When she realized I was downgrading, she checked how long I'd had the Sky+HD box (4 years and it was 2nd hand but she didn't know that!) and offered me a brand new free Sky+HD box with built in wifi.

The catch was 6 months of HD at £2.50 a month for 6 months which rises to the standard £5 for the rest of the year.

That will do nicely!
__________________
http://www.j.abbitt.btinternet.co.uk/dante.jpg
"I'm not even supposed to be here today!"
Jabbitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2015, 23:39   #1375
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,316
Thanks: 14
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
After doing the cancellation thing i got the usual missed calls, and then offers of up to 35% off on My Sky online.

We were paying £82.50 a month, for the works, in HD, with a multiroom box. That's been dropped something like £23 a month to a touch over £59.

Rolling contract, discount applies for 10months. Will settle for that at the moment.

The customer services/sales guy was a total pr**k though. Started on about how it was a new package and blah blah you get boxsets now - erm i do already, i've been watching them over my fibre connection recently. But what he means is that whatever package we got before, has now been rebranded.

I don't really care if we paid £x for HD before, then paid for Sky Go Extra, but due to Multiroom get a refund - i just want to confirm that we're getting what we already had, and how much it is.

They get so busy tripping themselves up with bits of script. So annoying
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2015, 23:48   #1376
powder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,316
Thanks: 14
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Also - a quick query for those in the know.

When using Netflix - so long as only 2 people are using it at the same time it's fine for us as we are on a 2 viewer package. It doesn't matter if it's my Note 3, the iPad or my Nexus 7 2013 tablet, or on the computer using Chrome.

Sky Go used to be a royal PITA as you had "registered" devices, and could only change them once a month.

Is that still the case? Or can you us various phones/tablets and just watch as many at the same time as your account allows?

(i suspect not, but worth asking)

Well i have tried it now, sitting at my desktop PC. As soon as i tried to watch anything protected i get the "manage my devices" recommendation.

This is one area Netflix really are great. Pay for your subscription, watch it whenever you want on whatever device. Get a new phone, fine, tablet fine. On Sky even if you've lost or upgraded your phone you are stuck till you hit the month point. So backwards.

Last edited by powder; 21-02-2015 at 00:10. Reason: Outcome as expected
powder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2015, 11:36   #1377
TigaSefi
Xbox Live/PS3 : TigaSefi
 
TigaSefi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18,752
Thanks: 49
Thanked 96 Times in 62 Posts
I haven't used Sky Go as every time I use it, it asks for my authorisation to charge me £5 for the privilege. I think not! Just as well as I am leaving in about 15 days time.
__________________
"And so it is, just as you said it would be"
TigaSefi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2015, 16:36   #1378
Deron
PS4 Gamertag: D3RONG
 
Deron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 12,565
Thanks: 55
Thanked 96 Times in 57 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by powder View Post
Also - a quick query for those in the know.

When using Netflix - so long as only 2 people are using it at the same time it's fine for us as we are on a 2 viewer package. It doesn't matter if it's my Note 3, the iPad or my Nexus 7 2013 tablet, or on the computer using Chrome.

Sky Go used to be a royal PITA as you had "registered" devices, and could only change them once a month.

Is that still the case? Or can you us various phones/tablets and just watch as many at the same time as your account allows?

(i suspect not, but worth asking)

Well i have tried it now, sitting at my desktop PC. As soon as i tried to watch anything protected i get the "manage my devices" recommendation.

This is one area Netflix really are great. Pay for your subscription, watch it whenever you want on whatever device. Get a new phone, fine, tablet fine. On Sky even if you've lost or upgraded your phone you are stuck till you hit the month point. So backwards.
pita...

1 change per calendar month. When Sky Go came to PS3 I was fortunate as it was near to the end of the month.

I'd already installed it on my Oneplus One that month.
__________________
"If you can't support us when we lose or draw, don't support us when we win." Bill Shankly
500px
Deron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2015, 22:43   #1379
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,196
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by powder View Post
After doing the cancellation thing i got the usual missed calls, and then offers of up to 35% off on My Sky online.

We were paying £82.50 a month, for the works, in HD, with a multiroom box. That's been dropped something like £23 a month to a touch over £59.

Rolling contract, discount applies for 10months. Will settle for that at the moment.

The customer services/sales guy was a total pr**k though. Started on about how it was a new package and blah blah you get boxsets now - erm i do already, i've been watching them over my fibre connection recently. But what he means is that whatever package we got before, has now been rebranded.

I don't really care if we paid £x for HD before, then paid for Sky Go Extra, but due to Multiroom get a refund - i just want to confirm that we're getting what we already had, and how much it is.

They get so busy tripping themselves up with bits of script. So annoying
Had you held out abit longer then 50% off is usually what they keep offering you if you dont take it up.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2015, 22:46   #1380
Q
Yee Ol Forum Pirate Ahhhh
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: LONDON
Posts: 10,196
Thanks: 19
Thanked 429 Times in 380 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigaSefi View Post
I haven't used Sky Go as every time I use it, it asks for my authorisation to charge me £5 for the privilege. I think not! Just as well as I am leaving in about 15 days time.
Are you trying to download stuff or got more than 2 devices registered already? If so its trying to upgrade you to Sky Go Extra which is £5.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
EPG, sky, sky hd, SkyHD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official SPL 2009/10 thread - "The Establishment's" Favourite Thread on the Forums!! boonspoon Sports Forum 440 09-05-2010 17:34
The 'Official' MMA Thread Guest 522 Sports Forum 1001 05-03-2007 18:05
*The Official PS3 Thread* TimJBart Video Games Forum 1029 08-09-2006 16:27
Official Liverpool 06 - 07 Thread - The Official Pedant thread! Guest 816 Sports Forum 1013 06-09-2006 10:09
The one and only official "official"Tru calling thread... Lorne.t Television Discussion 79 23-03-2005 19:37

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.