Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2017, 20:32   #181
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 17,962
Thanks: 242
Thanked 493 Times in 241 Posts
Sod that, I will wait
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 22:30   #182
TheCookieMonster
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bristol, Bradley Stoke
Posts: 2,409
Thanks: 49
Thanked 38 Times in 22 Posts
To counter the above my Q and mini have been solid for months. I did have an issue with the mini losing connection but I changed the setting from eco to standard or vice versa (can't check at the moment) and it sorted it. The standard remote is great and I don't miss the old Sky+ one. The touch one is cack though and viewing on the iPad isn't that easy to watch as it uses the inbuilt iPad player and the quality is sub HD on playback.
TheCookieMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 09:48   #183
Roy
XBL Tag: Coldbobtee
 
Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Bodypoppers paradise
Posts: 7,033
Thanks: 99
Thanked 74 Times in 51 Posts
The other annoying problem we get is on the Mini boxes the TV Guide keep disappearing, which means you can't pause/rewind or record any TV.

It's pretty random, sometimes you look and it's fine others not. I suspect it's because we have them in eco mode so they power down after a while, but we have to because we have 3 mini boxes and you can only use 2 at a time...
__________________
To me, my basement!

Roy@Flickr
Roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 17:11   #184
ascender
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schottland
Posts: 5,078
Thanks: 161
Thanked 99 Times in 77 Posts
After a few early blips our main Q box has been pretty stable. We switched over to Ethernet pretty quickly though as the wifi performance was terrible and very unreliable. Touch remote is utterly terrible but the new standard ones are ok once you get used to the layout.

We get some random series links appearing now and again but apart from that we've been pleased with it. It's not exactly revolutionary and is a bit late to the party, plus who needs to record a gajillion things at once, but all in all it's a good product.
ascender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 12:18   #185
drush9999
Trusted User
 
drush9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England - The Land of Do-As-You-Please?
Posts: 2,184
Thanks: 47
Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
They no longer give you the touch remote if you get the free 1TB box. Think the 200 quid 2TB still does.

We had an issue with thumbnails not loading on the On Demand stuff, but works flawlessy now. I hated the Q interface to begin with, but now prefer it
drush9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:49   #186
Dave B
Stock Photographer
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Back in the bloody UK!
Posts: 3,607
Thanks: 202
Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
Noticed our Sky Q is set to 720 and when changing to 1080 we get a blue screen with the message change resolution cancel/confirm and a countdown. We can hear the sound but not see the picture so I haven’t clicked confirm.

Is this normal or should I see a picture?

Thanks

Dave
Dave B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:57   #187
LiviLion
Live At The Witch Trials
 
LiviLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,092
Thanks: 126
Thanked 75 Times in 49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave B View Post
Noticed our Sky Q is set to 720 and when changing to 1080 we get a blue screen with the message change resolution cancel/confirm and a countdown. We can hear the sound but not see the picture so I haven’t clicked confirm.

Is this normal or should I see a picture?

Thanks

Dave
if you have a 1080 TV then it should work. Maybe pull the power on the q box and try again?
LiviLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:59   #188
kenway
xbox live: rickkenway
 
kenway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springhead
Posts: 3,789
Thanks: 217
Thanked 570 Times in 205 Posts
Just ordered Q and it's being installed on the 6th Feb wasn't even give an option for box hard drive size so looks like the 2tb is standard now.
kenway is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 10:11   #189
nutter45
burninator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 8,797
Thanks: 456
Thanked 199 Times in 148 Posts
Looking at upgrading to Sky Q and it's showing as a £199 set up fee.

Is that standard?
nutter45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 11:05   #190
nutter45
burninator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 8,797
Thanks: 456
Thanked 199 Times in 148 Posts
To answer my own question, I phoned them up and got it for £115 for the main box plus one mini.
nutter45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 18:53   #191
CLH
La Bender
 
CLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On the Fence
Posts: 11,440
Thanks: 136
Thanked 195 Times in 148 Posts
They've just rung me and offered the 2Tb box plus Mini for £60 installed and £7 extra per month. I think I will take them up on it.
CLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 09:05   #192
JOV
By Royal Appointment
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5,382
Thanks: 8
Thanked 65 Times in 59 Posts
My old Sky + box was one the blink and I got a Sky Q box for £20 with free installation - new Dish and LNB.
JOV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 12:43   #193
johnson293
Black and White Member
 
johnson293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,831
Thanks: 20
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Just looking again.

