Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-05-2008, 08:09   #1
fattyboombatty
The idiots are winning
 
fattyboombatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,286
Thanks: 28
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
BT Home Hub Ethernet port expansion?

as you probably know the home hub only has a paltry 2 ethernet ports. is there any way of expanding these with an extension or multiplier of some sort?

thanks.

should just say, i don't do wireless, so it's not an option for me.
__________________
If you give up freedom for security, you end up with neither.

Last edited by fattyboombatty; 16-05-2008 at 08:10.
fattyboombatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 08:25   #2
Your_da
BoredAtWork
 
Your_da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belfast
Posts: 436
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
you could stick one of the ports into this Ethernet switch

Cheap simple solution
__________________
xbox Live Tag - mkelly2000
Your_da is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 08:29   #3
fattyboombatty
The idiots are winning
 
fattyboombatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,286
Thanks: 28
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Your_da View Post
you could stick one of the ports into this Ethernet switch

Cheap simple solution
great, but wouldn't i need to put the switcher INTO the home hub. or have i got confuse somewhere
__________________
If you give up freedom for security, you end up with neither.
fattyboombatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 08:55   #4
cervaro
Still here, for now!
 
cervaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Would prefer Scandiland
Posts: 5,155
Thanks: 10
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
My BT hub is connected to an Apple Extreme wireless box, and that feeds my Netgear Powerline kit too, so the item above should work ok. That said, I might switch the hub over in favour of a Netgear 834GT soon, so that's another alternative to consider.

Last edited by cervaro; 16-05-2008 at 08:55.
cervaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 10:34   #5
Your_da
BoredAtWork
 
Your_da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belfast
Posts: 436
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by fattyboombatty View Post
great, but wouldn't i need to put the switcher INTO the home hub. or have i got confuse somewhere
You put one of the BT hub ports into this switch, this splits it into 5 sepearte ports for you to connect devices to.
You'll need a cable as this doesn't come supplied with this model
__________________
xbox Live Tag - mkelly2000

Last edited by Your_da; 16-05-2008 at 10:35.
Your_da is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 12:12   #6
fattyboombatty
The idiots are winning
 
fattyboombatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,286
Thanks: 28
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
ok, cool. thanks.
__________________
If you give up freedom for security, you end up with neither.
fattyboombatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 13:10   #7
NicolaUK
Trusted User
 
NicolaUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 31,142
Thanks: 358
Thanked 370 Times in 249 Posts
I have my old router connected to my Home Hub as a switch, remember to turn off the wireless first
NicolaUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 13:49   #8
Guest 1241
Mr Unhelpful
 
Guest 1241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Dark Realm that is North Cornwall
Posts: 4,855
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaUK View Post
I have my old router connected to my Home Hub as a switch, remember to turn off the wireless first
and the DHCP. I do this with several of my old non wireless routers
Guest 1241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 17:25   #9
fattyboombatty
The idiots are winning
 
fattyboombatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,286
Thanks: 28
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by threadkiller View Post
and the DHCP.
what is this?
__________________
If you give up freedom for security, you end up with neither.
fattyboombatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 20:10   #10
Guest 1241
Mr Unhelpful
 
Guest 1241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Dark Realm that is North Cornwall
Posts: 4,855
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fattyboombatty View Post
what is this?
DHCP allocates IP address to your PC's. Its in every router. but you only need it once. If you use an old router to do what you want, then log in first & switch it off, use the DHCP in your BT Hub
Guest 1241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help - PC ethernet port will only recognise modem, not anything else JimDriver2 Computing Forum 13 13-11-2006 19:48
Ethernet port not working after Lightning vaderag Computing Forum 10 17-08-2006 20:12
Ethernet port not working Guest 20 Computing Forum 2 29-05-2005 17:04

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network