Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-03-2008, 10:23   #1
Guest 366
Lunchbox
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: ...graveyard at Midnight!
Posts: 899
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Sky+/Remote problem!!!!!!

Since changing the batteries on the Sky+ remote control i've encountered nothing but problems, firstly the remote would control nothing but the volume/mute on my tv, all Sky functions were dead, the only way I could operate my "STB" was by using the controls on the front panel.

Using the remote I did a reset (pressing TV and then held SELECT and RED button together before pressing 999), this brought some communication back between remote and the STB, it can now power on/off, change channels on sky using the up/down buttons, access the tv guide/box office/services/interactives from the remote keys but not the actual choices from within due to the SELECT button not regestering with the STB, the remaining remote buttons: directions/record/play etc.. function buttons/numbers/colour buttons are also useless with the STB, remote blinks when all buttons are pressed but no sign of anything from the STB.

It's driving me nuts now...any suggestions to remedy this without having to get in touch with Sky is much appreciated.
Guest 366 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 10:35   #2
maddogsuk
Trusted User
 
maddogsuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 8,244
Thanks: 114
Thanked 84 Times in 50 Posts
Can you try a different remote? Also have you tried switching off the box for a few mins and restarting it?
__________________
Forum Moderator
The Digital Fix Shopping
maddogsuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 10:44   #3
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,416
Thanks: 246
Thanked 495 Times in 243 Posts
Is the remote in old non-"Sky+" mode? You need to enter another code to reset it, I'll look it up.

Edit - Try this:

Quote:
To reprogram the sky remote to control the sky+ box.
The sequence is:

TV
Hold Blue+select until LED flash twice
2
Select
Sky

To revert back, enter this sequence again but press the zero button instead of "2".
And if that doesn't work try:

Quote:
TV
Hold Yellow+Select until LED flashes twice
1
Select
Sky
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!

Last edited by T4V; 19-03-2008 at 10:49.
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 10:46   #4
Guest 366
Lunchbox
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: ...graveyard at Midnight!
Posts: 899
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tried unplugging for 5 mins, joyless.

I just routed out my old Kameleon (one4all) remote, works a treat...convinced the problem was with the STB (remote sensor) has the remote unit blinked with every key pressed, it was just the STB not responding, hmmmmmm.

Cheers for ya suggestion.
Guest 366 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 10:48   #5
Guest 366
Lunchbox
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: ...graveyard at Midnight!
Posts: 899
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4V View Post
Is the remote in old non-"Sky+" mode? You need to enter another code to reset it, I'll look it up.

Edit - Try this:

To reprogram the sky remote to control the sky+ box.

The sequence is:

TV
Hold Blue+select until LED flash twice
2
Select
Sky
Already gave that a go.
Guest 366 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 11:02   #6
Grunge
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Warrington
Posts: 2,957
Thanks: 45
Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
We've been having problems with ours too, 1st thing in the morning the remote happily turns the sky box on, then for about 5 mins it's a complete nightmare, typing in numbers for channels either registers button presses twice or not at all, sometime registers completly the wrong number ( 0 registering as a 3 etc etc)

After about 5/10 mins it seems to work ok again.

Seems to have happened since we changed TV so had to change the code.
Grunge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 11:31   #7
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,416
Thanks: 246
Thanked 495 Times in 243 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent Bob View Post
Already gave that a go.
Did you try the 2nd one?
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 12:46   #8
Guest 366
Lunchbox
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: ...graveyard at Midnight!
Posts: 899
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4V View Post
Did you try the 2nd one?
I tried the...

TV
Hold Blue+select until LED flash twice
2
Select
Sky
Guest 366 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 13:01   #9
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,416
Thanks: 246
Thanked 495 Times in 243 Posts
Re-read my post as I added stuff.
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 13:35   #10
Guest 366
Lunchbox
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: ...graveyard at Midnight!
Posts: 899
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4V View Post
Re-read my post as I added stuff.
TV
Hold Yellow+Select until LED flashes twice
1
Select
Sky


YOU STAR...works a treat, cheers mate.
Guest 366 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 13:36   #11
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,416
Thanks: 246
Thanked 495 Times in 243 Posts
It was an honour
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2009, 21:33   #12
Guest 70083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sky+ remote not working

Around 2 months ago I replaced my Sky+ remote as the original one stopped working suddenly. Now the new one has too. I have replaced the batteries (no delay in changing them). It still won;t work. No lights blinking or anything.

The box works. But not the remote. Soooo frustrating!
Guest 70083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2009, 23:55   #13
T4V
PSN=The4thViewer XBL=t4v
 
T4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lave
Posts: 18,416
Thanks: 246
Thanked 495 Times in 243 Posts
Silly question but I'll ask it, you did put the batteries in the right way? Yes, dead remote then. If the remote was blinking I'd ask if you'd left something on another remote and set it off as it could jam the IR signal.
__________________
BATRacer F1/LMES/A1GP/V8/IRL Play 'em all!

Last edited by T4V; 14-07-2009 at 23:56.
T4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2009, 17:39   #14
Guest 70083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I did. Am well tee'd off as is this is the second new remote that has gone like this. It;s a blummin' expensive game!
Guest 70083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sky + Remote Problem Guest 39946 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 0 14-11-2006 12:11
sky remote problem Guest 3339 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 0 06-10-2004 16:37
Sky remote Problem the northerner Home Entertainment Hardware forum 2 27-06-2004 19:12
Sky Remote Problem Guest 20684 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 6 01-06-2004 20:33
Sky Remote problem Guest 185 Home Entertainment Hardware forum 6 22-04-2002 07:31

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network