I can get a 2tb box for £65 install fee + £12/month multiroom sub, otherwise its £199 install fee.

The 1tb box is £20 with multiroom or £199 standalone.

However, its the miniboxes that annoy me - they want £50 'installation fee' for the first one, then another £99 for a second, and I'd want 2 of them (one for our room and one for sons).

If the cost of the 'install' on those miniboxes was less, I'd jump at this now.

Maybe I need to try a live chat with them, see if they can do anything for me.

EDIT: Just done a live chat, and they basically offered me the same as above, and woudln't budge on the 'installation fees' for the miniboxes. Crazy amount when (i'm assuming) they just plug into the wall and connect to the main Q box via wifi? Not like they have to run cables as with the old multi-room system?!

Last edited by johnson293; 13-03-2018 at 13:56. Reason: Added Info
johnson293 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 16:27   #194
CLH
La Bender
 
CLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On the Fence
Posts: 11,440
Thanks: 136
Thanked 195 Times in 148 Posts
I rang them back on my offer, and it was different. Apparently I'm Sky VIP, Diamond level, 17 years with them. (That's not quite true, IMO, as I had a 6 month break).

So, got free installation, Free 2TB box, free mini box and had to pay £12 multiroom.

Which was fine as Sky Go appears to be free now, so it's £7 net.

Also got a free film from the Store, got Paddington 2 HD download and DVD on way. So, all ok.
CLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2018, 06:36   #195
malcy
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,577
Thanks: 52
Thanked 129 Times in 87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CLH View Post
I rang them back on my offer, and it was different. Apparently I'm Sky VIP, Diamond level, 17 years with them. (That's not quite true, IMO, as I had a 6 month break).

So, got free installation, Free 2TB box, free mini box and had to pay £12 multiroom.

Which was fine as Sky Go appears to be free now, so it's £7 net.

Also got a free film from the Store, got Paddington 2 HD download and DVD on way. So, all ok.

When you mean Sky Go I presume you mean Sky Go Extra as the basic version has been free since they started on any Sky package.

As you probably know Extra gives 4 registered devices rather than 2 but still only 2 concurrent streaming, so all 4 devices can’t be watching at same time plus downloads. This has been £5pm but free if you have multiroom even non Sky Q version. So the addition of multiroom is what gives you that saving.
malcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2018, 07:52   #196
CLH
La Bender
 
CLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On the Fence
Posts: 11,440
Thanks: 136
Thanked 195 Times in 148 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by malcy View Post
When you mean Sky Go I presume you mean Sky Go Extra as the basic version has been free since they started on any Sky package.

As you probably know Extra gives 4 registered devices rather than 2 but still only 2 concurrent streaming, so all 4 devices can’t be watching at same time plus downloads. This has been £5pm but free if you have multiroom even non Sky Q version. So the addition of multiroom is what gives you that saving.

Yes.
CLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2018, 14:58   #197
CLH
La Bender
 
CLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On the Fence
Posts: 11,440
Thanks: 136
Thanked 195 Times in 148 Posts
Hugely impressed. My box is old so, just getting new equipment is good.

Two room setup is excellent, remotes are nice. Seems to work.

Have a new dish too, which was free. And the quality of HD with the new dish is noticeably better than my old HD (though this is hard, it seems to substantiate)

Last edited by CLH; 21-03-2018 at 15:00.
CLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 13:25   #198
scoobyood
Tony Danza
 
scoobyood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 8,409
Thanks: 702
Thanked 859 Times in 451 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobyood View Post
My Q 1TB was that level of flakey, crashing or locking up a few times a week when I got it in March. Then it went to locking up once a day... then a month or so ago it went to dieing after a couple of hours. It would lock up like an overclocked computer if it happened to die when I was watching something.... Or it would just fail to turn on if it had died when I wasn't using it.

