Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2004, 16:02   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
802.11b Wireless Access Point + Switching Hub - £25.79 Delivered

Seems fairly cheap to me, I'm going to order one to attach to my current adsl router so I can surf the net in my garden

www.redstore.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 16:06   #2
Guest 7331
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: bristol, uk
Posts: 173
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
certainly looks pretty bargaintastic...
Guest 7331 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 16:11   #3
Guest 24987
a.k.a Arthur Daley
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Swindon
Posts: 637
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Does anyone know if I would be able to plug this into my Netgear DG834 router?

Also would it be possible to use this to access the network via a Apple Airport card in my Ibook? don't know much about wireless networking so hence all the questions
Guest 24987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 16:13   #4
Guest 541
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: London
Posts: 3,715
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Airport is just Apple's name for 802.11b. Should work fine.
Guest 541 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 18:30   #5
Guest 21189
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hmm,

Ive got a wired adsl router modem - Can I hook it upto this ok ?
Dont know if I can because they are both routers.

Andy
Guest 21189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 18:44   #6
Guest 11668
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Wales Valley
Posts: 79
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Very cheap, gone for one of these, Thanks
Guest 11668 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 18:55   #7
Guest 41792
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Forgive my stupidity, I'm new to broadband.

Is this product all that is needed to connect my broadband modem to, to enable me to send the internet connection to my other PCs? Is it a router itself or do you need to connect it to a router?

Thanks for any reply.
Guest 41792 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 19:07   #8
Guest 11668
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Wales Valley
Posts: 79
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It`s not just for broadband, It can be used to connect a network of computers to each other wirelessly or with wire.

The computers on your network can then talk to each other and share features like Internet access (be it broadband or 56K dial up)

Hope this helps
Guest 11668 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 19:34   #9
Guest 2705
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: London!
Posts: 3,484
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have my PC with ADSL in the bedroom and Xbox/PS2/Netgem/TiVo in the lounge.
.
.
.
.......can I use a PCI wifi card in me Pc and then have this in the lounge with all the others connected to it, or does this need to be at the ADSL end of the system? ie connected to the PC ether and then a bridge in the lounge?
Guest 2705 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 19:55   #10
Guest 6886
www.rip-clan.co.uk
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by tazzi
Hmm,

Ive got a wired adsl router modem - Can I hook it upto this ok ?
Dont know if I can because they are both routers.

Andy
The wireless access point WAP is only a transceiver you would still need another wireless card/access point to have a wireless connection.

Quote:
Originally posted by pointsofview
Forgive my stupidity, I'm new to broadband.

Is this product all that is needed to connect my broadband modem to, to enable me to send the internet connection to my other PCs? Is it a router itself or do you need to connect it to a router?

Thanks for any reply.
You would need 1 WAP for each PC(unless you hardwire any connection) but internet access would depend on the Host(one with the physical internet connection) PC being turned on, or get a wireless router which is a lot easier to set up and also lets any Pc on the network access to the internet without the Host PC being on.
Guest 6886 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 21:07   #11
wozwebs
Villa Youth!!
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 12
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by t@xman
I have my PC with ADSL in the bedroom and Xbox/PS2/Netgem/TiVo in the lounge.
.
.
.
.......can I use a PCI wifi card in me Pc and then have this in the lounge with all the others connected to it, or does this need to be at the ADSL end of the system? ie connected to the PC ether and then a bridge in the lounge?
Would also love to know this. Could I in theory have my Xbox downstairs and link it to my PC for streaming (my box is special) divx movies etc.?

Any good for Xbox Live also?
wozwebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 21:26   #12
Guest 31770
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Pity they dont ship to Northern Ireland, I have emailed them and asked ...

I would also like to know if this will link my xbox to my D-Link 604+ Router (had wireless built in)....

Cheers
Guest 31770 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 08:20   #13
Guest 2302
XBL + PSN : Jediross
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: round the corner
Posts: 970
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by wozwebs
Would also love to know this. Could I in theory have my Xbox downstairs and link it to my PC for streaming (my box is special) divx movies etc.?

Any good for Xbox Live also?
Not sure that this one would be fast enough to stream divx but Im happy for people with experience of it to prove me wrong.

Guest 2302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 08:50   #14
Guest 18858
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,770
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just what I was looking for! Many thanks to Brunnen-G

Now, where can I get a cheap PCMCIA card to work with this?


Dave

Last edited by DaveJP; 13-05-2004 at 08:51.
Guest 18858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 08:59   #15
Guest 6672
Freelance Astronaut
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Strood
Posts: 283
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've got a similar setup to T@xman and Wozweb. I assume I could get one of these, physically plug XBox, I-Player and Tivo into the back of it and plug an access point into the back of my PC (like the Asus one mentioned elsewher on this forum). My PC is on all the time anyway so the benefits of a full blown router are minimal for me.
Guest 6672 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 09:45   #16
Guest 10392
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by rampantscot
The wireless access point WAP is only a transceiver you would still need another wireless card/access point to have a wireless connection.



You would need 1 WAP for each PC(unless you hardwire any connection) but internet access would depend on the Host(one with the physical internet connection) PC being turned on, or get a wireless router which is a lot easier to set up and also lets any Pc on the network access to the internet without the Host PC being on.
This BenQ is an WAP with switch so I can just plug it into my NTL box and have wireless internet access assuming my PCs have WAPs or Wireless cards right?

Had a look at the manual to double check and the AWL700 is considered a broadband router, though a bit limited. Ordered it with a cheapo CNET PCI wireless card since the postage is £5.

Thanks to the original poster! Hopefully everything will work fine

Last edited by Medion; 13-05-2004 at 10:22.
Guest 10392 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 10:36   #17
carlito8
XBL - Carlito8
 
carlito8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: York
Posts: 2,640
Thanks: 17
Thanked 61 Times in 37 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by DaveJP
Just what I was looking for! Many thanks to Brunnen-G

Now, where can I get a cheap PCMCIA card to work with this?


Dave
Ebuyer do their own brand one for about £12 plus postage, works a treat as well
__________________
Xbox Live - Carlito8
carlito8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 10:52   #18
Guest 18858
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,770
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cheers mate, I think I've still got a free postage offer with them too

Just checked and I can only find a Dynamode . Is that the one?

Dave


Last edited by DaveJP; 13-05-2004 at 10:58.
Guest 18858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 12:10   #19
carlito8
XBL - Carlito8
 
carlito8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: York
Posts: 2,640
Thanks: 17
Thanked 61 Times in 37 Posts
This is the one I've got, it works fine even down at the bottom of the garden and I've not had any problems with dropped connections.

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=52909
carlito8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 12:18   #20
Guest 6672
Freelance Astronaut
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Strood
Posts: 283
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cheers to the original poster, just gone for two of these
Guest 6672 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.qq
Copyright ©2000 - 2021 Network N Ltd.