Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum > Home Media Streaming Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-12-2012, 15:14   #21
Wooglie
Rurouni
 
Wooglie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 5,818
Thanks: 1,237
Thanked 904 Times in 397 Posts
Is it easy to install openELEC over xbmcbuntu? I was thinking of upgrading to a Frodo beta for the new AudioEngine and openELEC sounds better.
I know I'm going to lose my settings, just don't want to lose my win7 partition.
Wooglie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2012, 15:50   #22
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
Although I don't have a Windows installation (I wiped it with Linux), you should be able to choose the partition you want to install to, so if you don't relish the thought of re-scraping then either back up or export your library. Audioengine is definitely more noticeably better in terms of sound quality compared to Dharma/Eden, so worth taking a punt.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Wooglie (17-12-2012)
Old 17-12-2012, 16:13   #23
Wooglie
Rurouni
 
Wooglie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 5,818
Thanks: 1,237
Thanked 904 Times in 397 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by splobber View Post
Although I don't have a Windows installation (I wiped it with Linux), you should be able to choose the partition you want to install to, so if you don't relish the thought of re-scraping then either back up or export your library. Audioengine is definitely more noticeably better in terms of sound quality compared to Dharma/Eden, so worth taking a punt.
Thanks, I'll look into it. Never thought about exporting my library.
Wooglie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2012, 16:17   #24
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
You can either do it via the settings menu, although there is an add-on available which does it better. You can install it via the program add-on menu. If you want to keep everything then FTP into the client machine and back up the .xbmc folder.
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2012, 16:48   #25
callmecheez
Trusted User
 
callmecheez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,164
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts
I can vouch of OpenElec too - been using it for ages, it's very good.

FWIW - I could never get 'good' performance out of the Acer Revo under windows (either in XBMC or in any application).

Switching to a linux based XBMC was night and day different. It doesn't miss a beat doing 1080p MKV's over a network.
__________________
- - - - -
My Flickr
callmecheez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2012, 09:59   #26
Guest 892
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 2,767
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by welshmatt View Post
I've always used openelec as it's perfect for some like me with fairly basic computing skills. By the way Splobber not sure if you're on android, if so I've found Yatse to be the best remote app for any xbmc setup. It has regular updates and near perfect reviews on the the play store.
Is this new? I only found it yesterday and you're right it seems much better than the official remote control!
Guest 892 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2012, 13:27   #27
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,220
Thanks: 381
Thanked 511 Times in 307 Posts
My version of Yatse says I need an Eden version of XBMC - which I have.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2012, 13:30   #28
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 17,950
Thanks: 445
Thanked 1,318 Times in 675 Posts
Do you have zeroconf turned on?
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2012, 18:29   #29
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 12,082
Thanks: 725
Thanked 360 Times in 264 Posts
Just tried OpenElec from a USB stick. It certainly runs smoothly, even off a USB stick, but not really any faster than XBMCBuntu (which is also pretty nippy), plus it doesn't have 1080i by default and won't recognise my wireless keyboard (the Revo one) so I think I'll stick with XBMCbuntu for now. It plays back well and works as I want it to so I'll not poke around with it until I really feel the need to!
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...

Last edited by Stevie G; 18-12-2012 at 19:08.
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2012, 13:55   #30
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,658
Thanks: 185
Thanked 69 Times in 53 Posts
What version of OpenElec should you use on a USB stick?

ION i386 or ION x86_64 ?

(on a Revo 3610)

Last edited by beebul; 21-12-2012 at 14:31.
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2012, 14:57   #31
splobber
Administrator
 
splobber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake Titicaca
Posts: 67,115
Thanks: 40
Thanked 728 Times in 360 Posts
i386
splobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
beebul (21-12-2012)
Old 22-12-2012, 10:48   #32
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,658
Thanks: 185
Thanked 69 Times in 53 Posts
Hmm - downloaded, installed to a new memory stick, I just get the error message:

Loading Linux .... No such file or directory exists.

I knew it wasn't going to be straightforward

OK got an older stable build to boot but it wants to install (and wipe my hard-drive) - can't I just test it out as a Live version?

Last edited by beebul; 22-12-2012 at 14:46.
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2012, 11:23   #33
lsba02853
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 28
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
I got the exact same message, but then it went straight in.
I like the autoupdate feature.