So I messaged them and got someone out a few Sunday's ago. Bloke swapped it out for a replacement one. He said that a very high percentage of Q boxes came out of the Chinese factories which were shutdown 'mid firmware update'... New one had the same issue, when he powered it on for the very first time, it was displaying 'doing update'... So his fix was to power it up and then yank the power cable out... over and over.. until it gave up it's update process and decided to just boot. It took over 20 cable yanks! He had a handful to do that day. Last place only took 18 cable yanks...

Since he left, this one has been running solid for two weeks straight and hasn't wobbled. Though if it starts playing up again... I'd suggest they need a better process of dealing with these dodgy machines! Also I'm not sure if this one is going to do a system update properly when there is one to do!
I am now cancelling my Sky Q... interesting caveats compared to old 'SkyHD' boxes.

I was going to get the new Boxsets+Netflix plan. I could not sign up via the box and it told me to ring support to enable it. The reason being because this requires a new 'ultimate boxsets'plan and an 18 month contract. You save a whooping £2 per month for getting Netflix in a combined plan and Sky takes over paying your Netflix bill. I didn't feel this was worth a new contract though.

When looking at the costs for Netflix on Q, I saw the £65 per month i was paying for box sets (HD) and Fibre Max had risen to £75 per month at the end of September. Without notifying me. Then there was going to be another price hike in Jan to go to £85 a month! Sod that.... so I rang them, seeing if I could get a better deal. They could't match the previous £65 so I thought I'd bin it all off and go to Freesat.

All cancelled (the guy on the phone was actually really helpful in digging through deal options and making sure I know what the future bills were, am keeping the broadband).. I asked him if the Q box will continue to work and that I can watch free channels out of contract,. Nope! If I don't send the box back, it's going to cost £100 and the box will just stop working entirely after 1 month. Whereas the SkyHD boxes will continue work, but I don't think you can record.

So! Black Friday I pick up a freesat box.. plug that in and it didn't work! So I lookup why and it's because Sky have changed the LNB on the Q dishes to a 'wideband' LNB which is not compatible with Freesat or old SkyHD boxes.

So!! I then speak to a local Freesat installer and had them come out to replace the LNB. £200 with a call out fee. Nice! + £77 for the freesat box. He gave me the option to install a hybrid LNB which works with freesat, old HD boxes and Q. But that was over £300 with the call out charge. Screw that. (I could have gotten the LNB and bits off ebay for cheaper, but I'm not getting on a ladder to the roof and if I knock the dish, there's no chance of me lining it up with the satellite again)

So the advice here is apparently, if you ask the Sky installer to install a 'hybrid LNB' on the dish when it's first installed, they will do it, because they need to have them for homes with old SkyHD boxes and SkyQ. So you only need ask! I didn't, so I didn't get one...

To ice the cake, I still have Sky paid till Christmas, so I thought I'd leave the box plugged in to watch whatever crap I had recorded before I need to send the box back. Nope! You need to have a dish signal to watch recordings.

While Sky have put a number of things in place to 'keep people paying' their subscriptions.. it's backfired with me because now there is ZERO chance I will ever sign up again. If I had a working Sky Q box under my TV with free channels and they offer me a deal to come back, it would only require a little update to the viewing card. But if I've got to get a new dish and then get dicked about again... why would I bother!!

TLDR. If you get Sky Q make sure you request a Hybrid LND on the dish so it's compatible with Freesat in the future. Or ideally don't bother at all. Get NowTV.
scoobyood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 14:05   #199
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 17,962
Thanks: 242
Thanked 493 Times in 241 Posts
TL But did read anyway.

Stick with SkyHD
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 14:07   #200
basegreen
neergesab
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Too far south..
Posts: 12,193
Thanks: 316
Thanked 438 Times in 321 Posts
mines back to crashing every day again
basegreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network