Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2017, 20:32   #181
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 17,754
Thanks: 239
Thanked 492 Times in 240 Posts
Sod that, I will wait
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 22:30   #182
TheCookieMonster
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bristol, Bradley Stoke
Posts: 2,393
Thanks: 48
Thanked 36 Times in 20 Posts
To counter the above my Q and mini have been solid for months. I did have an issue with the mini losing connection but I changed the setting from eco to standard or vice versa (can't check at the moment) and it sorted it. The standard remote is great and I don't miss the old Sky+ one. The touch one is cack though and viewing on the iPad isn't that easy to watch as it uses the inbuilt iPad player and the quality is sub HD on playback.
TheCookieMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 09:48   #183
Roy
XBL Tag: Coldbobtee
 
Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Bodypoppers paradise
Posts: 7,044
Thanks: 97
Thanked 68 Times in 49 Posts
The other annoying problem we get is on the Mini boxes the TV Guide keep disappearing, which means you can't pause/rewind or record any TV.

It's pretty random, sometimes you look and it's fine others not. I suspect it's because we have them in eco mode so they power down after a while, but we have to because we have 3 mini boxes and you can only use 2 at a time...
__________________
To me, my basement!

Roy@Flickr
Roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 17:11   #184
ascender
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schottland
Posts: 5,066
Thanks: 141
Thanked 91 Times in 70 Posts
After a few early blips our main Q box has been pretty stable. We switched over to Ethernet pretty quickly though as the wifi performance was terrible and very unreliable. Touch remote is utterly terrible but the new standard ones are ok once you get used to the layout.

We get some random series links appearing now and again but apart from that we've been pleased with it. It's not exactly revolutionary and is a bit late to the party, plus who needs to record a gajillion things at once, but all in all it's a good product.
ascender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 12:18   #185
drush9999
Trusted User
 
drush9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England - The Land of Do-As-You-Please?
Posts: 2,136
Thanks: 40
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
They no longer give you the touch remote if you get the free 1TB box. Think the 200 quid 2TB still does.

We had an issue with thumbnails not loading on the On Demand stuff, but works flawlessy now. I hated the Q interface to begin with, but now prefer it
drush9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:49   #186
Dave B
Stock Photographer
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Back in the bloody UK!
Posts: 3,591
Thanks: 192
Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
Noticed our Sky Q is set to 720 and when changing to 1080 we get a blue screen with the message change resolution cancel/confirm and a countdown. We can hear the sound but not see the picture so I haven’t clicked confirm.

Is this normal or should I see a picture?

Thanks

Dave
Dave B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:57   #187
LiviLion
Live At The Witch Trials
 
LiviLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,084
Thanks: 126
Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave B View Post
Noticed our Sky Q is set to 720 and when changing to 1080 we get a blue screen with the message change resolution cancel/confirm and a countdown. We can hear the sound but not see the picture so I haven’t clicked confirm.

Is this normal or should I see a picture?

Thanks

Dave
if you have a 1080 TV then it should work. Maybe pull the power on the q box and try again?
LiviLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:59   #188
kenway
xbox live: rickkenway
 
kenway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springhead
Posts: 3,763
Thanks: 207
Thanked 547 Times in 192 Posts
Just ordered Q and it's being installed on the 6th Feb wasn't even give an option for box hard drive size so looks like the 2tb is standard now.
kenway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network