I've just ripped all of my HD-DVDs to MKV and some of them are buffering when playing. I put down to the homeplugs I'm using though and not the install. I'll try later, but suspect it will play fine if I run a dedicated Ethernet cable.
lsba02853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2012, 12:22   #34
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 17,950
Thanks: 445
Thanked 1,318 Times in 675 Posts
My dropped frames issue is sorted - turned out it was the TV, not my XBMC install :-/

I also tried running OpenElec on a Raspberry Pi at the end of last week - impressed it almost works, but I'm spoilt by how smooth it is on my Revo now that I don't think I could switch.
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2012, 15:30   #35
ZrByte
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 401
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinP View Post
My dropped frames issue is sorted - turned out it was the TV, not my XBMC install :-/

I also tried running OpenElec on a Raspberry Pi at the end of last week - impressed it almost works, but I'm spoilt by how smooth it is on my Revo now that I don't think I could switch.
Is your TV 200hz by any chance? I had a similar issue with my parents 200hz LG. Wasn't with a revo though.
ZrByte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2012, 23:03   #36
BlueDwarf
I MUST HEAR FIREWORKS
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bristol, in Bristol. Not Avon.
Posts: 8,933
Thanks: 52
Thanked 36 Times in 18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsba02853 View Post

I've just ripped all of my HD-DVDs to MKV and some of them are buffering when playing. I put down to the homeplugs I'm using though and not the install. I'll try later, but suspect it will play fine if I run a dedicated Ethernet cable.
Have you had any problems with playing back Dolby Digital Plus soundtracks through XBMC? For some reason my HD-DVD rips struggle under certain XBMC releases.
BlueDwarf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-2012, 08:51   #37
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,220
Thanks: 381
Thanked 511 Times in 307 Posts
that will depend on the hardware - my Revo 3610 cannot pass the bitstream on through to the amp for the uncompressed audio (DTS-Master too) but it'll play the DTS 5.1 and DD 5.1 without issue.

I'll be interested in what the XBMC Frodo can do as that claims to be able to handle uncompressed audio. Not sure if it'll work on the 3610 though.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2012, 09:40   #38
Herbal
Trusted User
 
Herbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,100
Thanks: 123
Thanked 296 Times in 92 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beebul View Post
Hmm - downloaded, installed to a new memory stick, I just get the error message:

Loading Linux .... No such file or directory exists.

I knew it wasn't going to be straightforward

OK got an older stable build to boot but it wants to install (and wipe my hard-drive) - can't I just test it out as a Live version?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsba02853 View Post
I got the exact same message, but then it went straight in.
I like the autoupdate feature.

I've just ripped all of my HD-DVDs to MKV and some of them are buffering when playing. I put down to the homeplugs I'm using though and not the install. I'll try later, but suspect it will play fine if I run a dedicated Ethernet cable.
My 2nd box acted very strange 2 days ago, would not get past the blinking on openelec opening wallpaper.

Tried Frodo would not get past the message above, even left it for 10 minutes and tried 3 different USB sticks. Put 2.0 on and worked fine.
Herbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
beebul (03-01-2013)
Old 02-01-2013, 16:48   #39
lsba02853
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 28
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueDwarf View Post
Have you had any problems with playing back Dolby Digital Plus soundtracks through XBMC? For some reason my HD-DVD rips struggle under certain XBMC releases.
Haven't tested it fully to be honest.
I get buffering on some HD files over the homeplugs so need to try with a dedicated cable. In the process of converting an MKV to MP4 to see if that is any better.
lsba02853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 17:22   #40
SpaceCoyote
Trusted User
 
SpaceCoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Behind You
Posts: 2,092
Thanks: 34
Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsba02853 View Post
I got the exact same message, but then it went straight in.
I like the autoupdate feature.

I've just ripped all of my HD-DVDs to MKV and some of them are buffering when playing. I put down to the homeplugs I'm using though and not the install. I'll try later, but suspect it will play fine if I run a dedicated Ethernet cable.
Is the HD-DVD rip something you'd consider doing for me? I have 3 or 4 HD-DVDs that I have no way of playing these days and they're movies I've not bought on Blu Ray yet. You could keep them afterwards
SpaceCoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire Revo + XBMC splobber Home Media Streaming Forum 1023 06-10-2012 08:31
Acer Aspire Revo powder Computing Forum 23 08-06-2009 21:24

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network