Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Entertainment Discussion Forums > Film Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2005, 11:24   #1
utero
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: norwich, norfolk
Posts: 3,038
Thanks: 6
Thanked 49 Times in 29 Posts
Psycho R2 hitch set probs !

Bought the Hitchcock set from Amazon for Ł22, the Pyscho disc won't play and just comes up with a wrong region screen. Don't have this problem with any other disc on my Panasonic DMR-E50.

Anyone else had trouble ?
__________________
"I wanna get down on my knees and start pleasing Jesus. I wanna feel his salvation all over my face"
utero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 12:39   #2
John Hodson
Out to lunch...
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bolton, Lancashire
Posts: 12,507
Thanks: 9
Thanked 55 Times in 4 Posts
Apparently the disc is RCE encoded; if your machine won't play discs so protected, or if you can't find a workaround for your model, then it's no go.
__________________
So many films, so little time...
My Film Journal Blog
Emily Collingwood: I can't see him. All I can see is the flags...

Last edited by John Hodson; 03-01-2005 at 12:40.
John Hodson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 12:48   #3
drush9999
Trusted User
 
drush9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England - The Land of Do-As-You-Please?
Posts: 2,196
Thanks: 49
Thanked 36 Times in 31 Posts
If you can set the region manually, you should be able to get round RCE.
drush9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 14:44   #4
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Moving to Classic & DVD Forum
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 15:21   #5
Guest 18456
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I had the same problem a few yrs back, with an earlier release of Psycho.. couldn't change my player's region coding manually (it could play R1 RCEs though) so was stuffed.
Guest 18456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 18:19   #6
Guest 18933
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 'Uddersfield
Posts: 739
Thanks: 22
Thanked 21 Times in 9 Posts
I'm 99% sure that Psycho is the only R2 Hitchcock Universal release that has RCE. Oddly enough, the R1 release is also RCE.
Guest 18933 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 19:55   #7
utero
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: norwich, norfolk
Posts: 3,038
Thanks: 6
Thanked 49 Times in 29 Posts
This is a pain as I have some other RCE titles such as Hollow Man and Charlies Angels, both play with no problem
utero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2005, 08:38   #8
LV426
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Somewhere in South Yorkshire
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
Ah yes, but these are R1 titles. Psyco is, as tips4tnt mentions, that rarest of things, a Region 2 RCE disc.

Many recent multiregion modifications enable the player to play

1: All region 1
2: All region 2 - 6 EXCEPT RCE

On the basis that RCE is only used in Region 1, this works. Except in the case in point.
LV426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 13:10   #9
Guest 29329
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,035
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Have you tried selecting the film track manually? I've got the R1 RCE of XxX (no laughing - its better than Die Another Day...), and I had the same problem. i.e. it comes up with the region map.

You won't be able to use the menu or watch any extras (but isn't R2 psycho pretty much bare bones anyway?), but at least you can watch the film.
Guest 29329 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 13:18   #10
utero
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: norwich, norfolk
Posts: 3,038
Thanks: 6
Thanked 49 Times in 29 Posts
Can't do it because it completely locks the player controls. You don't get the map screen either, it just has a wrong region message. I'll just have to sell it and get a R1/4 copy
utero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 16:43   #11
LV426
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Somewhere in South Yorkshire
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
Some things to try (which may or may not work) before you ditch the disc:

1: Place disc on open tray. Instead of hitting "play", hit the "1" button on your remote.

2: Play a bit (say, up to the menu loading) of a known region 2 disc, then eject it and try playing Psycho

3: See if you got any instructions with the player on how to manually set a region code, and use it to set 2.

If it fails, then I suggest you buy region 1. Reason - see my "Ah yes...." post above and then considser that the R4 item may, just may, have RCE on it also.
LV426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 16:49   #12
anephric
Kidney Thief
 
anephric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 22,698
Thanks: 33
Thanked 120 Times in 76 Posts
The R1 has superior extras, so a reason to buy...
anephric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Psycho

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network